"The frog is doing the dishes."

Translation:개구리가 설거지하고 있어.

November 15, 2017

7 Comments


Dee205805

I don't understand this.

December 26, 2017

AlanVzquez9

how does 설기 and 하다 turns into 설거지하고?

November 15, 2017

wintertriangles

설거지 is the noun "dish washing" and adding 하다 (to do) naturally means doing dish washing. ~고 있다 added to a verb makes it present continuous.

November 16, 2017

Chelsie1215

So used to formal this is messing pronunciationssss

April 29, 2018

pakswet1965.65

있어 or 있어요?

June 12, 2018

emsuzz

Either. 있어 is just informal

August 17, 2018

joe070504

Why not "설거지해"????

April 22, 2019, 12:00 PM
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.