1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "신선한 딸기"

"신선한 딸기"

Translation:A fresh strawberry

November 15, 2017

9 Comments


OxyCominum

Why isn't plural allowed here?


Renhye

Pretty sure that should be correct as well


jiraiya1601

how does 신선하다 become 신선한 here? ^^;


Murakel

The suffix -는 gets shortened in casual speech to just -ㄴ after a vowel


gordon.fer1

Actually its a different suffix -ㄴ its not casual at all. Adjectives can't take the 는 suffix only active verbs


jiraiya1601

ah yes thanks!! I forgot to read the tips and notes but thanks for your explanation :)


ShahriarAl

So you take the base form of the verb which 신선하- and then you have to pick either of ㄴ/는 depending on whether the base form ends in a vowel or not. At least that's what I remember from when I lived in Korea.


ireneguira4

Exactamente, solo que en Coreano omiten el "una".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.