"Eu pensei que você tivesse achado a mala."

Translation:I thought you had found the suitcase.

April 7, 2014

27 Comments


TuukkaHess

Por que este frase está subjuntivo?

April 7, 2014

Paulenrique

it is a thought, only.

April 7, 2014

TuukkaHess

Obrigado!

April 7, 2014

mgaristova

So, using the pluperfect subjunctive (perhaps, imperfect subj. too) after "pensar que" (or verb with similar meaning) implies something like "but I/you/ he/she etc. was/were mistaken". Right?

November 16, 2014

antlane

imperfect subj -I tought you would go (today, tomorrow), but you won't. = eu pensei que você fosse/iria (hoje, amanhã) to Rio, mas você não vai/irá./pluperfect subj - I thought you had gone to Rio (yesterday), but you didn't. =Eu pensei que você tivesse ido ao Rio (ontem), mas você não foi. Right?

April 7, 2015

mgaristova

Oh, thank you, you made it very clear!

April 8, 2015

mgaristova

Does this sentence have the same meaning as ""Eu pensei que você teria achado a mala."?

August 1, 2015

antlane

both express uncertainty on a past event, but there is a doubt in the subjunctive 'tivesse'. Then, we use 'teria = tivesse' because we don't like 'tivesse'.; cf.: Eu teria sido feliz se me casasse com ela (I'm sure) = Talvez eu tivesse sido feliz se me casasse com ela (I'm not sure) - ( now it's up to you: How to express that in English?)

August 1, 2015

mgaristova

Agora você me pegou. Parece que o português pode expressar maiores sutilezas do que o inglês !

August 2, 2015

Ymeagain

Concordo. This is very true!

July 30, 2018

ShaneSmith80

To be really clear about the doubt, you would have to be explicit about it with your words: "I would have been happy if I had married her" (I'm sure); "I think/Maybe/Perhaps I would have been happy if I had married her" (not sure).

August 12, 2015

emeyr

DL's software ignores the modal verb "might" which is the most direct way to express possibility.

I might have been happy if I'd married her.

September 18, 2015

antlane

thank you, Shane

August 12, 2015

Equilibrio8

Still not clear when "the" implies "your/his/ her/my/their". Is it just body parts and (at Duo's whim) family members?

Marked wrong for "your suitcase"

March 12, 2019

emeyr

When the possessor is the subject of the sentence, the possessive adjective is usually replaced by the article.

Você já vendeu a casa? = Have you already sold your house?

In this case, you have two people mentioned, so it's not obvious to whom the suitcase belongs.

March 12, 2019

POLSKAdoBOJU

When would you use 'achasse?' Is that not a past subjunctive?

August 4, 2019

antlane

achasse is present or future: Se eu achasse mil dólares agora (amanhã), compraria uma tv. -: If I found a thousand dollars now (tomorrow), I would buy a tv.

tivesse achado is past: Se eu tivesse achado mil dólares ontem, teria comprado uma tv. = If I had found a thousand dollars yesterday, I would have bought a tv.

August 4, 2019

POLSKAdoBOJU

Thanks for your help. I gotta say, the subjunctive is probably the hardest thing to master in Portuguese.

August 5, 2019

Paulenrique

But I don't think "achasse" is present or future. Actually, it is past subjunctive!

August 5, 2019

POLSKAdoBOJU

Now you understand my confusion of why it can't be used in the above sentence...

If the sentence was in the present tense: "Eu penso que você achasse a mala." Would that make sense?

August 5, 2019

antlane

No sense. But think: Se eu achasse a mala agora, estaria rico AGORA.

August 6, 2019

Paulenrique

"Se eu achasse (past) a mala, eu estaria (conditional) rico agora". Even though you'd be rich now, you found the suitcase in the past. The future tense is "Se eu achar a mala, eu estarei/ficarei rico".

August 6, 2019

Paulenrique

It would be "Eu penso que você achou a mala" or even "Eu acho que você achou a mala" (I think you found the suitcase). Both sentences are correct.

August 6, 2019

antlane

Conditional is a desire. Eu gostaria que você achasse agora ou amanhã outra explicação.

August 6, 2019

antlane

Celso Cunha: O imperfeito do subjuntivo pode ter o valor:

De passado: Mas, mesmo se João Lage não saísse da redação e não largasse a sua mesa, estaria condenado.

De futuro: Era provável que a ocasião aparecesse.

De presente: Tivesses coração, terias tudo.

Gramática da Língua Portuguesa, pag 449

August 6, 2019

antlane

Think:

Eu gostaria que você estudasse mais.

Se o presidente parasse de dizer e fazer bobagens, seu governo começaria.

August 6, 2019

Paulenrique

Isso mesmo! O pretérito imperfeito do subjuntivo é usado para indicar desejos, incertezas etc., pois tudo isso faz parte do subjuntivo.

August 6, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.