1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Chlapec tady je bez otce."

"Chlapec tady je bez otce."

Translation:The boy is here without his father.

November 15, 2017

8 Comments


lrasomattos

Why can't it be "the boy here is without his father"?


kate177161

I wonder this, too.


LeinadSpoon

Why is this "without his father" rather than "without a father"?


kacenka9

Whenever possible English squeezes in a possesive pronoun. Czech does not like to do it unless comletely necessary. If the father in this sentence was not his, czech would say "some" or "somebody's" or something like that.


venik212

Where in the Czech text is HIS hidden? I am with LeinadSpoon on this one.


lolbagelz

I'm pretty annoyed that this marked it wrong when i said boy's instead of boy is. It's a contraction!


VladaFu

Contractions are handled by Duolingo centrally, you can complain in the Troubleshooting section of the discussion.


nicihoerma

The boy is without his father here. How would the cz translation be for that sentence?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.