1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "싸우는 남자들이 무서워요."

"싸우는 남자들이 무서워요."

Translation:Fighting men are scary.

November 15, 2017

18 Comments


Nicofiesta

Why not " The fighting men are scary " ?


Retroagv

3 weeks later still not accepted, it's too much effort to continuously fail because they have too little variation on the answers


hidetouk

Not accepted. Feb. 3rd, 2019


Andy513708

Have you flagged it?


dreesha.ma

Still not accepted as of July 24, 2019. Has been flagged.


Claudia763

Not accepted 18/08/2019


liron00sh

not accepted august 11 2020 i flagged it


feyMorgaina

"The fighting men are scary." (Reported 2020-06-17)


theethanwilson

Still not accepted Feb 2nd 2021


DarthAusten

still not accepted 6/26/2020


BiniBurrows

Three years later, still not accepted


[deactivated user]

    Who says fighting men?


AlfieTheBear

    Shouldn't "Fighting men are (or is) scary." be something like "남자들을 싸우는 건 무서워요?"


pinkygrown

    Can be general even if without the 들


dnaawesome

    why can't it be 싸워는?


mhin1

    The verb is 싸우다, "to fight". To turn it into a noun modifier, you add 는 to the stem.


FaithJS1127

    for everyone's knowledge. tjis is a lesson gerunds. "Fighting men" is the gerund which starts with an -ing verb + noun. Gerunds are generally singular and putting the article "The" in the beginning will change it, cancelling the gerund.

    The correct sentence is "Fighting men is scary."

    • From an English major who's learning Korean. Have a nice day◕‿◕

mhin1

    Gerunds are generally singular, but when used as adjectival phrases the plurality of a noun defaults to the actual noun of the clause.

    "Fighting" is singular, but "fighting men" is plural.

    So a grammatically correct English translation is "Fighting men are scary."

    Related Discussions

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.