1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "That is not so good."

"That is not so good."

Translation:그것은 그리 안 좋아요.

November 15, 2017

22 Comments


SunShine293033

Why "별로 안 좋아요" is not an option? What is the difference between 별로 and 그리 ?


Pamela909830

I wish someone would answer this question. I want to know too. :)


CGTokki

별로 means almost, rarely


Pamela909830

I was taught that 별로 means "not very much" or "not really."


acciopenumbra

What does 그리 mean?


Staszek456

'So' or 'that' like 'this is so good' or 'is it that bad?'

There is also a word 참 which has similar meaning (really, as in "really good" - 참 좋다)


Pamela909830

Thank you for this explanation!


dasanders

it suggested "별로입니다" as translation for "is not so good" but didn't accept it afterwards. is it right oder not?


Justin776502

To my knowledge, it means basically the same thing, kind of in between mediocre and bad.


Staffan431948

Is there any reason why this must be in informal speech? I wrote 좋습니다 but that was not accepted.


Pamela909830

Report that your answer should also be accepted.


Nadyne_Ezral

Why can't I used 별로 instead of 그리? I don't understand


Pamela909830

That same question was asked in the comments above. Nobody answered it yet.


oee16

My impression is

그리 = 그렇게 ( = to such extent/that ) are used as intensifiers while

별로 ( = (not) particularly, (not) so ) is a downtoner

So:

• 그것은 그리 안 좋아요 = That is not as good as that = That is not that good (coll.)

=> 그것 is "good" but Speaker disagrees with such assessment.

• 그것은 별로 안 좋아요 = That is not so good

=> 그것 is "not good". Speaker agrees but does not want to express it bluntly.


Staszek456

It never crossed my mind that 그리 might be a shortened version of 그렇게. It's so obvious that I'm literally feeling like an idiot rn -_-


BonnieFire1

This one is so difficult to remember if English is first language. Literal translation is That is that not good. Whereas we would say -That is not that good.


actuallySIG

Is it wrong to say: "그것은 안 그리 좋아요"?


Pamela909830

Yes, it is wrong. 안 cannot go before 그리.


actuallySIG

Why do the adverbs have to be placed in that order? Don't they modify the verb either way?


oee16

Yes, an adverb placement can be flexible depending on which word it is meant to modify.

In the case of 그리, this adverb is used to modify either

•descriptive verbs (/adjectives) of negative meaning s.a. 어렵다, hard; 게으르다, lazy etc. => 그리 + nV

Or

• Negated descriptive verbs/adjectives i.e. one in the form 안 V/A or V/A지 않다 => 그리 + 안 V/A or 그리 + V/A지 않다

In this example, the adjective is 좋다, good. Its negated form can be either 안 좋다 or 좋지 않다.

그리 is then applied to modify either of these negated form. Hence, 그리 (안 좋다) or 그리 (좋지 않다) = be that (not good) => be not that good i.e. be bad-ish.


diane607120

I think it's little bit strange... It should be 그것은 그리 좋지 않아요.


AidenAN

좋지 않아요 can also be written as 안 좋아요

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.