1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle est jolie avec cette ro…

"Elle est jolie avec cette robe."

Translation:She is pretty in that dress.

March 15, 2013

75 Comments


Rachopertrat

I don't think you would ever really hear this in English, you would probably say "She is pretty in that dress" or "she looks pretty in that dress".


Sitesurf

In French, you can equally say both : elle est jolie dans/avec cette robe, but "to look lovely/pretty" does not directly translate to another verb than "être".

However, the French prefer "avec cette robe", because "dans cette robe" probably refers too directly to her body shape, rather than her overall looks.


NathanOverlock

People continue to say that on these boards that "since you can say such-and-such in French, you can translate it like that into English as well." This is simply not true; since the connotations in each language are different, the accepted English phrase needs to carry the same general meaning.


Casiquire

It does! The suggested translation is "She looks pretty in that dress."


Mywifesnerd

Which is more commonly used?


Sitesurf

"avec cette robe" - and in English "in this dress"


Sally410

It is really interesting when the two languages have a small but glaring non-match of expression. It seems to go way back to, say, a splinter off in Latin sometimes. Othertimes, maybe it is just like dialect.


Peachy00Keen

I mean, English has Germanic roots, even though a lot of its words have been borrowed from romance languages. That difference in root languages might account for some of the discrepancies.


Sky457559

"She is pretty in that dress" was accepted


MThoriqMalano

Is there any way to distinct between "this/these" and "that/those" in ce/cet/cette/ces?


mere_des_chats

Ce/cet/cette = this/that

Ces = these/those

Ce can also mean those/these if followed by sont and it means this/that if followed by est.

C'est ma robe = this/that/it is my dress

Ce sont mes robes = these/those/they are my dresses


reddlemans

Does French not distinguish between the different meanings of "this" and "that"?


mere_des_chats

If the French want to be specific and distinguish between "this" (something close by) and "that" (something far away), they can use the suffices -ci and -là respectively.

cette robe-là - "that dress"

cette robe-ci - "this dress"

Otherwise, as you have observed, they just use cette robe for either "this dress" or "that dress".

-ci comes from ici which means "here" and is also found in the demonstrative pronoun ceci (this). -là you may recognize is the word for "there", and is in the demonstrative pronoun cela.

Note that even though cela (that) is a marriage of

ce + i.e. "that + there",

there is no accent on the "a" in cela. Needless to say, ceci (this) is a combo of ce + ici i.e. "this + here".


ASEQU

This is really helpful thank you!


GehanThamo

Without tips and notes in the app version this was so hard. So thanks! This makes it more clear.


___nebe

And how does one know which of Ce/Cet/Cette to use?


Sitesurf

One can read the whole thread or the Tips&Notes in the lesson.


Brandon869588

Where do you find tips & notes?


mere_des_chats

If you access Duolingo on a Web browser and click on a section on the tree, the bulb you see in the pop-up that displays is where Tips and Notes are:

Otherwise, they are also linked to in the following discussion:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29888394


maryamfard1

What is the difference between "ce" and "cet" ? I guess both stsnds for mus?


Dany650m

Yes, both demonstrative adjectives masculine when they accompagny a name :

Ce + masculine name ==> Ce chien, ce stylo, ce bureau.

Cet + masculine name starting with a vowel ==> Cet arbre, cet oiseau, cet animal.


mere_des_chats

Not sure what you mean by mus. To answer your question, they are both masculine demonstrative adjectives, but you use cet before words that start with a vowel sound. So even before the word for hospital, you would have cet hôpital because the h is silent.


Dany650m

Pardon me, your answer had not arrived yet when I started writing. :)


mere_des_chats

No problem at all ; and actually your answer was more thorough and helpful, so thanks for helping out.


Oulise-uwu

'Jolie' also means beautiful, not only cute, but apparently Duolingo doesn't like my opinion.


Sitesurf

elle est:

jolie = lovely or pretty

belle = beautiful

mignonne = cute


Ricaleyl

Can you explain the difference between beautiful and pretty in English? I would say they are the same.


SebastianB715208

this is annoying I said 'she is nice in that dress' and the correct answer it gave was 'it is nice with that dress'


mere_des_chats

I don't think either answer is correct. "With that dress" is grammatically incorrect. And saying someone is nice implies they have a good personality, which would have nothing to do with what he/she is wearing. You can say "she looks nice".... or "she is pretty....in that dress".


EricTPage

Me too. I put "She is nice with that dress" and it corrected " It is nice with that dress." Arghh


VVenderlyn

Doesn't avec means with?


mere_des_chats

It does, but I am not sure what you are trying to get at since the fact that prepositions don't translate directly from one language to another has already been discussed in previous posts.


RodrigoDavis

She is beautiful IN that dress... but for an English speaker, even "with" would make sense, wouldn't it ?


mere_des_chats

Not to my ears. "With" makes it sound as if she is accompanying it, or vice versa, rather than wearing it.


RodrigoDavis

Of course - "she looks beautiful carrying a dress" :) Depending on the woman, she would look beautiful even carrying a dead cat.


carmina_banana

Ok, duolingo: I used nice instead of pretty, but why do you tell me this?:

You used the wrong word. It is nice with this dress.

Since when do we translate elle as it?


mere_des_chats

Since words like "doll" (une poupée) were determined to be feminine.


GrajalesD11

Pretty or beautiful can't both be correct?


mere_des_chats

No, as has already been stated.

Please avoid repeating questions that have already been answered by reading the discussion FIRST whenever you have a question. Thank you.


solehah

"she is pretty with that ROBE" is an answer, too? why?


Sitesurf

To be frank with you, I still have not understood what a "robe" is in English (other than bath robe).


Casiquire

Watch Harry Potter, that's what robes are!


solehah

Googled it. So "robe" does exist in English. Pardon my lack of vocabulary. Should google before I ask next time


shandisoocan

The "dresses" a church choir wears are often called choir robes. I think the thing a minister or priest wear over their clothes are sometimes clerical robes.


Mathildabee

also, what a judge wears when he is sitting on the bench is called a "robe".


n6zs

In English, the term "robe" refers to the long outer garment worn by a judge, a priest, or students who are participating in a graduation ceremony.


yemijoshua

there are choir robes as well...


LiquidBlade

Is there a difference between "she is pretty" and "she looks pretty" in this translation? I feel like I should be using a specific word if I'm trying to say "looks/appears".


SourireCache

Yes, the verb for 'looks/appears/seems' would be sembler.

So to say "She looks pretty": Elle semble jolie, I think. c:


GrayJackel

Can some one explain why "She is Beautiful in that dress" isn't a correct answer?


mere_des_chats

Please get into the habit of reading the thread before posting. This has been addressed several times already in this discussion. Please refer to previous posts for the answer.


G.MD.B.

the translation to english says: It looks pretty with that dress. It should be "She looks pretty with/in that dress


Sitesurf

Remember : "elle" can represent any feminine noun: human beings, animals, things.


Mara160849

So I made the with/in mistake everyone makes, but the correction I got was "IT looks pretty WITH that dress". Does this make sense to anyone?


Sitesurf

If you remember that "elle" may not be a female human being, but a feminine thing (a belt = une ceinture, or a scarf = une écharpe), then "it looks pretty with that dress" makes sense.


Alansonia6

Can only chose two wrong answers! Cette (correct) is not an option, Merci


Kevin968039

Oi, I think my head just exploded


Kevin968039

Yikes, sorry to ruffle your feathers, I am just a beginner here. I don't know the correct French word, but I do know English doesn't allow for with being defined as on. that's all I meant.


pengnui

'It is nice with that dress.' my problem is it


mere_des_chats

What would you call a watch that beautifully matches or complements a dress, if not "it"?

If you were talking about a person looking nice because of the dress she was wearing, you would not use the preposition WITH; you would use IN.

"She looks nice in that dress."

The use of WITH tells you it is something that is worn together with the dress and whatever it is, it complements the dress, hence "It is nice with that dress".


FrankMelhu

I put " She is nice in that dress" Marked wrong! The answer given was IT is nice etc.So frustrating.


mere_des_chats

When you use "nice" to talk about a person, the sense is that you are talking about their personality. So your sentence does not convey to me that you admire how the person looks in the dress. What I understand from your sentence is that this person is normally a bad person but when she wears that dress she becomes a wonderful human being: She is nice in that dress, but once she takes it off, she turns into a horrible person.

To convey that you mean the dress suits her nicely, then you need the verb "look": She looks nice in that dress.

A nice person is not necessarily someone whose appearance is appealing to one's eyes. So saying someone is nice simply tells us that that person's temperament is good. For instance, the Beast in Beauty and the Beast was nice (had a good heart), but I would not say he looked nice.


Dany650m

Bonsoir mere_des_chats. your explanation is excellent! :)


greendoc1

I wrote she is nice with this dress and it corrected me tp IT is nice with this dress Any good reason?? Thank you


mere_des_chats

Yes. If you read the discussion, instead of rushing to post a question, you would know the reason and not even have to ask.


greendoc1

You are absolutely right My apologies Should have read the previous posts more carefully


JohannaRhode

Really? You needed to post this?


mere_des_chats

I didn't need to but I exercised my freedom to respond to a question posted on a public forum while others ignored it (You are welcome). I even threw in a freebie: a tip of how one can avoid being redundant in the future and save time by finding answers while in the thread, instead of waiting and hoping someone cares enough to answer one's question sometime before Kingdom come. (Was a pleasure to be of assistance to you.)


Bbeeplaysbass

In slow mode "jolie" sounds way too much like "jeune".


SaswataCha1

Isnt Cette=this? And ce=that?


Dany650m

Bonjour SaswataCha1! You will find here: https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/demonstrative-adjectives/ Bonne journée :)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.