Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Des cadeaux pour les enfants !"

Translation:Presents for children!

4 years ago

29 Comments


petic
petic

Gifts for the kids! :)

4 years ago

Shanigans
Shanigans

Too informal. In French in your sentence "kids" would be translated by "les gosses". Different level of vocabulary / language.

4 years ago

DXLi
DXLi
Mod

"Register" is probably the term you're thinking of.

4 years ago

assasinscweed

whats that shield for?

3 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

The shield on DXLi's icon means that he is a moderator for the French-English course. He's one of the good guys!

3 years ago

PJMCD
PJMCD

Then who are the bad guys? ;)

2 years ago

petic
petic

I know, I did not mean it as an alternative translation, just something that immediately came to my mind. Plus it sound better than Presents for the children. Thanks for your comment though and the word gosse!

4 years ago

wandersean

This is not true in North American English, as far as I'm concerned. "Gifts for the children" just sounds stuffy.

2 weeks ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

"Americans tend to think that we’re a pretty homogeneous nation, in terms of our vocabulary. Yes, there are Southern drawls, and there’s Boston and Brooklyn and Appalachia and Minnesota, but the words themselves, we believe, are pretty much the same. But there are often significant regional differences, and these are beautifully explicated in the Dictionary of American Regional English, the six-volume study of America’s dialects." https://www.newyorker.com/culture/cultural-comment/the-closing-of-a-great-american-dialect-project Also recommended: Bill Bryson's book Mother Tongue.

2 weeks ago

SabnSaa

Why is presents for the children wrong?

2 years ago

JMaxGlobal

One year later, and I too just got marked wrong for saying, “Gifts for the children”. Prof. Hibou, s’il vous plaît!

3 months ago

AmosMadar

How do you know when to use the definit article and when the indefinit? i. e. Why is it des cadeux pour les enfants, when non of them isn't actually known ("gifts for children")?

1 year ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

There is a mistake in the translation. There is an exclamation mark indicating excitement about there being presents for specific children. In fact the French original sentence does say "pour les enfants" and not "pour des enfants", so in this case the English translation should include the definite article before "children".

4 months ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

The starting point is the French statement, not the English translation: "Des cadeaux pour les enfants!" The English rendering must then be "Gifts for the children!"

4 months ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

The correct translation should be "Presents for the children" and not just "...for children".

4 months ago

Jasmine123214

Shouldn't there be a liaison between "les" and "enfants"? I didn't hear an "s" between them.

3 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

I hear it

2 years ago

rusag

There should be and to me it sounds like there is! However, there's no clear stop between "le...z-enfant" as one might expect.

3 years ago

brythebee

I would say you shouldn't expect to hear a clear stop between "le" and "z-enfant". Liasons occur even in English up to a point because when you speak you don't have clear defined stops between most words - just think with the fragment "liasons-occur", there's a tiny bit of hangover of the "s" that leads onto the "o", it's just barely noticeable in English.

I don't know why they're so prevalent in the French language, but it could be because they seem to speak faster than us anglophones, and they have even shorter stops (or really none at all) between words. (I mean, it certainly felt like they spoke faster than us anglophones when I went to school there for a month, and while a large chunk of it could be because I'm not a native speaker, I did a month of school there without tooooo much trouble so I'm not terrible! simply new to duolingo, in terms of my level, haha.)

2 years ago

masonh928

Why no liason, I've always heard it that way.

2 years ago

brythebee

It seems that when they did the slow version they just put together the words, so instead of someone reading the sentence (and hence putting the correct liason in) they just have a bank of all the words that they auto-put together for the slow one.

2 years ago

BeckerCarol

I first typed it correct and head a les but listening to the slow verision the les sounds like le

2 years ago

brythebee

It seems that when they did the slow version they just put together the words, so instead of someone reading the sentence (and hence putting the correct liason in) they just have a bank of all the words that they auto-put together for the slow one.

2 years ago

elton.qua

Why is it wrong to say "Presents are for the children"?

2 years ago

brythebee

Because that would be "Des cadeaux SONT pour les enfants". The sentences "Presents for the children" and "Presents are for the children" are different in English, why would they be the same in French?

2 years ago

WilliamABlake

Why not "The children's gifts" ?

1 year ago

amaratea
amaratea

because "pour" means "for", not "of"

11 months ago

s7zanne

What I like is the worda with irregular plurals here are the opposite of the words in English. Very symetrical.

2 years ago

ConnieDeVere

Why is this different from "Les canards sont des oiseaux", which seemed to state the opposite. Les cadeaux pour des enfants?

4 months ago