"The man sends a letter."

Translation:남자가 편지를 보냅니다.

November 15, 2017

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BTStrash100

I kind of have trouble with the namjaga or namjanoon. what is the difference?


louis926524

this point is similar to Japanese はandが。 가/이is a subject particle and 는/은 is a topic particle. I hope that is can be useful. Sorry for my bad English.


KanKanMikan

he don't even take Japanese why are you showing him that as a example?


KimmieMingie

Korean uses chinese and japanese characters sometimes like it uses English words i guess.


Vergris

Duolingo is good for French and Spanish but the learning curve is to steep for Korean if this is your onle learn ing method


r.c.11.

True. I recommend using Duolingo Korean along side other free online resources (websites, YouTube, apps) it's much better when used in combination with them.


srilalithams16

Yeah, I actually watch a few kdramas to go with this... I think it's really good for understanding the sentence structure of the language, though


paneziaa

Why is it 남자가 and not 남자는?


KimmieMingie

The particles 이/가 are subject markers and the particles 은/는 are topic markers. So because 남자 is the subjext (SOV) then the particle is 가. Hope this helps, I'm still understanding myself.


Joe630759

Yes, 가 = subject/identifier particle; it puts more emphasis on the man. In this case, the man sends a letter.


CrystalD216130

Use another example please of when you would use 는


Laura_Inez

고양이는 사람이 아닙니다. (The cat is not a person)

In this sentence, 고양이 (cat) is the topic of the sentence. 사람 (person) is the subject of the sentence. And 아닙니다 is the verb meaning "is not/are not".

For 고양이 the ending particle "는" is used.

For 사람 the ending particle is "이" is used.

The difference is that 고양이 is the topic and 사람 is the subject.

Hope this helped! :)


Zero394387

is 를 (in 편지를) a particle here? if so, what does it indicate?


Jessica240995

It is the object particle! Here it is indicating that the letter is the object of the sentence, it is having a verb act upon it (it is being "sent")


sjoh3930

Signal 보내, Signal 보내


Keenan102

OOH! TWICE! lol


JaykobDiaz

I hate how half the time the last two words are eithere in correct order or have to be switched


jiwoff

The sentence structure is subject + object + verb. Verb is always at the end.


Shookykook4

i know this is not in the thing rn but i dont get the diffrence between girl and woman


Laura_Inez

여자 = woman. However it can also mean girl, lady, etc. It refers to someone who is female.

여자아이 = girl. It is combination of the word 여자 and 아이 (meaning child). So this literally means female child.

While 여자 can be generally used to mean any person who is female, 여자아이 refers specifically to a young person.

Hope this helped!! <3


Tori101090

What is the romanization for letter?


fjord_grub

pyeonji (편지)


cottoncandylix

Hi, how will 보냅니다 be conjugated? Will it be just 보내/보내요?


krutikagos2

Thing is if u give us the list of the words and verbs that we have learn will be really to easy for us to write do it and then study it when we are not using the app


milynot

As i read 니 다 as Ni Da but why its pronounced as Mi Da


Laura_Inez

When the letter “ㅂ” is the last consonant in the syllable and the next syllable begins with a ㄴ, it sounds like an “m” sound (ㅁ). So, in 보냅니다, the ㅂ sounds like a ㅁ but the ㄴ still makes the “n” sound. The pronunciation is “po-naem-ni-da”. Hope this helped!! :)


milynot

Thanks Laura, that made it much clearer for me!


pxndaaaa

So if I really understand it, 남자는 would be like "A man" and 남자가 would be like "THE man"?? Or am I getting it completely wrong?


Laura_Inez

Korean ending particles don't have to do with articles in English.

The particles 은/는 are called "topic markers". They are used at the end of nouns to show that something is the topic of a sentence. One way you could remember this is by thinking of 은/는 as meaning something like, "As for". For example, the sentence 고양이는 사람이 아닙니다 can be translated as "The cat is not a person", OR "As for the cat, it is not a person."

The particles 이/가 are called subject markers. These are put right after a nouns to show that it is the subject of the verb used in the sentence. In this case, "남자가 편지를 보냅니다", the particle 가 is used after the word 남자 to show that the man is the subject of the verb. In other words, the man is the one doing the sending.

These two are a bit difficult to distinguish. I'd recommend watching this videos about ending particles for a better explanation: https://youtu.be/E2jrWqBDilM

Also just FYI, Korean doesn't have words that mean "the", "a", or "an". It's usually just implied. They do have words for "this", "that", and "that over there" (이, 그, and 저). Just wanted to clarify.

Hope this helped!


[deactivated user]

    the only reason i figured this out is SEVENTEEN's [I Wish / 좋겠다] bc of the line that DK/Josh sing: '도착하지 않을 편지를 보내어 보아요'


Euan401703

    why is it 남자가 편지를 보냅니다 instead of 남자가 보냅니다 편지를


BuniiLlama

    Because Korean Grammar is Subject which is 남자가 Object 편지를 and Verb 보냅니다. Verb is always at the end.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.