1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "산에서 빨리 내려오세요."

"산에서 빨리 내려오세요."

Translation:Come down from the mountain quickly.

November 15, 2017

20 Comments


AricAdam

"Come down quickly from the mountain" is also correct and should be accepted as a correct answer.


LiKenun

“Come down quickly from the mountain” is not accepted still. (2018-05-06)


Jaikandi

Its accepted now


SKYRYD3R

Man, that's such a weird sentence. It's almost like there's this kid who climbs Mt. Everest for fun and his mums shouts at him from the bottom of the mountain to return quickly!


Montanzi

How do you know that the hypothetical child doesn't have two lesbian moms?


[deactivated user]

Leegendary84

    Why is come down from the mountain fast not acceptable? Smh


talychaengie

    ,,Come down from the mountain fast" marked incorrect 26/11/2021


WesP

    Please come down (from) the mountain quickly

    Please come quickly down the mountain

    These should all work


yabamena

    Is there a reason why "Quickly come down from the mountain." wouldn't be accepted?


Skye_Brooke

    That's exactly what I keep thinking! It's a correct term used in English, and in other languages, the words are not in order as they are in English. It's so weird!


JocelynCurrie

    I put, come down quickly from the mountain


t8r8b1

    The commenters properly alert Duolingo to another annoying shortcoming in its development: a failure to allow for English variation in adverbial expressions. Are the developers just weak in English?


waffles_s

    I said "come quickly down the mountain" it says it's incorrect but would it makes sense if I translated that way?


NiRiBu

    Climb down the mountain quickly. Shouldn't this be correct?


NiRiBu

    Climb down the mountain quickly.


Ethan454489

    i answered "come down from the mountain quick" should i flag it


talychaengie

    *quickly (instead of 'quick'), otherwise it should be fine :)

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.