"Wavulana huenda jando"

Translation:Boys go to circumcision rites

November 15, 2017

5 Comments


Renata725212

The form with " hu-" in ths sentence is wrong.

November 15, 2017

AGreatUserName

Why? It's the habitual tense.

November 17, 2017

clh335763

I suppose this derives from the confusions whether this means that 1. Every boy frequently goes to circumcision rites (as in you're circumcised more than once) or 2. Boys, as a collective, are frequently circumcised. ??

November 27, 2017

Aribaldr

Uh... what? Interesting holiday...

March 13, 2019

vtopphol

Does jando always refer to the rite or could this also be used for medical circumcision?

November 23, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.