1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I want to study French."

"I want to study French."

Translation:Je veux étudier le français.

March 15, 2013

8 Comments


quibo_parce

Couldn't I say apprendre instead of étudier?


Sitesurf

yes you could.


ronjudd

Some times with and sometimes without le in these lessons. It is inconsistent


Sitesurf

For this specific example, please note that both constructions are valid and with verb "parler". However, with "étudier", you must use "le"


ronjudd

Thank you I was confused


Bruno_Zhao

it is weird i lost two hearts, last sentence i translate now to maintenant and DL says it's wrong and this sentence i translate study to apprendre and DL denies too. are you kidding me or you do not want me to use this software?


Sitesurf

study = étudier

learn = apprendre


e-Xcat

Why was not "Je veux étudier français" accepted? I've read that the definite article can be used upon preference.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.