1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Early in April"

"Early in April"

Translation:Anfang April

November 15, 2017

22 Comments


Andy_Woods

Früh in April?


[deactivated user]

    I wrote that. Wrong.


vlk

    I wrote "Früh im April." And wrong too.


Quattrosprach

    Does 'Anfang' not mean 'start' rather than 'early in'?


quis_lib_duo

    Yes, but that is the way to express this in German, you will rarely hear a German say früh im [Monatsname].


wsiev13

    Yet when ever we suggest a more English way to say something DUO gives it the thumbs down. Why the inconsistancy!!


Baconeta

    Because we are not learning English...


    [deactivated user]

      I am. Doing the tree in German. Lots of us are. Including quite a lot of German speakers. I'm not jumping in your argument, just making a point :-)


PeterwariA

      Ja, und hier meint es

      START/BEGINNING of April


ForesterD

      To me 'Anfang' means 'Start' or 'beginning'. It may be that Germans rarely say 'fruh im' in this situation. Could that be because they do not mean 'early' but 'at the beginning'? Is this another instance of Duo's rather sloppy use of English?


sushil_k

      at the beginning means from day 1 but beginning, start may be used for the first few days of a month(early in April)


Puett

      If you want 'Anfang" than you should say "beginning of".


sushil_k

      i think beginning of a month does not necessarily mean the first day of it. Even the first 2-5 days can mean the beginning of the month. So, in that terms it is Ok to use beginning (Anfang) in the translation of, early in April (Anfang April)


Kerry784769

      These kinds of inconsistencies are starting to really get me frustrated. I understand throwing some new things at you, that make you have to go look up other resources occasionally, and mistakes CAN help you learn. However there have been so many of these lately, and there is nothing under the hints, or anything that would suggest what or why something is the way it is. It makes me really appreciate the people who do take the time to answer...the mods and the native speakers, but I wish there was a bit more to this.


shortbusruss

      Well, you know... Why take the time to build the product/service correctly, when you can make customers do the work for you, right? Seems like this is a more and more common tactic in today's online economy.


MargaretMcMullan

      I understood that "Anfang" meant "beginning" or "start". In English there is a slight nuance here and "early in May" does not necessarily mean "beginning".


doktorinkatze

      quite strange, nicht wahr?


Barrbelle

      Would "In the beginning of April" or "At the start of April" not be the same as "early in April" here? If so, why not? Duo doesn't accept it but I don't understand the difference, especially given some definitions of "Anfang" as "beginning" or "start".


christian23s

      Does "Anfang" function as an adjective in this case?


jekbear

      dict.cc gives im frühen April for "in early April"


SpieleRatte

      What about "fruher April"? (Sorry, keyboard doesn't make umlauts here.) Google translate seems to like it, as well as "fruher Morgen."


Snakey55

      If "Anfang April" means "early in April" then what does the beginning of April translate to? I thought Anfang meant the start, but early April could mean say the 8th or 10th etc. A small but important difference.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.