1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Give birth to my child."

"Give birth to my child."

Translation:내 아이를 낳아줘.

November 15, 2017

11 Comments


Yeji13107

Bit creepy duolingo...


MayaC839717

They say it's like a proposal in Gyeongsangdo dialect ;D


ParkJinhyeok

That is too outdated. If someone says like that nowadays it would be sexual harrassment :(


Subrisus

I'm usually a fan of the direct approach, but this might be a little too direct for me.


SeanFogart4

I'm looking at the ideograph equivalents of 아이 (which sounds like the modern Japanese for 'love'): 兒衣(placenta, but this was like an endearing way to refer to one's mother 'round here) 雅意 (grace intention) 我意(우리? intention), and it's like poetry. The old charm must be lost to translation nowadays. Is it just me or are people from Gyeongsangdo psychologically tough -- they don't balk at things others do, you can't even seem to get them to react at all . . .


DustinStei1

This one could use a note saying that it is an order or command.


TalvirChri

What does the ending 'jo' mean?


VERNILLA_ICE

If I'm not mistaken, it is the short and informal form of "주세요", which means something along the lines of "Give me, please" or "Do it for me", depending on the context.

For example, in a restaurant, you would say: "물 주세요" (Please, give me water). Or to a friend: "말해 주세요" (Please tell me), and you could also say "말해줘" (Tell me).


Staszek456

I'm not sure if 아이 is correct here... Shouldn't it be 자식?

Because 아이 means a child, as a person of very young age. On the other hand, 자식 is a child in terms of family relations (virtually a genderless version of 'daughter' or 'son')

For me 자식 would be better but I don't know


ParkJinhyeok

아이 can also mean the child in family relationship! It is much more commonly used.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.