"This one is sleeping."

Translation:Bisy ēdrus.

November 15, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Anastasia636947

Shouldn't this be bisy instead of kesy? Because an inanimate object can't be sleeping!


Agalandjelo

Yeah, but bisy isn't offered (I think they deliberately wrote bisi with i so that it isn't correct), so the only option left is kesy.


Leon725943

Whats the different between bisy and kesy


RainerBere

Bisy and Kesy both mean "This one/ This"

The difference between both is that Bisy refers to something animate like a person or an animal. And Kesy refers to something inamate so an object for example.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.