1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The frog is doing the dishes…

"The frog is doing the dishes."

Translation:개구리가 설거지하고 있어.

November 15, 2017

9 Comments


Dee205805

I don't understand this.


joe070504

Why not "설거지해"????


SvedishPlumber

Its the present progressive form


AlanVzquez9

how does 설기 and 하다 turns into 설거지하고?


wintertriangles

설거지 is the noun "dish washing" and adding 하다 (to do) naturally means doing dish washing. ~고 있다 added to a verb makes it present continuous.


Chelsie1215

So used to formal this is messing pronunciationssss


pakswet1965.65

있어 or 있어요?


emsuzz

Either. 있어 is just informal


GiovanniSantucci

Great, now in practice mode I have to remember which lessons the sentences come from in order to use casual when it won't accept Polite.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.