1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "猫和狗都很可爱。"

"猫和狗都很可爱。"

Translation:Both cats and dogs are cute.

November 15, 2017

106 Comments


mikeydoritos

It's just like "kawaii". Very easy to remember.


DarknessOf2

In japanese if you take the kanjis 可愛apart, it'll be like this Ka-ai when we pronounce the onyomi way. However, for some reason they add a WA which is kaWAii. ;-)


CarlCampbell

Japanese phonetics dictate two 'a' sounds cannot follow each other, hence the added W for a more fluid pronunciation :)


MaxGonzale16

お母さん (okaasan) comes to mind right away as an exception to that. ああ (aa) itself is actually a word meaning "in that manner" I think kawaii might just be one of those special readings. Anyway, this isn't Chinese.


LucasFormigari

That's a little different, in that case you have actually a long A and not one A after another. I don't think it can happen in a word boundary (maybe in a gairaigo, but couldn't think of an exemple)


Skye187356

多分最も一般的な事例は「邪悪」だが、他愛、加圧、などもあります。


AnCatDubh

That’s because it was originally kawayui and not related to the Chinese reading.


BennyKosas

犬と猫はみんな可愛いです 。

Inu to neko wa minna kawai desu

可愛い - kawaii

狗和猫都很可爱。

Gou he mao dou hen ke ai

可爱 - ke ai

Well, he is right very similar... thanks for letting us know.


ingochris

Woah thats uncanny. Cognates, perhaps?

ingochris


domsalazar0

And they use the same characters, although one is traditional vs. simplified (愛 traditional/Japanese vs 爱 simplified)


PolyGoat8

for all you JParmy chinese users-- do you think we should have a traditional chinese display toggle so we dont have to rElEArN EveRYtHiNg?


LazyEinstein

When does 很 mean "very" and when is it just being used as a replacement for 是?


Chris635456

是 is only used for equality, ie "noun=noun". For "noun is adjective" situations, you have to use another word, usually 很, though for example, to negate it, you use 不 where the 很 would have been (她不可爱。)


thonkthonk

(I've been studying Chinese for 3 years, still leveling up, hence the low level) It means "very" when it is used as a determiner, like 很多 "very many".


AbaddonWan

In Chinese, when you use 很, you just omit 是


andrea171482

Think of the default meaning as 'is'. Of the top of my head i can only think of examples of it meaning 'very' in places where it could otherwise grammatically be left out. An example: someone asks you if you find chinese hard. You answer. Nan. (I.e. hard). If you answer Hen nan, you would mean 'very hard'.


Matdeus

I heard that "hen" is used as a replacement as you said, if you really want to say "very", you better use "feichang". I am not quiet sure how duolingo handle this.


Alirezafxt

before an adjective it means 是


koz481131

That's just the language and you will never know until you ask.


Jenna_Elise

很 means very, 得(de) is what they were using in the last lesson as "is"


lauragecko1

I answered, "The cat and dog both are very cute" It was not accepted.

Can you tell me how that would be differentiated correctly? I mean, if I wanted to refer to a specific cat and dog (say the two pets of a friend) without meaning to refer to all cats and dogs.


SimonSprin1

I suspect the English is clunky: “The cat and the dog are both cute” would read better. If it is not excepted, click the appropriate button and the team will review it in due course.


.DanTheDutchMan.

I did that the first time and didnt get accepted ):


ericspanner

Traditional Chinese: 貓和狗都很可愛。 You may note the difference of the left sides.


Nevin711542

all are cute or are all cute are both acceptable. Just different emphasis


Natagi

Yes, both ways should be correct


Ganavion

if I have one cat and one dog and I want to say that they are cute, is it wrong to say "猫和狗都很可爱" ?


Sue950221

Why is the translation, " Cats and dogs all are cute" not acceptable?


SimonSprin1

Probably because that is poor English.


maartendoc

可 = kě = able to/to permit

爱 = ài = to love

可爱 = to permit love/lovable/cute?


Brian894876

"The cat and dog are both cute" is also accepted


BeverlyMay3

It wasn't for me. It seems duo puts dogs first just like dad and mom Dad is always first


JacquiBarn1

Not for me!! 25/02/20


DiwakarDat

Why this Translation not accepted ?

Both cats & dogs are very cute


RaeWarren1

Not every dog is a good boy....sometimes they are girl girls


JessicaPer136520

How would i say SO CUTE?


SimonSprin1

Maybe ... 非常 instead of 很。 But I believe 就是 “is exactly” will do the job: 狗和猫都就是很可爱。Have a lingot.


uhznilihc

"Both the cat and dog are cute" was not accepted. shouldn't this be accepted?


LNhtTrng18

Both cats and dogs are cute = Cats and dogs are both cute. Both right, just tryed


mirandapring

Cats and dogs are both cute. Gave me the wrong answer


Finn921144

Wrote both dogs and cats are cure so I got it wrong


Mirai42

What about, "Both dogs and cats are cute?"


d6Tu7

"Dogs and cats are both cute" should also be acceptable


Sue950221

No audio for cute.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

What does 爱 have to do with it ? Can someone explain the connection please ?


IceCream0226

saying " dogs and cats are all very cute " is similar to "Both cats and dogs are cute."!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! makes no sense.


KJUFORTYTWO

Could it be "The cat and dog are both cute"?


WoyenSan

猫和狗都很可爱 Cats and Dogs are both cute are okay


abeauty5950

Who omitting the 很 be wrong?


Leighchina

很 means very so very cute should be acceptable


mentatsghoul

"dogs and cats are both cute" man come on


bobcatbob14

I said "cats and dogs are both cute" marked wrong but shouldn't it be correct?


NicodemusC8

I put in "Dogs and cats are both cute" and was marked wrong.


AlsaDo1

But its Ke Ai 可爱 in chinese


GinMorgWireless

Why is "cats and dogs are both cute" wrong?


DuozonGaye

Hen can means very or is. Like for I am happy, you can say wo hen gaoxing. Its just grammatically wrong to not use hen with an adjective


Jenna_Elise

I learned 都 as "both"


Andrew-Lin

Chinese doesn't tell "both" and "all." Both of these words are "都." :)


MikeMa10

拜託,Cats and dogs both are cute 是什麼問題!亂七八糟


eleamira

What about 'lovable'?


MaxGonzale16

I think I remember that 都 makes a word like 很 unnecessary, but I'm not sure. Would "猫和狗都可爱" be correct? And if so, would adding 很 mean "very" in this case? I wrote the translation with the word "very" and wasn't marked wrong, but the word doesn't appear in the default translation.


Papa_Whiskey

I had a select the words in the right order style question and the correct word 'are' wasn't given, only the incorrect 'our' which sound similar (depending on your accent) but have very different meanings.


SimonSprin1

I have now suggested “both dogs and cats are cute”.


Sue950221

Cats and dogs all are cute had been correct in the past, and is the same as "cats and dogs are all cute. Again the program is inconsistent.


nrh839436

Cats and dogs are cute and we should stop eating them


TaraDuo123

可爱can also be lovely. Why not?


tolunayo

The now accept lovely. Here is my translation that was accepted:

The cat and the dog are both lovely.

(Jan 17, 2020)


JackIanMay

i noticed some more " forgiving " alternative acceptable translations...I can only hope its not a response to (falling participation) ....


Sofort5

both... and... is taught as 又...又... later and it's not accepted


ASZ18101849

I think 又......又...... can only be used with adjectives rather than nouns.


Firey_B.F.B

i write dogs and cats and is bad


MonicaChen158845

Should also accept "cats and dogs are all very cute" as well as if the order is switched--dogs in front of cats.


DesmondAllen

That is what I put - I don't understand why 'dou' here is both but not all


JackIanMay

why not: Cats and also dogs are cute?


rowan953852

I put in "dogs and cats are both cute". It said I was wrong. That the answer is "both dogs and cats are cute." So..... I guess it doesn't like me


Sky_Larme

You just switched the animals.


SeanPatric908907

Yes, thank you. I noticed that after posting, but then could not find my post to delete it.


ASZ18101849

I would suggest to others to avoid putting "dogs" first, then "cats", because it will make it seem like one's learned 猫 = "dog" and 狗 = "cat".


Shipalearn

Cats and dogs= dogs and cats. Am I right?


ASZ18101849

Yes, but as I wrote in another comment, I would suggest to others to avoid putting "dogs" first, then "cats", because it will make it seem like one's learned 猫 = "dog" and 狗 = "cat".


Sky_Larme

how would i know if these are one cat and dog or many? I wrote cat and dog are both cute and was marked wrong(( Why??


ASZ18101849

There is no way to know how many cats or dogs there are. The issue with your sentence, though, is that it's not grammatically correct. You need to either pluralize the subjects ("Cats and dogs are both cute") or add the article "the" ("The cat and the dog are both cute").


Sky_Larme

Oh, i really missed that. Will try this way. Thanks a lot!


kitune-udon

Is "pretty" wring?


ASZ18101849

"Pretty" = 漂亮.


itsrh_

Both cat and dog is cute . Why us this wrong?


Sky_Larme

First, you probably need the article "the" for the cat and dog. Second, the cat and dog - there are two animals, so instead of "is" you need "are"


Jan45066

No sound again so frustrating anyone else have this problem


SeanPatric908907

Is "The dog and cat are both cute," a wrong translation for some reason? It seems to me that it should be accepted.


Sky_Larme

It might be wrong cause in the original sentence the cat goes first.


BernardoSa426827

Stop eating them. 停止吃猫和狗。


BernardoSa426827

停止吃猫和狗。 Stop eating them.


MeaDish

How does one distinguish this from:

"One can love both cats and dogs." which was marked as wrong?


MultiYuniversal

dogs and cats are both cute doesn't work. fix plz? btw this is not the world's best way to learn chinese that is exaggerated and biased. can you also add a way to remember what words look like by writing them on the screen? that would be useful because you're not really learning any words.


CaraMazzola

"Cats and dogs are both cute" should be accepted, right?


Sasha796790

I am writing exact translation than it marks it wrong and in correct answer writes exactly what I wrote. WTH


M249GamingYT

duolingo horibble

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.