1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am serious."

"I am serious."

Translation:Es ist mein Ernst.

March 15, 2013

70 Comments


rmz

So why can't I say "Ich bin ernst" ?


Germandy

Since the sentence is out of context, it could mean that. However, "ich bin ernst" describes rather a character trait, as in 'I am a serious person'. Usually you want to refer to something you said before and reinforce your seriousness about it. In that case it is necessary in German to say "Es ist mein Ernst" (literally: It is my seriousness) or "Ich meine es ernst" (I am serious about it).


atree

So,

  • das/es ist mein Ernst = I am serious (about the matter at hand)
  • Ich bin ernst = I am serious (in general)

BuffDoge

Can we say :"Mir hat Ernst" or "Ich habe Ernst" to say that we are serious temporarily? Isn't it like "Ich habe Hunger" means that we are hungry at a while ?


mizinamo

No, we don't talk about Ernst haben.

Being serious temporarily would be something like Das ist mein Ernst (literally, "This is my seriousness"?) or Ich meine das ernst ("I mean that seriously").


o0oKrishnao0o

If there are contextual differences giving rise to different translations they need to be expressed along with the English sentence in the lesson, and only the correct contextual answer should be accepted.


RWang2017

Is "ich bin im Ernst" correct too? It is not accepted by DL


Flibbo

It is not.
Sense would make:
Ich bin ernst as a state you are in like not being in a fun mood - and
Ich meine es im Ernst sehen you mean it in seriousness .. but would be a rather unusual expression I'd guess. The adverb would be more elegant here as well.

Your sentence ich bin im Ernst is not completely nonsense though, but would have a while different meaning. Since 'Ernst' is a name in Germany as well it would probably understood as you being in a person with that name XD


Mike904263

Ah, the importance of being earnest.


QuintanillaJon

So what if you wanted to say you're serious? Would it be Du bist dein Ernst?


schultz4

Shot in the dark here, but I'm guessing "Ist es dein Ernst?" given the example.

Can anyone verify?


jobabel

Correct. Although you would usually ask "Ist das dein Ernst?" with an emphasis on the "das".


Scintilla72

... und ich heiße nicht Shirley.


zonii

I thought I could just say “Im Ernst”


Liam_Munir

Heres a tip guys, Just say Im Ernst, it means 'seriously'


Erikman

'Ich bin im Ernst' wasn't accepted. :(


ikoslow

I thought ich bin im ernst would be correct - I've heard Germans say it!


Flibbo

German here: never heard that and it does not really make sense to me. There is Das meine ich im Ernst - i really think that And then there is
Ich bin im Recht - i am on the right side of the law or logic is on my side


jokevv

Is "Das ist mir Ernst" a correct translation?


Bush6984

No, that sounds off. That would be something like "to me serious" or like a broken translation of "that's serious to me" but we'd say "I'm serious about that" or "that's important to me." "Mir" in the dative is only used for words (which you kind of just have to memorize) that specifically require dative constructions.


Flibbo

That's kind of a mix between. I am serious about that. and it is important to me


FisherLiz

I had the multiple choice version - why is "Es ist mir Ernst" wrong? It sort of makes sense as "it is serious for me" in English. . .


Tony979198

Ich hatte immer geglaubt, die richtige Antwort wäre: "Es ist mir Ernst". Warum ist das plötzlich falsch?


jalnt

Does "Ich habe Ernst" work?


Germandy

No, sorry, that doesn't work.


jalnt

Why can you say "Ich habe Durst" but "Ich habe Ernst" doesn't work?


Germandy

Ah, I can understand where you are coming from - "Durst haben" = "to be thirsty" and "Hunger haben" = "to be hungry". But there are only very few cases where the verb "to have (haben)" is used to express a condition that is described with an adjective in English. In fact, the only ones I can think of right now are:
Durst haben - to be thirsty
Hunger haben - to be hungry
Angst (vor etwas/jemandem) haben - to be scared (of something/somebody)
Sorgen (um etwas/jemanden) haben - to be worried (about something/somebody)

Hope that helps a little bit.


maxwellkg7

What about "lust?"


mizinamo

Yes, "Lust haben, etwas zu tun" = to feel like (doing something; "Lust auf etwas haben" = to feel like eating/doing something.


Chris.males

Not a reply but seriös is in my dictionary. Why is Ich bin seriös not right?


jobabel

Because that would be "I am reputable."


jobabel

In case you fell for it as well: "Es ist mir Ernst" or "Es ist mir ernst" should both be accepted (according to duden.de) - I reported the mistake.


FisherLiz

Interesting - thank you!


djocamendes

Ich bin ernst......is it wrong?


Randybvain

What does 'es' refer to? If I say that I'm serious it describes me, not some 'it'.


mizinamo

I suppose you could say it refers to what you had said before.

I'd prefer Das ist mein Ernst -- which literally means "that is my seriousness", but in effect means something like "I mean that seriously; I'm serious about that; I was serious when I said that".

With es, it's essentially the same but with "it" rather than "that" in the above glosses.

You could also say Ich meine es ernst. "I mean it seriously."

But Ich bin ernst ("I am serious") is not what Germans say in such a situation -- it would merely mean that you tend to be a serious sort of person (you don't laugh or smile a lot), rather than that you're serious about what you said just now.


Randybvain

So here "I am serious" stands for "I feel serious about it/this"? This makes sense. Thanks.


mizinamo

That's how I interpret it, yes.

As in, "Don't tell anyone this secret. I'm serious." = I am not joking when I say this particular thing.


AltSmile007

"es ist mir ernst" should also be correct!


Karinhoog1

This translation is wrong. "Mein" is a possessive pronoun. The "correct" sentence "Das ist mein ernst" means "That is my seriousness". My Dutch German translation dictionary (Van Dale) gives: "Das ist mir Ernst" which actually means: "That is serious to me" which I think comes closer to I'm serious than the given translation. Duden also gives: "Es ist mir Ernst". Please change this. It's ruining my score.


mizinamo

Das ist mein Ernst idiomatically means "I am serious (about this)".

It has a similar meaning to Das ist mir Ernst.

Translating it as "That is my seriousness" is not a good translation as it does not capture the sense of the German sentence.

The related question, Ist das dein Ernst? is also relatively common -- "Are you serious (about that)?"

You would not ask, Ist das dir Ernst? in this situation.

So knowing this expression with mein Ernst etc. is useful if you are learning German.


Karinhoog1

This expresion is not in any of the serious german dictionaries I tried. Düden is a big name. Strangly "Dass ist mein Ernst" is in a lot of English books about German, but I can't find it in any German book.


mizinamo

https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Ernst_Eifer_Bedacht_Haerte

Sense "1b" has an example sentence of "es ist mein [bitterer] Ernst".


Karinhoog1

Wow, your right! Missed that. It still gives "Dass ist mir Ernst" first, so that should be counted as correct as well. It's in 1b before mein and at the top of the article. Never heard your version before.


Karinhoog1

You gave "This is my seriousness" as a translation yourself in this thread. Are you a native speaker? I'm not, I'm Dutch. German is my third language.


mizinamo

I gave it as a literal translation, not as a good translation.

I'm a bilingual native speaker of English and German. (English father, German mother, grew up in Germany, went to an English-speaking school.)


Karinhoog1

Maybe Es ist mir Ernst has gone out of fashion. It's been over a decade since I was in Germany.


Shahzaib893074

How to say 'Are you serious?'


zirkul

Is there any appreciable difference between "Es ist mein Ernst" and "Das ist mein Ernst"?
E.g., would the latter imply being serious about something specific whereas the former might be more general?


mizinamo

I would prefer das...; using a personal pronoun es seems a bit odd to me since those usually refer back to something specific that has been mentioned before.


heshmati

By the was, "Es ist mein Eindruck.", what does this could mean?


Germandy

"It is my impression."


Bush6984

Why not "meiner" Eindruck, with the "-er" specifier?


mizinamo

Because "ein, mein, dein, sein, kein; ihr" do not take -er for masculine nominative singular.


bop7

Thanks jobabel, i fell for it too!


cokation

Wie ist "Ich bin sicher"


ashmit

Why cant i say " ich bin seriös."


mizinamo

False friend - seriös is more like "trustworthy, reputable".


Tilda601520

Ich bin ernst heißt wörtlich übersetzt I am serious. Also stimmt duolingo 's Übersetzung im übertragenen Sinn. Aber:das hilft sonst auch nicht. Bitte duo korrigiert das!


Bandi9

Somehow "Das ist mein Ernst" was not accepted. I reported it. 01.05.2020


StoneShaman

"Ich bin ernsthaft." worked for me.


Kati673185

Es ist mir Ernst - soll auch in Ordnung sein


lulu3257

I wrote: "Das ist mein Erst" and I was marked wrong. Duo just showed me an example" Das ist mein Erst" for I am serious. Can you please clarify that for me?


mizinamo

Duo just showed me an example" Das ist mein Erst" for I am serious.

Do you have a screenshot of this error?

It should have been Das ist mein Ernst (five letters in the last word), not Erst ("first").

If you can show where this incorrect phrase was taught, that might make it easier to find and correct it.

Thank you!


flyings0lo

You cannot be serious, as John McEnroe would say. But how would you say that in German?


mizinamo

You cannot be serious, as John McEnroe would say. But how would you say that in German?

Das kann doch wohl nicht dein Ernst sein. / Das ist ja wohl nicht dein Ernst.

(Where ja, doch, wohl can be left out. They're untranslatable particles.)


flyings0lo

Brilliant! Thank you.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.