1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "What do cats eat?"

"What do cats eat?"

Translation:고양이는 무엇을 먹습니까?

November 15, 2017

5 Comments


Rebecca895090

Well, it seemed the last one liked bread


TeoJr

Do I really need to put the particle 을 there? Can I not omit it in this case? I got it wrong for it... :(


MKatharsis

Do they shorten muoseul to museul in colloquial Korean? It is like I've never heard muoseul but museul is more familiar.


alexaverius

So the "what" in "what is not pretty?" would have the particle "이" after "무엇". Why does this one use the particle "을"? When do we use 이 and 을?


chanbyeol

i heard koreans often use 뭘 as a shortening, shouldnt it be accepted?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.