"Je vais à Paris demain."

Translation:I am going to Paris tomorrow.

November 15, 2017

6 Comments


xakk

Is that regional or distinct to certain dialect in sounding the liaison, in this case, 'vais_à' in different ways ? I misunderstood this as "Je vais de Paris demain,"

February 15, 2019

Kyle420196

Great question that I hope someone has an answer for. I distinctly heard a "d" sound between "vais" and "Paris." I misunderstood it the same way...

February 17, 2019

MoelSiabod

why is it not future tense for tomorrow?

November 17, 2017

n6zs

It's still Present tense in both languages. It is often used to refer to something that hasn't happened yet. This sentence is a perfect example of that. It does not rule out that you could simply say it a different way: J'irai à Paris demain = I shall go to Paris tomorrow. But that is a different sentence for learning purposes.

June 11, 2018

Paula110394

Entered correctly

January 12, 2019

Paula110394

Plz i wish to cont.

January 12, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.