"I still hear the voices."

Translation:Ik hoor de stemmen nog steeds.

1 year ago

11 Comments


cactus_clock

Can one say "Ik hoor nog steeds de stemmen"?

9 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Yes you can, but I don't know if there's any difference in emphasis between that and "Ik hoor de stemmen nog steeds". Would one of the lovely Dutch moderators explain please?

4 months ago

AbigailNat10

Difference between steeds and nog and nog steeds?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Nog
Still, even, yet.

Steeds
Still, always, constantly, each/every time

Nog steeds
Still, as yet

Nog and nog steeds are pretty much interchangeable. But steeds is not interchangeable with those. :)

1 year ago

vicky960409

So why can't you use nog by itself in this sentence?

8 months ago

WouterPeet
WouterPeet

Whats wrong with "Ik hoor nog altijd de stemmen"?

9 months ago

ZoeWa1ker

because 'altijd' implies that the voices are constant rather than them simply still happening, as 'nog steeds' implies.

4 months ago

chartsman
chartsman

Why was my option rejected? I wrote "Ik hoor steeds de stemmen".

9 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That means: "I hear the voices repeatedly" or "I keep hearing the voices".

"Steeds" on its own does not mean "still". See xMerrie's post above.

4 months ago

--Clifton--

But under Steeds, still is the very first meaning xMerrie put. So that makes it confusing. What does steeds mean on its own then?

3 months ago

ion1122
ion1122

The English word "still" has a number of different shades of meaning. That is why xMerrie began each definition with "still", but then added additional words to clarify.

"Steeds" means constantly, repeatedly, "always" in the sense of over and over again (not "always" in the sense of forever).

Compare to German "stets".

3 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.