1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du hast Glück."

"Du hast Glück."

Translation:You are lucky.

March 15, 2013

16 Comments


marziotta

... you are happy would be: du bist glücklich.


germanicFTW

Why is the literal translation "You have fortune." not accepted?


Aarmur

Apart from it sounding a little uncommon in English, there is nothing wrong with this translation - go ahead and report it if it comes up again.


paolobrien

Why does it reject "happy"? My dictionary gives that as one of the meanings.


duuuudeZ

That'd be "Du bist glücklich."


Simon421138

so hunger is another noun that you can "have" , what other nouns are also accompanied by the verb haben to make it an adjective?


Minervas37

The noun "der Hunger" is not made an adjective. It is still a noun!

You know that "being hungry" is a feeling and you have feelings, right? Everything which can be named has it's name aka the noun.

Perhaps you wanted to ask if there are other word pairs that use the noun in German and the adjective in English?

Well, then I cannot answer your question, since I do not know which German nouns do not have nouns as counterparts in English that are used just as commonly and if the English-speaking persons stay with the corresponding adjective instead...

You might just have to learn them by heart and maybe you can write a list for future learners encountering the same 'problem' to simplify it.


Joseph556092

Does this connote a character trait of inherently being lucky or does it mean the more common having luck at a particular moment in time?


duuuudeZ

"Glück haben" means to be lucky (generally), to get lucky (once). (So, means both, depending on the context.)

There's the saying "Glück im Spiel, Pech in der Liebe", which you can say when your friend's beating you at a game. (That's the "generally lucky" use.)

Er hat Glück gehabt, dass ihm nichts passiert ist. (That's the "one time luck" use.)


Joseph556092

Danke schön! :-)


DanKubus

I tried, "You have happiness." If "Glück" doesn't mean happiness, then what German word would best translate to "happiness"?


2GreyCats

Freude = joy...


Haesselmaas

It's the same in Swedish, "du har tur". In Danish it's like English "du er heldig".

This can be very confusing when switching between the two languages, which I often do...


trish849176

'Joy' is given as an English equivalent of Glück (along with luck, happiness, fortune). 'You have joy.' was not accepted. In what situation would Glück be used to mean joy?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.