1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Birds are singing in the yar…

"Birds are singing in the yard."

Translation:庭で鳥が鳴いています。

November 15, 2017

18 Comments


chris386664

To the Duolingo team : I would greatly appreciate some constancy about the translations.

In the previous exercise, the sentence "a bird was singing in the morning" was translated "朝、鳥の声がしました"

Now, "a bird is singing" is translated "鳥が鳴いています"

Do I have to guess which one is it every single time ? Are both correct or none ?

Please help us.


AbsentWork

They don't read this and the reviews in playstore. Trust me, i've tried


drialmei

How do I know if I have to use "に" or "で" to indicate the location?


KeithWong9

I recommend "memorizing" the particle used with the verb. Normally with moving verbs or verbs expressing existence we will use に, and other actions will be で.

Moving verbs like - のぼる・とまる・出(で)る・入(はい)る・来(く)る・行(い)く

Existence verbs like - ある・いる・残(のこ)る・置(お)く


arcferrari248

GOOD THING THAT THE KANJI FORM WAS ACCEPTED!

庭で鳥が鳴いています。

OR IN PLAIN FORM:

庭で鳥が鳴いている。


chungmcl

I must admit I'm still a bit shaky on は vs が... Could someone please explain why I can't use は here please? Thanks!


PhilipHart2

That would be more, "Speaking of birds, they are singing" etc. It puts emphasis on birds as the general topic. I think が tends to be used with verbs of existence otherwise. It indicates the local subject of the sentence.


RayyanSheh1

庭で鳥が 鳥が庭で Both are correct ✔️


pegafix

鳥は小園で鳴いています marked wrong Does the order there really matters?


lianmeng3

Whats the difference between 庭で and 庭に?


Penthus

Why isn't tori before niwa? Isn't the bird the subject?


LoriQuaid

The subject often does not come first. If there is some indication of time, that is usually first. If there is also some indication of place, that is often second. Then the subject makes an appearance. But this is not a rigid rule.


PhilWatson11

I answered this 3 times , it marked me wrong when choosing 'tonite' + 'imas', but on the fourth attempt, it marked 'toni' + 'te' +'imas' , yet the full sentence was correct each time.


clairelanc3

Who can explain the word order? If you translate "in the yard birds are singing" it is wrong but in other sentences the place has to be written first.


Barretckao

Feeling like i am not trying to write the right answer, instead i am trying to write the answer that duo want, even lots of them are not even making sense...


--Szengen-

庭で鳥は鳴いています。Why is this incorrect?


plineder

にわにとりがないています

SHouldn`t ni (に) in this case also be accepted?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.