1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je vais à Paris demain."

"Je vais à Paris demain."

Translation:I am going to Paris tomorrow.

November 15, 2017

6 Comments


xakk

Is that regional or distinct to certain dialect in sounding the liaison, in this case, 'vais_à' in different ways ? I misunderstood this as "Je vais de Paris demain,"


Kyle420196

Great question that I hope someone has an answer for. I distinctly heard a "d" sound between "vais" and "Paris." I misunderstood it the same way...


MoelSiabod

why is it not future tense for tomorrow?


n6zs

It's still Present tense in both languages. It is often used to refer to something that hasn't happened yet. This sentence is a perfect example of that. It does not rule out that you could simply say it a different way: J'irai à Paris demain = I shall go to Paris tomorrow. But that is a different sentence for learning purposes.


Paula110394

Entered correctly


Paula110394

Plz i wish to cont.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.