"Co powiedziałeś?"

Translation:What have you said?

November 15, 2017

10 Comments


superkolck

Is "what did you say" also correct?

November 15, 2017

Jellei

Yes it is.

November 15, 2017

GennadyTel

Does it sound aggressive?

July 18, 2018

Jellei

It may, especially with proper intonation... "Co mówiłeś?" sounds more like as if you didn't hear it.

July 19, 2018

PolvandenBleek

Więc gdy rozmawiam ze swoimi polskimi kolegami z pracy, powinienem mówić 'co mówiłeś' albo 'co mówiłaś' zamiast 'co powiedziałeś' albo 'co powiedziałaś' ?

January 15, 2019

Jellei

"powinienem powiedzieć" makes more sense because that's about saying just one thing. Apart from that, your comment is perfect, bravo :)

Hmmm... I think there's nothing wrong with "co powiedział[eś/aś]" unless you do use some aggressive intonation, and the same effect could be achieved with 'co mówił[eś/aś]'. So again, "powiedziałeś" sounds more like being about one thing and "mówiłeś" sounds more as if you dosed off for a longer moment. Those are nuances. Maybe the safest way is "Możesz powtórzyć?" (Can you repeat?) or "[Mógłbyś/Mogłabyś] powtórzyć?" (Could you repeat?)

January 15, 2019

PolvandenBleek

ah alright. In the beginning I just said 'huh' or 'znowu, proszę' (that's where I learned that I had to pay attention to the pronunciation of sz and ś, because they constantly corrected me because I said prosię) but I'd like them to see some improvement.

January 15, 2019

Glen624972

I was just about to ask this same question. Good answer. Thank you.

February 6, 2019

bestllama

"What did you tell?" Is not accepted. Is it not proper English?

February 23, 2019

jwkrasow

It's not. One can say something in a general sense, e.g. "what did you say?", but a direct object is required when one is told something, e.g. "what did you tell [the object]?"

May 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.