"Chlapec tady je bez otce."

Translation:The boy is here without his father.

November 15, 2017

8 Comments


LeinadSpoon

Why is this "without his father" rather than "without a father"?

November 15, 2017

kacenka9

Whenever possible English squeezes in a possesive pronoun. Czech does not like to do it unless comletely necessary. If the father in this sentence was not his, czech would say "some" or "somebody's" or something like that.

November 15, 2017

lrasomattos

Why can't it be "the boy here is without his father"?

June 15, 2018

kate177161

I wonder this, too.

September 4, 2018

venik212

Where in the Czech text is HIS hidden? I am with LeinadSpoon on this one.

September 25, 2018

lolbagelz

I'm pretty annoyed that this marked it wrong when i said boy's instead of boy is. It's a contraction!

January 24, 2019

VladaFu

Contractions are handled by Duolingo centrally, you can complain in the Troubleshooting section of the discussion.

January 24, 2019

nicihoerma

The boy is without his father here. How would the cz translation be for that sentence?

September 1, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.