"We are on vacation in February."

Translation:Wir haben Ferien im Februar.

November 15, 2017

13 Comments


PavelProke2

We are on vacation in February. = "Wir haben URLAUB im Februar." was marked as false answer. I would like to report a mistake, could you please correct it?

November 15, 2017

Max.Em

Did you report it? Use the flag next to the discussion button. Here is mostly the discussion between users. Course maintainers don't read this forum systematically.

November 15, 2017

Woods415

"Wir machen im Februar Urlaub" was marked wrong. Should this be accepted?

June 16, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

It probably should. Report it if you want.

June 19, 2018

Max.Em

I think so.

June 16, 2018

20b1p

I learned in class to follow Time + Manner + Place for sentence order. Could you not say Wir haben im Februar Ferien?

May 24, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, you could, and I think that sounds better.

That word order is also accepted, but the Pearson editors who created this sentence did not use that word order as the default here.

May 26, 2018

James63419

is "wir sind im februar im urlaub" ok?

November 21, 2017

DuoLingoRu

I selected both answers, "Wir haben Ferien im Februar" and "Im Februar haben wir Ferien", but it was marked wrong, apparently only the first version is accepted. Why?

December 18, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Im Februar haben wir Ferien is also an accepted answer.

Check the multiple-choice exercise closely -- it's possible that there is a little mistake built into the sentence that's supposed to be wrong (perhaps In Februar instead of Im Februar) that you missed.

December 19, 2017

DuoLingoRu

Thank you. Perhaps it was that. I will look carefully next time the exercise appears!

December 19, 2017

Narwick

"we have vacation in February" doesn't seem quite the same as "we are on vacation in February" .. one is saying we have the plans, the other is saying come February we won't be here, we'll be on vacation. Is there not a way to say the same thing in German?

February 3, 2018

Max.Em

Wir sind im Februar im Urlaub would be the equivalent of we're on vacation in Februar, in the sense of we're not there in that period. Wir haben Urlaub means we do not have to work, but it doesn't tell you if we go somewhere else or just stay at home.

February 3, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.