"Give birth to my child."

Translation:내 아이를 낳아줘.

November 15, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yeji13107

Bit creepy duolingo...


PaulHavig1

Okay . . . after reading all the comments and thinking about how this sentence could possibly be appropriate, I came up with this scenerio: (which could be the basis of a K-drama) A man and a woman get married. She is desperate to have a child. It is her lifelong dream to have the child and become a mother. The husband is a self-absorbed individual who does not want to have a child for selfish reasons, i.e. he wants his wife only to give him attention and not divide it with an obnoxious baby, it will make it hard for him to travel on his gambling junkets (you get the idea). So . . . one day he experiences an epiphany, realizes that he should FINALLY consent to allow his wife to be a mother, and makes this moving, emotional statement which causes her to burst into tears of gratitude and love (and since I'm doing the K-drama analogy, a white truck then comes out of nowhere and smashes into them and they die . . . but hey, there's always the next life . . .)


Sun37317

You know your k-dramas!


DustinStei1

This one could use a note saying that it is an order or command.


minyeonka

They say it's like a proposal in Gyeongsangdo dialect ;D


ParkJinhyeok

That is too outdated. If someone says like that nowadays it would be sexual harrassment :(


Subrisus

I'm usually a fan of the direct approach, but this might be a little too direct for me.


SeanFogart4

I'm looking at the ideograph equivalents of 아이 (which sounds like the modern Japanese for 'love'): 兒衣(placenta, but this was like an endearing way to refer to one's mother 'round here) 雅意 (grace intention) 我意(우리? intention), and it's like poetry. The old charm must be lost to translation nowadays. Is it just me or are people from Gyeongsangdo psychologically tough -- they don't balk at things others do, you can't even seem to get them to react at all . . .


TalvirChri

What does the ending 'jo' mean?


xCaptainHowdy

If I'm not mistaken, it is the short and informal form of "주세요", which means something along the lines of "Give me, please" or "Do it for me", depending on the context.

For example, in a restaurant, you would say: "물 주세요" (Please, give me water). Or to a friend: "말해 주세요" (Please tell me), and you could also say "말해줘" (Tell me).


[deactivated user]

Staszek456

    I'm not sure if 아이 is correct here... Shouldn't it be 자식?

    Because 아이 means a child, as a person of very young age. On the other hand, 자식 is a child in terms of family relations (virtually a genderless version of 'daughter' or 'son')

    For me 자식 would be better but I don't know


ParkJinhyeok

    아이 can also mean the child in family relationship! It is much more commonly used.


OneBottleOfWater

    Is 낳아주세요 supposed to be wrong?


Shaxton

    We need many lessons devoted to the grammar of 낳아줘. This sort of construction, with that final 줘 is EXTREMELY common in spoken Korean.


KerimManso

    제 is supposed to be wrong??

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.