1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich komme morgen zurück."

"Ich komme morgen zurück."

Translation:I am coming back tomorrow.

November 15, 2017

8 Comments


Jonas883886

Why is not "I will be back tomorrow" accepted?


Max.Em

It's more like "Ich werde morgen zurück sein". It refers to the future state of being back, not to the motion of coming back. Effectively it's pretty similar of course....


PunkJesus

No, that would be „Ich bin morgen zurück.“


jaba45

Does morgen come before zurück because of the time-> manner -> place rule/preference? Would Ich komme zurück morgen be wrong?


Max.Em

Zurückkommen is a separable verb, so the particle goes to the last position. Ich komme zurück morgen sounds odd, but I can't state a rule for this by heart right now. There are some places where you can interpret the particle as an independent adverb, but it doesn't really work out. For an adverb (or an adverbial) you must be able to ask a proper question like Wie/Wohin/Warum komme ich morgen? When this doesn't work well, it's likely that it's not an adverb but a separated particle of a verb.


saintsauve1

Q When are you coming back? A I’m back tomorrow

Normal English but not accepted


Giga_bites

Warum nicht: I'll be back tomorrow? "morgen" liegt in der Zukunft und die Deutschen sind bei solchen Aussagen über Zukunftspläne schlampig.


Joseph556092

Could this be:

I'll be back tomorrow. as in I will be back at the doorstep tomorrow.

or

I am coming back tomorrow. as in I will embark on my journey back home tomorrow, but it might take me a few days to actually reach home.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.