"The man sends a letter."

Translation:남자가 편지를 보냅니다.

November 15, 2017

9 Comments


JaykobDiaz

I hate how half the time the last two words are eithere in correct order or have to be switched

January 8, 2018

jiwoff

The sentence structure is subject + object + verb. Verb is always at the end.

August 30, 2018

BTStrash100

I kind of have trouble with the namjaga or namjanoon. what is the difference?

November 15, 2017

louis926524

this point is similar to Japanese はandが。 가/이is a subject particle and 는/은 is a topic particle. I hope that is can be useful. Sorry for my bad English.

November 22, 2017

Euan401703

why is it 남자가 편지를 보냅니다 instead of 남자가 보냅니다 편지를

February 25, 2018

BuniiLlama

Because Korean Grammar is Subject which is 남자가 Object 편지를 and Verb 보냅니다. Verb is always at the end.

May 9, 2018

Zero394387

is 를 (in 편지를) a particle here? if so, what does it indicate?

November 25, 2018

Vergris

Duolingo is good for French and Spanish but the learning curve is to steep for Korean if this is your onle learn ing method

April 4, 2019

bananabana5

[deleted] :)

January 29, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.