Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De vrouw eet vis."

Translation:The woman eats fish.

9 months ago

5 Comments


Adie.hrusk

Why is the woman DE vrouw? Shouldn't a woman be feminine and not masculine?

8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • De = masculine and feminine
  • Het = neuter

Also keep in mind this refers to the gender of the word and does not necessarily reflect the gender/sex of the thing you are referring to.

E.g. singular diminutives are neuter in Dutch. Hence:

  • De jongen - the boy - masculine
  • Het jongetje - the (little) boy - neuter
8 months ago

mickyclee
mickyclee

Is there a 'sh' or 'zh' sound at the end of vis? Having a hard time hearing

7 months ago

SoyanChard

Why is the translation is present coutinous and not just present?

9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Both are fine! :)

9 months ago