1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "another castle"

"another castle"

Translation:další hrad

November 15, 2017

9 Comments


Liz28832

Can it be "jiny hrad"?


AgnusOinas

yes, but there's a typo, the correct form is: "jiný hrad". All adjectives in the nominative always end with a long vowel.


Trisha507455

My answer is dalši hrad, but it says I have a typo in dalši, can someone explain please?


kacenka9

There is a 'long' i. DALŠÍ


RCaolsek

What is the difference between další and jiný?


VladaFu

další - next
jiný - different


AgnusOinas

But "another" can easily be both jiný or další.

The famous line from Mario - "The princess is in another castle." is better translated as "Princezna je v jiném hradě."

"Princezna je v dalším hradě." would correspond better to "The princess is in the next castle."

On the other hand, when you're on a train and look out of the window and say: "Hey, I see another castle!" - that would be "Hele, vidím další hrad!" - in this context, "jiný" would clearly mean "different".


VladaFu

Yes, normally I add ... and English another can mean both. I was feeling lazy tonight, it is a very frequent question.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.