"Dnes na ni nemáme čekat."

Translation:We are not supposed to wait for her today.

November 15, 2017

18 Comments


dianne227099

what is wrong with " we don't have to wait for her today" ?

August 3, 2018

Axel591520

Could somebody please explain, why "We do not have to wait for her today" is not accepted. I do not see much of a difference between this sentence and the proposal "We are not supposed to wait for her today".

December 4, 2018

VladaFu

have to is basically the same as must, so a bit different meaning from be supposed to.

December 4, 2018

Randonneur3

'we are not expected to wait for her today' is not accepted. I was just experimenting. It seems to me we are in the realm of social expectations, even ethics. In another language 'be expected' might be used. 'Not supposed' can mean 'forbidden'. But in English 'to be supposed' isn't always used as a social expectation, rather as a possibility, eg 'What was I supposed to do?'.

August 20, 2018

VladaFu

Indeed:

What was I supposed to do? - Co jsem měl dělat?

August 20, 2018

Randonneur3

When someone asks,'What do I do?', they can mean 'What should I do?'.

August 20, 2018

annicehoffman

"We are not supposed to" gives the impression that someone told us not to. Is this the same impression that you get from "nemam"?

May 3, 2019

VladaFu

yes

May 4, 2019

BoneheadBass

From my earlier comment: The construction mít-plus-infinitive generally translates as "to be supposed to" or "to be meant to." But since your question is a little nuanced, one of the Czech natives on the team may have something to add.

May 4, 2019

RianVanGijlswijk

The translation "we aren't to wait for her today" does not sound natural in English. A natural translation would be "we should not wait for her today", but this translation is not accepted. Why is that?

November 15, 2017

kacenka9

We should not.... would be Neměli bychom na ni .....

the sentence here is 'we are not supposed to', and that can translate to 'we are not to wait...'

November 15, 2017

Michael620245

No - "we are not to wait for her" is not acceptable in normal English (sixty years ago in an aristocratic milieu, maybe, but certainly not in any other context). "We are not supposed to wait for her" is ok. What's more, the difference between this sentence and "we shouldn't wait..." is almost non-existent. Finally, none of these three sentences is a natural utterance; you'd be much more likely to say "we're not waiting for her..." or "we don't have to wait for her..."

February 8, 2018

vor23

I'm sorry, but I disagree. "We are not to wait for her" is completely acceptable in the English I'm very familiar with: American English, at least from the Eastern part of the United States.

February 9, 2018

garpike

It sounds fine to me, too, and it implies some external instruction not to wait, whereas 'we shouldn't wait' could be entirely for our own reasons.

February 27, 2018

2FH3n0AZ

My translation “ we needn’t wait for her today “ wasn’t accepted. I can’t think why.

January 10, 2019

BoneheadBass

The construction mít-plus-infinitive generally translates as "to be supposed to" or "to be meant to." They have a somewhat different meaning than "to need to." Translations using "need" are not accepted, because that is closer to the verb potřebovat.

January 10, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.