1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "What is your strategy?"

"What is your strategy?"

Translation:Was ist Ihre Strategie?

November 15, 2017

7 Comments


BUCKEYE2017

ihr mean you ihre means your du means you WHY ARE THERE SO MANY DIFFERENT WORDS?????


BUCKEYE2017

they all basically mean the same thing right?


Randonneur3

I like that we're formal here. Was ist Ihre Strategie?


az_p
Mod

    I like it too! I suppose that this is a question more likely to come up in business/professional contexts, where the formal form of address is used.


BUCKEYE2017

    I wonder if they have a business section for learning German.


BUCKEYE2017

    i don't get the ihr and the ihre and du

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.