1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wavulana huenda jando"

"Wavulana huenda jando"

Translation:Boys go to circumcision rites

November 15, 2017

11 Comments


Aribaldr

Uh... what? Interesting holiday...


vtopphol

How so? There are several religions and traditions where they do this. Notably, and most famously, it's done among Jews, but it happens in islam and in some christian denominations, in addition to in African, Middle Eastern, South East Asian, Australian and Oceanian cultures.


vtopphol

Does jando always refer to the rite or could this also be used for medical circumcision?


pingo1387

I think always the rite. Results from several sites:

translate.com: circumcision = kutahiriwa

bab.la: circumcise = tahiri

google translate: circumcision = tohara

swahili.english-dictionary.help: circumcision = tohara

Meanwhile, glosbe.com and bab.la translate jando as both an initiation rite and a circumcision - so jando refers only to the rite.


Renata725212

The form with " hu-" in ths sentence is wrong.


AGreatUserName

Why? It's the habitual tense.


clh335763

I suppose this derives from the confusions whether this means that 1. Every boy frequently goes to circumcision rites (as in you're circumcised more than once) or 2. Boys, as a collective, are frequently circumcised. ??


Francis795959

If you put 'usually go' it is wrong....


Ben837613

This sentence is terrible! The sintax is dreadful! Can someone explain to me how this makes sense, please? 20201031


pingo1387

Based on the sentence structure, it sounds like either a comparison between boys and girls or an answer to a question.

"Boys go to circumcision rites, and girls [other thing]."

"What happens to boys after they're born?" / "Boys go to circumcision rites."

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.