"猫和狗都很可爱。"

Translation:Both cats and dogs are cute.

November 15, 2017

47 Comments


mikeydoritos

It's just like "kawaii". Very easy to remember.

November 25, 2017

DarknessOf2

In japanese if you take the kanjis 可愛apart, it'll be like this Ka-ai when we pronounce the onyomi way. However, for some reason they add a WA which is kaWAii. ;-)

December 10, 2017

CarlCampbell

Japanese phonetics dictate two 'a' sounds cannot follow each other, hence the added W for a more fluid pronunciation :)

April 17, 2018

MaxGonzale16

お母さん (okaasan) comes to mind right away as an exception to that. ああ (aa) itself is actually a word meaning "in that manner" I think kawaii might just be one of those special readings. Anyway, this isn't Chinese.

April 17, 2018

LucasFormigari

That's a little different, in that case you have actually a long A and not one A after another. I don't think it can happen in a word boundary (maybe in a gairaigo, but couldn't think of an exemple)

June 1, 2018

Skye187356

多分最も一般的な事例は「邪悪」だが、他愛、加圧、などもあります。

April 1, 2019

AnCatDubh

That’s because it was originally kawayui and not related to the Chinese reading.

June 28, 2018

PolyGoat8

for all you JParmy chinese users-- do you think we should have a traditional chinese display toggle so we dont have to rElEArN EveRYtHiNg?

February 15, 2019

DominicSal294966

And they use the same characters, although one is traditional vs. simplified (愛 traditional/Japanese vs 爱 simplified)

August 18, 2019

LazyEinstein

When does 很 mean "very" and when is it just being used as a replacement for 是?

November 15, 2017

varigby

You could translate that sentence as: "Cats and dogs are both very cute."

November 15, 2017

thonkthonk

(I've been studying Chinese for 3 years, still leveling up, hence the low level) It means "very" when it is used as a determiner, like 很多 "very many".

November 16, 2017

Chris635456

是 is only used for equality, ie "noun=noun". For "noun is adjective" situations, you have to use another word, usually 很, though for example, to negate it, you use 不 where the 很 would have been (她不可爱。)

May 9, 2018

andrea171482

Think of the default meaning as 'is'. Of the top of my head i can only think of examples of it meaning 'very' in places where it could otherwise grammatically be left out. An example: someone asks you if you find chinese hard. You answer. Nan. (I.e. hard). If you answer Hen nan, you would mean 'very hard'.

November 18, 2017

Matdeus

I heard that "hen" is used as a replacement as you said, if you really want to say "very", you better use "feichang". I am not quiet sure how duolingo handle this.

November 19, 2017

AbaddonWan

In Chinese, when you use 很, you just omit 是

December 4, 2017

Alirezafxt

before an adjective it means 是

December 5, 2017

Jenna_Elise

很 means very, 得(de) is what they were using in the last lesson as "is"

November 21, 2017

lauragecko1

I answered, "The cat and dog both are very cute" It was not accepted.

Can you tell me how that would be differentiated correctly? I mean, if I wanted to refer to a specific cat and dog (say the two pets of a friend) without meaning to refer to all cats and dogs.

September 29, 2018

SimonSprin1

I suspect the English is clunky: “The cat and the dog are both cute” would read better. If it is not excepted, click the appropriate button and the team will review it in due course.

September 30, 2018

.DanTheDutchMan.

I did that the first time and didnt get accepted ):

August 15, 2019

Nevin711542

all are cute or are all cute are both acceptable. Just different emphasis

April 14, 2018

Natagi

Yes, both ways should be correct

July 28, 2018

ericspanner

Traditional Chinese: 貓和狗都很可愛。 You may note the difference of the left sides.

November 20, 2017

Sue950221

Cats and dogs all are cute had been correct in the past, and is the same as "cats and dogs are all cute. Again the program is inconsistent.

November 4, 2018

Sue950221

Why is the translation, " Cats and dogs all are cute" not acceptable?

November 18, 2018

SimonSprin1

Probably because that is poor English.

June 10, 2019

Brian894876

"The cat and dog are both cute" is also accepted

March 12, 2019

BeverlyMay3

It wasn't for me. It seems duo puts dogs first just like dad and mom Dad is always first

August 11, 2019

MultiYuniversal

dogs and cats are both cute doesn't work. fix plz? btw this is not the world's best way to learn chinese that is exaggerated and biased. can you also add a way to remember what words look like by writing them on the screen? that would be useful because you're not really learning any words.

July 16, 2019

DuozonGaye

Hen can means very or is. Like for I am happy, you can say wo hen gaoxing. Its just grammatically wrong to not use hen with an adjective

November 21, 2017

Jenna_Elise

I learned 都 as "both"

November 21, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Chinese doesn't tell "both" and "all." Both of these words are "都." :)

November 25, 2017

MikeMa10

拜託,Cats and dogs both are cute 是什麼問題!亂七八糟

December 6, 2017

MaxGonzale16

I think I remember that 都 makes a word like 很 unnecessary, but I'm not sure. Would "猫和狗都可爱" be correct? And if so, would adding 很 mean "very" in this case? I wrote the translation with the word "very" and wasn't marked wrong, but the word doesn't appear in the default translation.

April 15, 2018

Papa_Whiskey

I had a select the words in the right order style question and the correct word 'are' wasn't given, only the incorrect 'our' which sound similar (depending on your accent) but have very different meanings.

June 15, 2018

SimonSprin1

I have now suggested “both dogs and cats are cute”.

September 20, 2018

nrh839436

Cats and dogs are cute and we should stop eating them

December 19, 2018

RaeWarren1

Not every dog is a good boy....sometimes they are girl girls

February 9, 2019

TaraDuo123

可爱can also be lovely. Why not?

February 26, 2019

JessicaPer136520

How would i say SO CUTE?

May 26, 2019

SimonSprin1

Maybe ... 非常 instead of 很。 But I believe 就是 “is exactly” will do the job: 狗和猫都就是很可爱。Have a lingot.

May 26, 2019

Sofort5

both... and... is taught as 又...又... later and it's not accepted

June 10, 2019

ASZ18101849

I think 又......又...... can only be used with adjectives rather than nouns.

July 22, 2019

CaraMazzola

"Cats and dogs are both cute" should be accepted, right?

August 20, 2019

eleamira

What about 'lovable'?

March 24, 2018

MeaDish

How does one distinguish this from:

"One can love both cats and dogs." which was marked as wrong?

March 21, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.