"Birds are singing in the yard."

Translation:庭で鳥が鳴いています。

November 15, 2017

8 Comments


creuzu

How do I know if I have to use "に" or "で" to indicate the location?

December 27, 2017

KeithWong9

I recommend "memorizing" the particle used with the verb. Normally with moving verbs or verbs expressing existence we will use に, and other actions will be で.

Moving verbs like - のぼる・とまる・出(で)る・入(はい)る・来(く)る・行(い)く

Existence verbs like - ある・いる・残(のこ)る・置(お)く

January 6, 2018

arcferrari248

GOOD THING THAT THE KANJI FORM WAS ACCEPTED!

庭で鳥が鳴いています。

OR IN PLAIN FORM:

庭で鳥が鳴いている。

November 15, 2017

CarboKill

Thank you!

February 18, 2018

lianmeng3

Whats the difference between 庭で and 庭に?

March 4, 2018

Penthus

Why isn't tori before niwa? Isn't the bird the subject?

March 9, 2018

LoriQuaid

The subject often does not come first. If there is some indication of time, that is usually first. If there is also some indication of place, that is often second. Then the subject makes an appearance. But this is not a rigid rule.

April 24, 2018

plineder

にわにとりがないています

SHouldn`t ni (に) in this case also be accepted?

January 14, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.