1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 민지라고 해요."

"저는 민지라고 해요."

Translation:I am called Minji.

November 15, 2017

8 Comments


bmf0QMZI

Why "I am Minji" is wrong? AFAIK, "--라고 해요" is usual polite way to say the name...


itssolji

its not wrong . sometimes u say ppl call me sol its like that u can still say im sol they r 2types of introducing yourself


ChiamakaG

Can someone please break down this sentence?


NzLAP
  • 저는= I (am)
  • 민지= Minji (a name), which is a noun
  • 라고 해요: When you want to say that a noun is called something, you use Noun + (이) 라고 하다
  • 민지라고 해요 (conjugated)

Rob676803

The difference for Breaking Bad fans: 저는 Walter이에요. 저는 Heisenberg라고 해요.


_Coyne_

Nevermind I'm dumb and read it wrong but I can't delete this comment. Ignore me.


danyellefeth

She is saying that people call her Minji instead of just saying "I am Minji"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.