"Du hast Glück."

Translation:You are lucky.

March 15, 2013

10 Comments


marziotta

... you are happy would be: du bist glücklich.

August 6, 2014

germanicFTW

Why is the literal translation "You have fortune." not accepted?

November 28, 2014

Aarmur

Apart from it sounding a little uncommon in English, there is nothing wrong with this translation - go ahead and report it if it comes up again.

November 19, 2015

paolobrien

Why does it reject "happy"? My dictionary gives that as one of the meanings.

July 18, 2014

duuuudeZ

That'd be "Du bist glücklich."

April 30, 2015

Haesselmaas

It's the same in Swedish, "du har tur". In Danish it's like English "du er heldig".

This can be very confusing when switching between the two languages, which I often do...

March 8, 2019

2GreyCats

Freude = joy...

March 6, 2018

kloos366

JA ALLES KLAR

July 19, 2018

Simon421138

so hunger is another noun that you can "have" , what other nouns are also accompanied by the verb haben to make it an adjective?

January 6, 2019

Minervas37

The noun "der Hunger" is not made an adjective. It is still a noun!

You know that "being hungry" is a feeling and you have feelings, right? Everything which can be named has it's name aka the noun.

Perhaps you wanted to ask if there are other word pairs that use the noun in German and the adjective in English?

Well, then I cannot answer your question, since I do not know which German nouns do not have nouns as counterparts in English that are used just as commonly and if the English-speaking persons stay with the corresponding adjective instead...

You might just have to learn them by heart and maybe you can write a list for future learners encountering the same 'problem' to simplify it.

May 28, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.