Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I still hear the voices."

Translation:Ik hoor de stemmen nog steeds.

9 months ago

10 Comments


cactus_clock

Can one say "Ik hoor nog steeds de stemmen"?

6 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Yes you can, but I don't know if there's any difference in emphasis between that and "Ik hoor de stemmen nog steeds". Would one of the lovely Dutch moderators explain please?

1 month ago

AbigailNat10

Difference between steeds and nog and nog steeds?

9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Nog
Still, even, yet.

Steeds
Still, always, constantly, each/every time

Nog steeds
Still, as yet

Nog and nog steeds are pretty much interchangeable. But steeds is not interchangeable with those. :)

9 months ago

vicky960409

So why can't you use nog by itself in this sentence?

5 months ago

WouterPeet
WouterPeet

Whats wrong with "Ik hoor nog altijd de stemmen"?

6 months ago

ZoeWa1ker

because 'altijd' implies that the voices are constant rather than them simply still happening, as 'nog steeds' implies.

1 month ago

chartsman
chartsman

Why was my option rejected? I wrote "Ik hoor steeds de stemmen".

6 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That means: "I hear the voices repeatedly" or "I keep hearing the voices".

"Steeds" on its own does not mean "still". See xMerrie's post above.

1 month ago

--Clifton--

But under Steeds, still is the very first meaning xMerrie put. So that makes it confusing. What does steeds mean on its own then?

1 week ago