"There are all sorts of bags in this store."

Translation:このみせはかばんがいろいろあります。

November 15, 2017

23 Comments


Sho_Japan

I'm Japanese. I feel このみせはかばんがいろいろあります。 is very unnatural. このみせ"に"はかばんがいろいろあります。 is more natural.

このみせにはいろいろなかばんがあります is perfect.

December 31, 2017

Totoro_2021

ありがとう!Since いろいろ is also a の-adjective (according to jisho.org), would この店には色々のカバンがあります also be correct?

January 5, 2018

KeithWong9

いろいろな will be better. いろいろ is a な-adjective.

January 6, 2018

BluFoot

このみせにはいろいろなかばんがあります is accepted

January 6, 2018

KeithWong9

I really feel this but I think there are several sentences that have the same problem (not following は~にあります or に~があります)

I have reported it several times but it keeps popping up...

January 6, 2018

CaueJ.

I used only に and it wasn't accepted though.

June 10, 2018

tx91791

I'm not Japanese, still learning, and I highly agree.

March 7, 2019

chelsea72342

Shouldn't かばん be written as カバン? It is a foreign word right?

April 11, 2018

IdoAbelman

I'm definitely not an expert but I checked a little, the tooltip here suggest kanji, hiragana and katakana forms, and jisho.org suggests the katakana form as "alternate form". Apparently it is not a loan word but it is sometimes written in katakana "to convey a more formal tone of conversation" (based on wikitionary)

June 26, 2018

manuthchek

この店は鞄が色々あります。

November 17, 2017

Bjorn_SE

Unfortunately Duo doesn't accept kanji 店 for みせ... :(

July 23, 2018

MargauxMcD

I put in Kono mise wa iroiro kaban ga arimasu and it was accepted.

December 14, 2017

Keith_APP

If you put いろいろ before a noun you need to say いろいろ + N.

December 14, 2017

rebuuilt

Yup, why is there no なin the word bank

February 21, 2018

Garyan4

この店は鞄が色々あります

August 1, 2018

James151779

Wasn't there an earlier translation where they put the いろいろ right after かばん, with the が after (instead of in between)?

November 15, 2017

Ever2662

Why isn't この店で accepted?

November 16, 2017

Keith_APP

To talk about the place of existence, we use に. In this sentence we can use は、に、or には depending on the context.

We use で when we talk about something taking place at somewhere, i.e. making use of that location, happening at that location.

e.g. このみせで改装工事があります。

There is renovation work at this store.

November 17, 2017

Elysiatan1

There seems to be a different version here to the 'correct' version on the main page (this 'main' version also employs characters not offered to make the sentence).

January 12, 2018

Elysiatan1

There seem to be missing words in the selection offered to make the above sentence.

January 20, 2018

GinOkami

Appropriate particle options (な and には) were not generated in the options given.

February 5, 2018

Tara_han

I put このおみせには色々カバンがあります, and the only thing it had a problem with was カバン...

July 28, 2018

cmorwin

Why には or は and not just に?

I've seen この教室に誰がいますか before, which uses just に to denote the location of something existing, which is the exact same format at this question, so why には instead?

August 29, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.