"Wanafanya"

Translation:They are making

November 15, 2017

7 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Astraea368384

Isn't it supposed to be 'they are doing....'? Like 'wanafanya mazoezi'-'they are exercising', or 'wanafanya kazi ya shule'-'they are doing schoolwork'. I mean, that's how the people around me have always used it.

August 20, 2018

Dealanach

A prompt says perform. But if you type in perform it says you're wrong!


Ninnoc12

Can't they perform be accepted? Since Duolingo told me that's also a translation


Nsikan9

Wouldn't that be *wanatengeneza?


AGreatUserName

There's no context to this pointless sentence, so it could be either.


piguy3

Some languages I'm aware of don't need to express a direct object in a sentence like this. I take it Swahili is not one of them and this sounds as bizarre and incomplete in Swahili as it does in English?


CeeCeeSong

Drop-down: "They are performing". Answer: They are performing. Duo: Wrong! Smh.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.