"We have to build a higher wall."

Translation:Il faut construire un mur plus haut.

November 15, 2017

31 Comments


HughOReilly1

And make America great again !

December 22, 2017

MLarramendyLand

Not sure whether to like this or hate it.

June 27, 2018

ayman.herz

Hahaha I came to say something similar

October 13, 2018

kdk

Hahaha moi aussi

March 3, 2019

TonyFreita

Why "il" not "nous"

November 19, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

"Nous devons" is accepted, but "il faut", which is similar to "it is necessary (to)" is an impersonal expression that can be translated as "we have (to)", referring to the general "we", as long as the context allows it.

November 6, 2018

Bhramanti

It's French style

December 3, 2017

NicholasTy6

so why didnt it accept 'he' in the answer?

December 7, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

Because "il" is an impersonal, dummy subject here. It doesn't mean "he", it means "it", as in "it is necessary (to)...". And it can be translated as "we have (to)...".

November 6, 2018

LuigiLinguine

Et le Mexique va payer pour ça!

September 30, 2018

Sykes92

He mispronounced "the american taxpayer" during that speech.

January 16, 2019

Agonisti

Why the "il faut" construction and not eg. "nous devons"?

I though "il faut" was supposed to be impersonal, but in Duolingo, nearly all "WE have to..." phrases are fornulated with "il faut".

March 9, 2018

ArpsTnd

Why not "Nous devons construire un plus haut mur"?, "haut" is Size, right?

May 28, 2018

ayman.herz

Didn't know Trump writes exercises here

October 13, 2018

GymFLD

Can "plus grand" be considered rather than "plus haut"?

November 15, 2017

AmineHadji1

No, it can't. You can definitely say un mur plus grand, but it means a bigger wall

November 15, 2017

thelawofmoses

Russians

March 20, 2018

in_a_blossom

"We have to build a higher wall" uses the subjonctif doesn't it?

So it would be "il faut que nous construisions un mur plus haut", right?

Second question, why is it "un mur plus haut" instead of "un plus haut mur"?

December 19, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Your sentence with the subjunctive is a correct option.

As for "mur plus haut" versus "plus haut mur", grammar sites say that "haut" is a BANGS adjective, so we would expect it before the noun, but I've found examples of both "plus haut mur" and "mur plus haut", and I wonder if the French here can actually be thought of as "we have to build a wall higher".

On the Google Ngram graph at the other end of the following link, "haut mur" is shown as more common than "mur haut", whereas "mur plus haut" is shown as more common that "plus haut mur":

Native speakers?

December 19, 2018

StuartWalk12

As PeaceJoy mentioned your sentence is correct, but to explain a little the rule is that the construction "il faut que..." is followed by the subjunctive but "il faut..." is followed by the normal indicative mood. Your example is closer to the English version which specifies "we" will be building the wall, while the "il faut" version is a more general and impersonal statement which doesn't specify who will be doing it. If only Donald spoke French....

March 21, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

Good additional explanation, though I'll just point out that the infinitive isn't technically indicative.

(Some grammar explanations say that the infinitive itself is a grammatical mood, like the indicative and the subjunctive, and some say it isn't considered an example of a mood.)

March 21, 2019

SaraMartin850961

Yes - why il if the English is we?

December 23, 2017

PierrePeterPan

I put "Nous devons construire un mur plus haut" and it was accepted.

February 18, 2018

dgymnghoti

Why is bâtir not accepted?

November 21, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

I seems that it should be. "Bâtir le mur" and "construire le mur" are both fairly common in French-language publications, though the latter is perhaps slightly more common, if Google search results can be believed.

March 7, 2019

Foteini471136

Isn't "haut/e" a BANGS adjective? Shouldn't it precede its noun? can somebody please explain?

December 2, 2018

RudolfBari

Why is once: "Je dois prévoir ça - I have to plan that" and later "Je dois prévoir ça - I have to allow for that." Both times was declared flase?

December 17, 2018

pitimab

It should be translated it is necessay to build a higher wall if youare going tp say il faut que. We have to is literally nous devons.

December 25, 2018

alain337609

Trump is a sponsor of Duolingo.

January 22, 2019

LEMONNIERY

We have to : Nous devons. Why don't you accept ?

January 27, 2019

mschauki

Je suis d'accord avec ça ! Faire l'Amérique grande encore !

March 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.