"It is six years old."

Translation:它六岁。

November 15, 2017

13 Comments


LazyEinstein

I was reading that this form of 它(tā) is not commonly used. Can anyone elaborate?

November 15, 2017

varigby

For example, Chinese doesn't use it (它 tā) for a "dummy subject".

Its raining = 下雨呢 。

November 15, 2017

Andrew-Lin

... But if the subject refers to a real thing you'd rather keep it. (Just an addition :)

November 24, 2017

AbaddonWan

它 basically represents animal, so not commonly used. for other things without lives, We don't use 它, we use 这(this)or 那(that)

November 28, 2017

dhleong

Apparently it's the "it" for use with animals

December 27, 2017

axellwahyu

他=he 她=she 它=it

December 12, 2017

ChanelZ

它 is generally used for an animal, something that doesn't have a gender or the gender is uncertain. It should be uncommon to use '它' because you don't talk about animals very often. If you are talking about your pet or something else that you know the gender of, you would use '他‘ or '她'.

December 29, 2017

Andrew-Lin

In Taiwan "它" is further divided into two characters: "牠" and "它". We use "牠" for animals and "它" for nouns which are not people or animals. (Wiktionary says this character is archaic but it's still commonly used in Taiwan.)
Therefore the Taiwan version of this sentence is "牠六歲。"

November 24, 2017

Peabrain46

Would 它是六岁 be correct? Why or why not?

January 9, 2018

mei.ren.yu

You don't use the verb 是 here. This is confusing when you go from English to Chinese, because we use the "to be" verb for so many things that Chinese doesn't. For example, the question "How old are you?" is 你几岁了 (Nĭ jí sùi le), so you should answer the question by swapping out the question words for the answer bits. 我二十九岁 means "I'm(我) 29 (二十九) years old (岁)."

Always remember that because English and Chinese come from such drastically different roots, that a lot our the language conventions from English will absolutely NOT carry over. Be especially careful with your use of 是.

Hope that helped!

January 23, 2018

nickadeee

Well said.

January 18, 2019

8ITb6

is 它六年岁 wrong, because 岁 already contains "years" in it ? then, how to say "he is 6 years and a half old" (not sure this is correct English either, but I hope you will see what I mean)

April 24, 2018

doobs110

The 年 is unnecessary. It is implied with 岁 which functions as a verb (though its really a measure word for years!) to be a certain number of years old. Six and a half years old would simply be 它六岁半

February 7, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.