"That is not so good."

Translation:그것은 그리 안 좋아요.

November 15, 2017

5 Comments


acciopenumbra

What does 그리 mean?

November 21, 2017

Staszek456

'so' or 'that' like 'this is so good' or 'is it that bad?'

There is also a word 참 which has the same meaning, though it is a bit less often used

November 16, 2018

SunShine293033

Why "별로 안 좋아요" is not an option? What is the difference between 별로 and 그리 ?

November 16, 2018

dasanders

it suggested "별로입니다" as translation for "is not so good" but didn't accept it afterwards. is it right oder not?

January 24, 2018

Staffan431948

Is there any reason why this must be in informal speech? I wrote 좋습니다 but that was not accepted.

September 3, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.