1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "František hurt Kateřina with…

"František hurt Kateřina with that word."

Translation:František tím slovem Kateřinu zranil.

November 15, 2017

5 Comments


vladik233475

františek zranil kateřinu tamtím slovem??


AgnusOinas

That's correct grammatically, although a little difficult to imagine in practice, because "tamto" is mostly used when you are pointing at the object (or you at least can point at it). If I wanted to imagine a scene where I'd use this sentence: There's a blackboard in the room with some words on it written by František and someone is asking me "What has František done to Kateřina?" - then I can point at the specific word and say "F. zranil K. tamtím slovem."


Praha2017

Should be ok.


Denis596860

Why is 'Frantisek zranil Katerinu tim slovem' wrong?


AgnusOinas

It isn't. "František zranil Kateřinu tím slovem" is one of a few hundred accepted answers. I don't see any recent report though so I can't tell you if you made a mistake/typo there somewhere.

Also be aware that your solution stresses "that word" - we already knew F. had hurt K., the new information is that he did it with that word.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.