"Ich komme morgen zurück."

Translation:I am coming back tomorrow.

November 15, 2017

5 Comments


Jonas883886

Why is not "I will be back tomorrow" accepted?

November 15, 2017

Max.Em

It's more like "Ich werde morgen zurück sein". It refers to the future state of being back, not to the motion of coming back. Effectively it's pretty similar of course....

November 15, 2017

zekecoma

No, that would be „Ich bin morgen zurück.“

February 15, 2018

jaba45

Does morgen come before zurück because of the time-> manner -> place rule/preference? Would Ich komme zurück morgen be wrong?

November 19, 2017

Max.Em

Zurückkommen is a separable verb, so the particle goes to the last position. Ich komme zurück morgen sounds odd, but I can't state a rule for this by heart right now. There are some places where you can interpret the particle as an independent adverb, but it doesn't really work out. For an adverb (or an adverbial) you must be able to ask a proper question like Wie/Wohin/Warum komme ich morgen? When this doesn't work well, it's likely that it's not an adverb but a separated particle of a verb.

November 19, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.