"We have to build a higher wall."

Translation:Il faut construire un mur plus haut.

November 15, 2017

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HughOReilly1

And make America great again !


MLarramendyLand

Not sure whether to like this or hate it.


ayman.herz

Hahaha I came to say something similar


kdk

Hahaha moi aussi


TonyFreita

Why "il" not "nous"


PeaceJoyPancakes

"Nous devons" is accepted, but "il faut", which is similar to "it is necessary (to)" is an impersonal expression that can be translated as "we have (to)", referring to the general "we", as long as the context allows it.


Bhramanti

It's French style


NicholasTy6

so why didnt it accept 'he' in the answer?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Because "il" is an impersonal, dummy subject here. It doesn't mean "he", it means "it", as in "it is necessary (to)...". And it can be translated as "we have (to)...".


ayman.herz

Didn't know Trump writes exercises here


Agonisti

Why the "il faut" construction and not eg. "nous devons"?

I though "il faut" was supposed to be impersonal, but in Duolingo, nearly all "WE have to..." phrases are fornulated with "il faut".


in_a_blossom

"We have to build a higher wall" uses the subjonctif doesn't it?

So it would be "il faut que nous construisions un mur plus haut", right?

Second question, why is it "un mur plus haut" instead of "un plus haut mur"?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Your sentence with the subjunctive is a correct option.

As for "mur plus haut" versus "plus haut mur", grammar sites say that "haut" is a BANGS adjective, so we would expect it before the noun, though when modified by an adverb of two or more syllables, BANGS adjectives are placed after the noun.

Since, in this case, "haut" is modified by an adverb with only one-syllable, I don't see any need for it to change its position.

However, maybe both are possible. I've found examples of both "plus haut mur" and "mur plus haut" on the internet, and I wonder if the French in Duo's construction can actually be thought of as "we have to build a wall higher".

On the Google Ngram graph at the other end of the following link, "haut mur" is shown as more common than "mur haut", whereas "mur plus haut" is shown as more common that "plus haut mur":

Native speakers?

Edit:

Here's an article saying that the superlative can go before or after the noun:

So maybe the comparative can too.


StuartWalk12

As PeaceJoy mentioned your sentence is correct, but to explain a little the rule is that the construction "il faut que..." is followed by the subjunctive but "il faut..." is followed by the normal indicative mood. Your example is closer to the English version which specifies "we" will be building the wall, while the "il faut" version is a more general and impersonal statement which doesn't specify who will be doing it. If only Donald spoke French....


PeaceJoyPancakes

Good additional explanation, though I'll just point out that the infinitive isn't technically indicative.

(Some grammar explanations say that the infinitive itself is a grammatical mood, like the indicative and the subjunctive, and some say it isn't considered an example of a mood.)


GymFLD

Can "plus grand" be considered rather than "plus haut"?


AmineHadji1

No, it can't. You can definitely say un mur plus grand, but it means a bigger wall


ArpsTnd

Why not "Nous devons construire un plus haut mur"?, "haut" is Size, right?


to-mor

What is wrong with " il nous faut batir un mur plus haut"?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Seems okay to me (but of course with a circumflex: "bâtir").


to-mor

Yes. I can't do the accents on this laptop.


Sara.L.Martin

Yes - why il if the English is we?


PierrePeterPan

I put "Nous devons construire un mur plus haut" and it was accepted.


LuigiLinguine

Et le Mexique va payer pour ça!


Sykes92

He mispronounced "the american taxpayer" during that speech.


dgymnghoti

Why is bâtir not accepted?


PeaceJoyPancakes

I seems that it should be. "Bâtir le mur" and "construire le mur" are both fairly common in French-language publications, though the latter is perhaps slightly more common, if Google search results can be believed.


Foteini_Ark

Isn't "haut/e" a BANGS adjective? Shouldn't it precede its noun? can somebody please explain?


RudolfBari

Why is once: "Je dois prévoir ça - I have to plan that" and later "Je dois prévoir ça - I have to allow for that." Both times was declared flase?


pitimab

It should be translated it is necessay to build a higher wall if youare going tp say il faut que. We have to is literally nous devons.


Iorek2801

Trump is a sponsor of Duolingo.


LEMONNIERY

We have to : Nous devons. Why don't you accept ?


mschauki

Je suis d'accord avec ça ! Faire l'Amérique grande encore !


Pat733327

"Nous devons construire une mur plus haut " is a perfectly good translation.I cannot think why it was marked wrong.


PeaceJoyPancakes

You used the wrong gender of article. It should be "un mur", not "une mur".


NetAndyCz

Keep the white walkers beyond!


DonCampbel7

Il nous faut construire un mur plus haut

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.