"I am serious."

Translation:Es ist mein Ernst.

March 15, 2013

57 Comments


rmz

So why can't I say "Ich bin ernst" ?

March 15, 2013

Germandy

Since the sentence is out of context, it could mean that. However, "ich bin ernst" describes rather a character trait, as in 'I am a serious person'. Usually you want to refer to something you said before and reinforce your seriousness about it. In that case it is necessary in German to say "Es ist mein Ernst" (literally: It is my seriousness) or "Ich meine es ernst" (I am serious about it).

March 15, 2013

atree

So,

  • das/es ist mein Ernst = I am serious (about the matter at hand)
  • Ich bin ernst = I am serious (in general)
June 15, 2014

mizinamo

Yes.

October 28, 2015

slightly-left

Can we say :"Mir hat Ernst" or "Ich habe Ernst" to say that we are serious temporarily? Isn't it like "Ich habe Hunger" means that we are hungry at a while ?

July 9, 2016

mizinamo

No, we don't talk about Ernst haben.

Being serious temporarily would be something like Das ist mein Ernst (literally, "This is my seriousness"?) or Ich meine das ernst ("I mean that seriously").

July 9, 2016

RWang2017

Is "ich bin im Ernst" correct too? It is not accepted by DL

May 19, 2017

QuintanillaJon

So what if you wanted to say you're serious? Would it be Du bist dein Ernst?

May 20, 2014

schultz4

Shot in the dark here, but I'm guessing "Ist es dein Ernst?" given the example.

Can anyone verify?

May 22, 2014

jobabel

Correct. Although you would usually ask "Ist das dein Ernst?" with an emphasis on the "das".

June 6, 2014

Erikman

'Ich bin im Ernst' wasn't accepted. :(

February 15, 2014

ikoslow

I thought ich bin im ernst would be correct - I've heard Germans say it!

February 16, 2014

zonii

I thought I could just say “Im Ernst”

December 10, 2014

jokevv

Is "Das ist mir Ernst" a correct translation?

November 27, 2013

Bush6984

No, that sounds off. That would be something like "to me serious" or like a broken translation of "that's serious to me" but we'd say "I'm serious about that" or "that's important to me." "Mir" in the dative is only used for words (which you kind of just have to memorize) that specifically require dative constructions.

March 11, 2014

Liam_Munir

Heres a tip guys, Just say Im Ernst, it means 'seriously'

September 17, 2015

Tony979198

Ich hatte immer geglaubt, die richtige Antwort wäre: "Es ist mir Ernst". Warum ist das plötzlich falsch?

December 22, 2017

jalnt

Does "Ich habe Ernst" work?

April 25, 2013

Germandy

No, sorry, that doesn't work.

April 25, 2013

jalnt

Why can you say "Ich habe Durst" but "Ich habe Ernst" doesn't work?

April 25, 2013

Germandy

Ah, I can understand where you are coming from - "Durst haben" = "to be thirsty" and "Hunger haben" = "to be hungry". But there are only very few cases where the verb "to have (haben)" is used to express a condition that is described with an adjective in English. In fact, the only ones I can think of right now are:
Durst haben - to be thirsty
Hunger haben - to be hungry
Angst (vor etwas/jemandem) haben - to be scared (of something/somebody)
Sorgen (um etwas/jemanden) haben - to be worried (about something/somebody)

Hope that helps a little bit.

April 25, 2013

maxwellkg7

What about "lust?"

September 5, 2014

mizinamo

Yes, "Lust haben, etwas zu tun" = to feel like (doing something; "Lust auf etwas haben" = to feel like eating/doing something.

October 28, 2015

Chris.males

Not a reply but seriös is in my dictionary. Why is Ich bin seriös not right?

February 10, 2014

jobabel

Because that would be "I am reputable."

June 6, 2014

FisherLiz

I had the multiple choice version - why is "Es ist mir Ernst" wrong? It sort of makes sense as "it is serious for me" in English. . .

May 20, 2014

jobabel

In case you fell for it as well: "Es ist mir Ernst" or "Es ist mir ernst" should both be accepted (according to duden.de) - I reported the mistake.

June 6, 2014

FisherLiz

Interesting - thank you!

June 6, 2014

djocamendes

Ich bin ernst......is it wrong?

January 21, 2015

Randybvain

What does 'es' refer to? If I say that I'm serious it describes me, not some 'it'.

February 11, 2017

mizinamo

I suppose you could say it refers to what you had said before.

I'd prefer Das ist mein Ernst -- which literally means "that is my seriousness", but in effect means something like "I mean that seriously; I'm serious about that; I was serious when I said that".

With es, it's essentially the same but with "it" rather than "that" in the above glosses.

You could also say Ich meine es ernst. "I mean it seriously."

But Ich bin ernst ("I am serious") is not what Germans say in such a situation -- it would merely mean that you tend to be a serious sort of person (you don't laugh or smile a lot), rather than that you're serious about what you said just now.

February 11, 2017

Randybvain

So here "I am serious" stands for "I feel serious about it/this"? This makes sense. Thanks.

February 11, 2017

mizinamo

That's how I interpret it, yes.

As in, "Don't tell anyone this secret. I'm serious." = I am not joking when I say this particular thing.

February 12, 2017

AltSmile007

"es ist mir ernst" should also be correct!

March 17, 2018

Scintilla72

... und ich heiße nicht Shirley.

August 29, 2018

heshmati

By the was, "Es ist mein Eindruck.", what does this could mean?

March 17, 2013

Germandy

"It is my impression."

March 18, 2013

Bush6984

Why not "meiner" Eindruck, with the "-er" specifier?

March 11, 2014

mizinamo

Because "ein, mein, dein, sein, kein; ihr" do not take -er for masculine nominative singular.

October 28, 2015

bop7

Thanks jobabel, i fell for it too!

September 18, 2014

cokation

Wie ist "Ich bin sicher"

November 5, 2014

JanGreig

surely Ich bin Ernst is correct. It was in a previous response

October 16, 2015

mizinamo

That means "I am Ernest" (i.e. my name is Ernest, of which the German form is Ernst).

October 28, 2015

Karinhoog1

This translation is wrong. "Mein" is a possessive pronoun. The "correct" sentence "Das ist mein ernst" means "That is my seriousness". My Dutch German translation dictionary (Van Dale) gives: "Das ist mir Ernst" which actually means: "That is serious to me" which I think comes closer to I'm serious than the given translation. Duden also gives: "Es ist mir Ernst". Please change this. It's ruining my score.

May 7, 2018

mizinamo

Das ist mein Ernst idiomatically means "I am serious (about this)".

It has a similar meaning to Das ist mir Ernst.

Translating it as "That is my seriousness" is not a good translation as it does not capture the sense of the German sentence.

The related question, Ist das dein Ernst? is also relatively common -- "Are you serious (about that)?"

You would not ask, Ist das dir Ernst? in this situation.

So knowing this expression with mein Ernst etc. is useful if you are learning German.

May 7, 2018

Karinhoog1

This expresion is not in any of the serious german dictionaries I tried. Düden is a big name. Strangly "Dass ist mein Ernst" is in a lot of English books about German, but I can't find it in any German book.

May 7, 2018

mizinamo

https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Ernst_Eifer_Bedacht_Haerte

Sense "1b" has an example sentence of "es ist mein [bitterer] Ernst".

May 7, 2018

Karinhoog1

Wow, your right! Missed that. It still gives "Dass ist mir Ernst" first, so that should be counted as correct as well. It's in 1b before mein and at the top of the article. Never heard your version before.

May 7, 2018

Karinhoog1

You gave "This is my seriousness" as a translation yourself in this thread. Are you a native speaker? I'm not, I'm Dutch. German is my third language.

May 7, 2018

mizinamo

I gave it as a literal translation, not as a good translation.

I'm a bilingual native speaker of English and German. (English father, German mother, grew up in Germany, went to an English-speaking school.)

May 7, 2018

Karinhoog1

Maybe Es ist mir Ernst has gone out of fashion. It's been over a decade since I was in Germany.

May 7, 2018

Avery128879

mir ist ernst

July 9, 2019

ashmit

Why cant i say " ich bin seriös."

June 14, 2015

mizinamo

False friend - seriös is more like "trustworthy, reputable".

October 28, 2015

Liam_Munir

the 'ö' is not right

September 17, 2015

Darksonion

I know its not common english but would it be the right connotation if i mentally translated this to "it is my honesty"? in other words, what I am saying is the truth A.K.A i am being serious? please respond and put my translating mind at ease :p

August 20, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.