1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We are on vacation in Februa…

"We are on vacation in February."

Translation:Wir haben Ferien im Februar.

November 15, 2017

26 Comments


PavelProke2

We are on vacation in February. = "Wir haben URLAUB im Februar." was marked as false answer. I would like to report a mistake, could you please correct it?


Max.Em

Did you report it? Use the flag next to the discussion button. Here is mostly the discussion between users. Course maintainers don't read this forum systematically.


Pat211087

Still not accepted a year later. ( March 19)


ficaindahouse

As i am familiar with the German grammar you can make a Urlab or have a Ferien.. "Ich habe Ferien im Februar" or "Ich mache Urlaub im Februar"... I wrote sentence with Urlaub machen and ot was marked correct...


Willy_28

urlaub is the vacation itself. feiren is the time you have off. Children anxiously await their summer vacation (feiren) where you go on a vacation (urlaub) to the beach


Woods415

"Wir machen im Februar Urlaub" was marked wrong. Should this be accepted?


mizinamo

It probably should. Report it if you want.


connorlef

still not accepted 01/10/2020


mizinamo

I don't think the Pearson editors (who created this sentence) read and act on reports.


AdamKean

Well, on a positive note (though, not directly related to this thread, admittedly) I just received this email today:

Thank you for suggesting “Wir sind im Februar auf Urlaub.” as a translation for “We are on vacation in February.”. We now accept this translation!

Duolingo keeps getting better thanks to language lovers like you. We really appreciate your help!

—The Duolingo team


20b1p

I learned in class to follow Time + Manner + Place for sentence order. Could you not say Wir haben im Februar Ferien?


mizinamo

Yes, you could, and I think that sounds better.

That word order is also accepted, but the Pearson editors who created this sentence did not use that word order as the default here.


James63419

is "wir sind im februar im urlaub" ok?


LawrenceWelch

March 20, 2020: This exercise still insists on Ferien and won't accept Urlaub.


mizinamo

What was your entire answer?


Aldryg

The same with me. April 21, 2020 - "Wir haben Urlaub im Februar"was not accepted. I have reported this.


Arrahn

Are "Wir machen im Februar Urlaub" and "Wir machen Urlaub im Februar" really incorrect? Even Pons seems to suggest 'Urlaub machen' is a known and accepted construct.


DuoLingoRu

I selected both answers, "Wir haben Ferien im Februar" and "Im Februar haben wir Ferien", but it was marked wrong, apparently only the first version is accepted. Why?


mizinamo

Im Februar haben wir Ferien is also an accepted answer.

Check the multiple-choice exercise closely -- it's possible that there is a little mistake built into the sentence that's supposed to be wrong (perhaps In Februar instead of Im Februar) that you missed.


DuoLingoRu

Thank you. Perhaps it was that. I will look carefully next time the exercise appears!


Narwick

"we have vacation in February" doesn't seem quite the same as "we are on vacation in February" .. one is saying we have the plans, the other is saying come February we won't be here, we'll be on vacation. Is there not a way to say the same thing in German?


Max.Em

Wir sind im Februar im Urlaub would be the equivalent of we're on vacation in Februar, in the sense of we're not there in that period. Wir haben Urlaub means we do not have to work, but it doesn't tell you if we go somewhere else or just stay at home.


DGgjioWK

This sentence has attracted a lot of comments. So let me propose another.... Wir urlauben im Februar.


Willy_28

I thought words of time went right after the verb. Why is "im Feburar" pushed to the end of the sentence?


mizinamo

I thought words of time went right after the verb.

That is indeed the default position.

Why is "im Feburar" pushed to the end of the sentence?

Perhaps the person who added this sentence was better at English than at natural-sounding German?

I don't think the model sentence sounds very good.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.