"I want to study French."

Translation:Je veux étudier le français.

March 15, 2013

8 Comments


quibo_parce

Couldn't I say apprendre instead of étudier?

March 15, 2013

Sitesurf

yes you could.

March 15, 2013

ronjudd

Some times with and sometimes without le in these lessons. It is inconsistent

April 17, 2013

Sitesurf

For this specific example, please note that both constructions are valid and with verb "parler". However, with "étudier", you must use "le"

April 18, 2013

ronjudd

Thank you I was confused

April 19, 2013

Bruno_Zhao

it is weird i lost two hearts, last sentence i translate now to maintenant and DL says it's wrong and this sentence i translate study to apprendre and DL denies too. are you kidding me or you do not want me to use this software?

February 23, 2014

Sitesurf

study = étudier

learn = apprendre

February 24, 2014

e-Xcat

Why was not "Je veux étudier français" accepted? I've read that the definite article can be used upon preference.

December 2, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.