1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The woman sitting is thinkin…

"The woman sitting is thinking."

Translation:앉는 여자가 생각하고 있어요.

November 15, 2017

7 Comments


Staszek456

"The sitting woman is thinking" - wouldn't it be a more natural order?


SonVII

In this case 앉은 is correct. 앉는 여자 a woman who starts sitting. 앉은 여자 a woman who is aleady sitting.


diane607120

앉은 is better to say instead of 앉는.


bradleyyjordann

From what I understand, 앉는 is correct as it's not referring to the verb 'to sit' with the topic marker, it's referring to 'sit' as a noun and using 는 to show it in the present tense. 앉은 would refer to past tense.


mhin1

앉는 is not a noun but the present determiner form of the verb 앉다. It acts effectively as a noun-modifying adverb in English.

The act of taking a seat is 착석.


SunkyuChoi1

앉아 있는 여자가 생각하고 있어요.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.