1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "오늘 파리에 가지 맙시다."

"오늘 파리에 가지 맙시다."

Translation:Let's not go to Paris today.

November 15, 2017

50 Comments


JungSaeWon12

wow. this is how rich people talk hahahahaha, if you are talking about going to paris, well hell yeah im going, but this sentence made me laugh so hard hahahahaha


JeffersonB538722

Maybe Koreans that live close by paris.


JVLS23

W-we were going??!


Padi_Evans

Hahaha. Good one!


rodrick99

Damn... I wrote "Let's not go to the party today"... xD


ph.klNTl8

The party is in paris hehe


etchpad

Today? Must be rich haha


NaveenChou823209

We going from New York to Cali London to Paris ~


KTH134340

Yes lets go army!


jong_suk_oppa

Lmaoo, I knew I'd find Army here, wassup familllyyyy!


harshavi18

우리가 가는 그 곳이 어디든 party


BTSA.R.M.YKookie

Yeessssss, go ARMY!!


sumayami

What's the informal way of saying "let's not go"?, is it "가지 마"? Because this feels more imperative to me.


JungSaeWon12

yes for what i know 오늘 파리에 가지마 even that word is fine (for me and for what i know)


Rohan972142

I feel it would be 가지 말자


Gus76004

nice profile picture. You a spy or something?


Polyglotfriend65

I didn't know that you have the option to randomly run around the world and quit your job. Huh?? What job is that called???


Mdonhansen

Its called "Having rich parents"


NiaArmyStayMoa

BTS be like that..........


ishu122900

They're be like... Let's not go anywhere... It's covid19


[deactivated user]

    Juste une question....Why? Paris is a nice city.....


KanKanMikan

    if i ask you now should we go to pairs today what would you answer?


Chromberries

    Maybe they feel sick!


elistaubsicle

    It's okay. We'll always have Paris.


FatinHanna1

    so you think im richhhhhh


nemojo2

    Damn there goes my plans


panicatthe798847

    But I want to go to Disneyland Paris


assssss161

    Pourquoi...j'aime paris...je veux vais au france..... I'm learning french and korean both so i wouldn't mind but there's this new thing trending it's called corona


caretomel

    근데 나는 파리에 가고 싶은데요. ㅋㅋㅋ


starbuckstissueq

    Yep, not now that there's still pandemic


BrianViolin

    Anyone have a link to the basic grammatical explanation of this negative form?


halkatla15

    you have tips for topic, above 'start' button in desktop version


EvaEncourag

    What part of this sentence is the negative "not"?


halkatla15

    오늘 파리에 가지 맙시다.

    가다 means 'to go'

    -지 맙시다 in the negative propositive mood is added to a verb stem, here "가"


EvaEncourag

    Does it derive from (하)지 마?


halkatla15

    from -지 말다

    'ㄹ' at the end of verb stem (here 말) is always deleted in imperative, propositive and interrogative

    -지 말다 is used for both imperative and propositive


thines01

    Why is it important to separate the " 's " in the word blocks (using the app)?


NiaArmyStayMoa

    cuz it provides them separately in the word bank


Lightitup92

    When you're freaking rich so you can decide when you wanna go to Paris.


PritiJadha6

    Lets not go to paris today


CaptainKibosh

    In the words of the 10th Doctor, allons-y!


Translator500

    Did you miss your flight? XD


remsedevir

    et pourquoi pas Grenoble? ;)


GeorgeHorv4

    Ah yes. That thin line that separates a pilot from a hijacker.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.