1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "What do cats eat?"

"What do cats eat?"

Translation:고양이는 무엇을 먹습니까?

November 15, 2017

5 Comments


jmj6199

So when to use 무슨 and 무엇?


chamandav

ikr! i got it wrong bc i was using 무슨 :O


Rebecca895090

Well, it seemed the last one liked bread


eugenialeonetta

So the "what" in "what is not pretty?" would have the particle "이" after "무엇". Why does this one use the particle "을"? When do we use 이 and 을?


chanbyeol

i heard koreans often use 뭘 as a shortening, shouldnt it be accepted?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.