Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"In het oosten regent het."

Translation:It is raining in the east.

8 months ago

8 Comments


DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

Why not "In the east it rains?"

5 months ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Same question here.

5 months ago

killer_queen47

I was wondering the same but then tried the same word order, only with 'raining' instead of 'rains' and it's correct. Now, I think it's maybe even logical....It's raining atm but you won't ever say in English 'It rains there'. You could say 'It often/barely ever rains there', for example.

2 months ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

Nobody here in the UK would say that, I agree, because we get rain in every part of the country, :) but I can imagine some places in the world, where it would be true to say, "In the east it rains", with the implication that the west doesn't get any rain.

2 months ago

killer_queen47

Maybe...But I'm not sure should it be accepted here or not. :D

2 months ago

MariaSudlow

"It rains" is general. 'It is raining' is at that moment

5 months ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

That is of course true, but does it make "It rains" wrong here, and if so, how would we say in Dutch, "It rains"?

5 months ago

thayuriko

The pronunciation of regent is wrong, what he says is actually "regent" (also regent, in dutch)

4 months ago