"In het oosten regent het."

Translation:It is raining in the east.

1 year ago

8 Comments


DavidLamb3

Why not "In the east it rains?"

11 months ago

pablopublico

Same question here.

11 months ago

killer_queen47

I was wondering the same but then tried the same word order, only with 'raining' instead of 'rains' and it's correct. Now, I think it's maybe even logical....It's raining atm but you won't ever say in English 'It rains there'. You could say 'It often/barely ever rains there', for example.

8 months ago

DavidLamb3

Nobody here in the UK would say that, I agree, because we get rain in every part of the country, :) but I can imagine some places in the world, where it would be true to say, "In the east it rains", with the implication that the west doesn't get any rain.

8 months ago

killer_queen47

Maybe...But I'm not sure should it be accepted here or not. :D

8 months ago

thayuriko

The pronunciation of regent is wrong, what he says is actually "regent" (also regent, in dutch)

10 months ago

MariaSudlow

"It rains" is general. 'It is raining' is at that moment

11 months ago

DavidLamb3

That is of course true, but does it make "It rains" wrong here, and if so, how would we say in Dutch, "It rains"?

11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.