"Early in April"

Translation:Anfang April

November 15, 2017

10 Comments


Quattrosprach

Does 'Anfang' not mean 'start' rather than 'early in'?

November 15, 2017

quis_lib_duo

Yes, but that is the way to express this in German, you will rarely hear a German say früh im [Monatsname].

November 15, 2017

wsiev13

Yet when ever we suggest a more English way to say something DUO gives it the thumbs down. Why the inconsistancy!!

December 5, 2018

Andy_Woods

Früh in April?

November 18, 2017

wibbleypants

I wrote that. Wrong.

April 9, 2018

christian23s

Does "Anfang" function as an adjective in this case?

March 20, 2018

Puett

If you want 'Anfang" than you should say "beginning of".

March 29, 2018

ForesterD

To me 'Anfang' means 'Start' or 'beginning'. It may be that Germans rarely say 'fruh im' in this situation. Could that be because they do not mean 'early' but 'at the beginning'? Is this another instance of Duo's rather sloppy use of English?

July 5, 2018

doktorinkatze

quite strange, nicht wahr?

February 26, 2018

Barrbelle

Would "In the beginning of April" or "At the start of April" not be the same as "early in April" here? If so, why not? Duo doesn't accept it but I don't understand the difference, especially given some definitions of "Anfang" as "beginning" or "start".

March 12, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.