1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "오늘 파리에 가지 맙시다."

"오늘 파리에 가지 맙시다."

Translation:Let's not go to Paris today.

November 15, 2017

27 Comments


JungSaeWon12

wow. this is how rich people talk hahahahaha, if you are talking about going to paris, well hell yeah im going, but this sentence made me laugh so hard hahahahaha


JVLS23

W-we were going??!


Yo-Han-Joon

Hahaha. Good one!


rodrick99

Damn... I wrote "Let's not go to the party today"... xD


sumayami

What's the informal way of saying "let's not go"?, is it "가지 마"? Because this feels more imperative to me.


JungSaeWon12

yes for what i know 오늘 파리에 가지마 even that word is fine (for me and for what i know)


Rohan972142

I feel it would be 가지 말자


Gus76004

nice profile picture. You a spy or something?


etchpad

Today? Must be rich haha


Polyglotfriend65

I didn't know that you have the option to randomly run around the world and quit your job. Huh?? What job is that called???


YuukiTae

Juste une question....Why? Paris is a nice city.....


KanKanMikan

if i ask you now should we go to pairs today what would you answer?


YouAreMyPotato

I'd say *ELL YES


Chromberries

Maybe they feel sick!


Astha343263

Pourquoi...j'aime paris...je veux vais au france..... I'm learning french and korean both so i wouldn't mind but there's this new thing trending it's called corona


elistaubsicle

It's okay. We'll always have Paris.


panicatthe798847

But I want to go to Disneyland Paris


Brian401692

Anyone have a link to the basic grammatical explanation of this negative form?


halkatla15

you have tips for topic, above 'start' button in desktop version


EvaPaich

What part of this sentence is the negative "not"?


halkatla15

오늘 파리에 가지 맙시다.

가다 means 'to go'

-지 맙시다 in the negative propositive mood is added to a verb stem, here "가"


EvaPaich

Does it derive from (하)지 마?


halkatla15

from -지 말다

'ㄹ' at the end of verb stem (here 말) is always deleted in imperative, propositive and interrogative

-지 말다 is used for both imperative and propositive


NiaArmyStayMoa

BTS be like that..........

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.