"Early in April"

Translation:Anfang April

November 15, 2017

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andy_Woods

Früh in April?


[deactivated user]

    I wrote that. Wrong.


vlk

    I wrote "Früh im April." And wrong too.


Quattrosprach

    Does 'Anfang' not mean 'start' rather than 'early in'?


quis_lib_duo

    Yes, but that is the way to express this in German, you will rarely hear a German say früh im [Monatsname].


PeterwariA

    Ja, und hier meint es

    START/BEGINNING of April


Puett

    If you want 'Anfang" than you should say "beginning of".


sushil_k

    i think beginning of a month does not necessarily mean the first day of it. Even the first 2-5 days can mean the beginning of the month. So, in that terms it is Ok to use beginning (Anfang) for early in April (Anfang April)


ForesterD

    To me 'Anfang' means 'Start' or 'beginning'. It may be that Germans rarely say 'fruh im' in this situation. Could that be because they do not mean 'early' but 'at the beginning'? Is this another instance of Duo's rather sloppy use of English?


sushil_k

    at the beginning means from day 1 but beginning, start may be used for the first few days of a month(early in April)


Kerry784769

    These kinds of inconsistencies are starting to really get me frustrated. I understand throwing some new things at you, that make you have to go look up other resources occasionally, and mistakes CAN help you learn. However there have been so many of these lately, and there is nothing under the hints, or anything that would suggest what or why something is the way it is. It makes me really appreciate the people who do take the time to answer...the mods and the native speakers, but I wish there was a bit more to this.


shortbusruss

    Well, you know... Why take the time to build the product/service correctly, when you can make customers do the work for you, right? Seems like this is a more and more common tactic in today's online economy.


MargaretMcMullan

    I understood that "Anfang" meant "beginning" or "start". In English there is a slight nuance here and "early in May" does not necessarily mean "beginning".


Thesaya

    I think I'll should be "In early April" instead


Jill266301

    We have to remember that words have an "area" of meaning (that is they can be used with slightly different meanings in different contexts). The area of meaning for a word is not going to be the same for German as we expect in English.


doktorinkatze

    quite strange, nicht wahr?


Barrbelle

    Would "In the beginning of April" or "At the start of April" not be the same as "early in April" here? If so, why not? Duo doesn't accept it but I don't understand the difference, especially given some definitions of "Anfang" as "beginning" or "start".


christian23s

    Does "Anfang" function as an adjective in this case?


DerdeutscheFreak

    Frühen/Early April = 1st-14th

    Anfang/Start of April =1st

    Oder?


jekbear

    dict.cc gives im frühen April for "in early April"


SpieleRatte

    What about "fruher April"? (Sorry, keyboard doesn't make umlauts here.) Google translate seems to like it, as well as "fruher Morgen."


Snakey55

    If "Anfang April" means "early in April" then what does the beginning of April translate to? I thought Anfang meant the start, but early April could mean say the 8th or 10th etc. A small but important difference.


rudedog

    I suppose "in the beginning of April " = Anfang April = "early in April"


Stephan0475

    Früh im April würde jeder Deutsche verstehen. Es ist grammatikalisch absolut korrekt.


ErnestEjio

    Beginning of April.

    Anfangen- Begin.

    Anfang April, beginning of April

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.