"Elle est jolie avec cette robe."

Translation:She is pretty in that dress.

March 15, 2013

75 Comments


Rachopertrat

I don't think you would ever really hear this in English, you would probably say "She is pretty in that dress" or "she looks pretty in that dress".

March 15, 2013

Sitesurf

In French, you can equally say both : elle est jolie dans/avec cette robe, but "to look lovely/pretty" does not directly translate to another verb than "être".

However, the French prefer "avec cette robe", because "dans cette robe" probably refers too directly to her body shape, rather than her overall looks.

March 15, 2013

NathanOverlock

People continue to say that on these boards that "since you can say such-and-such in French, you can translate it like that into English as well." This is simply not true; since the connotations in each language are different, the accepted English phrase needs to carry the same general meaning.

December 31, 2014

Casiquire

It does! The suggested translation is "She looks pretty in that dress."

April 6, 2015

JohannaRhode

Thank you!

March 20, 2018

Mywifesnerd

Which is more commonly used?

April 5, 2015

Sitesurf

"avec cette robe" - and in English "in this dress"

April 5, 2015

Sally410

It is really interesting when the two languages have a small but glaring non-match of expression. It seems to go way back to, say, a splinter off in Latin sometimes. Othertimes, maybe it is just like dialect.

June 8, 2017

Peachy00Keen

I mean, English has Germanic roots, even though a lot of its words have been borrowed from romance languages. That difference in root languages might account for some of the discrepancies.

May 14, 2018

Sky457559

"She is pretty in that dress" was accepted

June 10, 2017

MThoriqMalano

Is there any way to distinct between "this/these" and "that/those" in ce/cet/cette/ces?

May 23, 2014

mere_des_chats

Ce/cet/cette = this/that

Ces = these/those

Ce can also mean those/these if followed by sont and it means this/that if followed by est.

C'est ma robe = this/that/it is my dress

Ce sont mes robes = these/those/they are my dresses

March 17, 2015

reddlemans

Does French not distinguish between the different meanings of "this" and "that"?

October 24, 2015

mere_des_chats

If the French want to be specific and distinguish between "this" (something close by) and "that" (something far away), they can use the suffices -ci and -là respectively.

cette robe-là - "that dress"

cette robe-ci - "this dress"

Otherwise, as you have observed, they just use cette robe for either "this dress" or "that dress".

-ci comes from ici which means "here" and is also found in the demonstrative pronoun ceci (this). -là you may recognize is the word for "there", and is in the demonstrative pronoun cela.

Note that even though cela (that) is a marriage of

ce + i.e. "that + there",

there is no accent on the "a" in cela. Needless to say, ceci (this) is a combo of ce + ici i.e. "this + here".

October 25, 2015

ASEQU

This is really helpful thank you!

June 26, 2016

GehanThamo

Without tips and notes in the app version this was so hard. So thanks! This makes it more clear.

June 20, 2017

___nebe

And how does one know which of Ce/Cet/Cette to use?

January 31, 2016

Sitesurf

One can read the whole thread or the Tips&Notes in the lesson.

January 31, 2016

Brandon869588

Where do you find tips & notes?

March 6, 2019

mere_des_chats

If you access Duolingo on a Web browser and click on a section on the tree, the bulb you see in the pop-up that displays is where Tips and Notes are:

Otherwise, they are also linked to in the following discussion:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29888394

March 6, 2019

maryamfard1

What is the difference between "ce" and "cet" ? I guess both stsnds for mus?

September 3, 2018

Dany650m

Yes, both demonstrative adjectives masculine when they accompagny a name :

Ce + masculine name ==> Ce chien, ce stylo, ce bureau.

Cet + masculine name starting with a vowel ==> Cet arbre, cet oiseau, cet animal.

September 3, 2018

mere_des_chats

Not sure what you mean by mus. To answer your question, they are both masculine demonstrative adjectives, but you use cet before words that start with a vowel sound. So even before the word for hospital, you would have cet hôpital because the h is silent.

September 3, 2018

Dany650m

Pardon me, your answer had not arrived yet when I started writing. :)

September 3, 2018

mere_des_chats

No problem at all ; and actually your answer was more thorough and helpful, so thanks for helping out.

September 3, 2018

Oulise-uwu

'Jolie' also means beautiful, not only cute, but apparently Duolingo doesn't like my opinion.

January 10, 2015

Sitesurf

elle est:

jolie = lovely or pretty

belle = beautiful

mignonne = cute

January 10, 2015

Ricaleyl

Can you explain the difference between beautiful and pretty in English? I would say they are the same.

May 20, 2017

SebastianB715208

this is annoying I said 'she is nice in that dress' and the correct answer it gave was 'it is nice with that dress'

February 9, 2018

mere_des_chats

I don't think either answer is correct. "With that dress" is grammatically incorrect. And saying someone is nice implies they have a good personality, which would have nothing to do with what he/she is wearing. You can say "she looks nice".... or "she is pretty....in that dress".

February 9, 2018

EricTPage

Me too. I put "She is nice with that dress" and it corrected " It is nice with that dress." Arghh

March 2, 2018

VVenderlyn

Doesn't avec means with?

July 3, 2016

mere_des_chats

It does, but I am not sure what you are trying to get at since the fact that prepositions don't translate directly from one language to another has already been discussed in previous posts.

July 3, 2016

RodrigoDavis

She is beautiful IN that dress... but for an English speaker, even "with" would make sense, wouldn't it ?

July 3, 2016

mere_des_chats

Not to my ears. "With" makes it sound as if she is accompanying it, or vice versa, rather than wearing it.

July 3, 2016

RodrigoDavis

Of course - "she looks beautiful carrying a dress" :) Depending on the woman, she would look beautiful even carrying a dead cat.

July 3, 2016

carmina_banana

Ok, duolingo: I used nice instead of pretty, but why do you tell me this?:

You used the wrong word. It is nice with this dress.

Since when do we translate elle as it?

January 16, 2018

mere_des_chats

Since words like "doll" (une poupée) were determined to be feminine.

January 16, 2018

DianaGraja8

Pretty or beautiful can't both be correct?

September 12, 2018

mere_des_chats

No, as has already been stated.

Please avoid repeating questions that have already been answered by reading the discussion FIRST whenever you have a question. Thank you.

September 13, 2018

solehah

"she is pretty with that ROBE" is an answer, too? why?

April 20, 2013

Sitesurf

To be frank with you, I still have not understood what a "robe" is in English (other than bath robe).

April 20, 2013

Casiquire

Watch Harry Potter, that's what robes are!

April 6, 2015

solehah

Googled it. So "robe" does exist in English. Pardon my lack of vocabulary. Should google before I ask next time

April 20, 2013

shandisoocan

The "dresses" a church choir wears are often called choir robes. I think the thing a minister or priest wear over their clothes are sometimes clerical robes.

April 3, 2014

Mathildabee

also, what a judge wears when he is sitting on the bench is called a "robe".

June 5, 2016

n6zs

In English, the term "robe" refers to the long outer garment worn by a judge, a priest, or students who are participating in a graduation ceremony.

March 31, 2017

yemijoshua

there are choir robes as well...

July 4, 2015

LiquidBlade

Is there a difference between "she is pretty" and "she looks pretty" in this translation? I feel like I should be using a specific word if I'm trying to say "looks/appears".

April 22, 2014

SourireCache

Yes, the verb for 'looks/appears/seems' would be sembler.

So to say "She looks pretty": Elle semble jolie, I think. c:

April 30, 2014

GrayJackel

Can some one explain why "She is Beautiful in that dress" isn't a correct answer?

July 22, 2016

mere_des_chats

Please get into the habit of reading the thread before posting. This has been addressed several times already in this discussion. Please refer to previous posts for the answer.

July 22, 2016

G.MD.B.

the translation to english says: It looks pretty with that dress. It should be "She looks pretty with/in that dress

December 6, 2017

Sitesurf

Remember : "elle" can represent any feminine noun: human beings, animals, things.

December 6, 2017

Mara160849

So I made the with/in mistake everyone makes, but the correction I got was "IT looks pretty WITH that dress". Does this make sense to anyone?

March 16, 2018

Sitesurf

If you remember that "elle" may not be a female human being, but a feminine thing (a belt = une ceinture, or a scarf = une écharpe), then "it looks pretty with that dress" makes sense.

March 16, 2018

Alansonia6

Can only chose two wrong answers! Cette (correct) is not an option, Merci

March 16, 2018

Kevin968039

Oi, I think my head just exploded

May 28, 2018

Kevin968039

Yikes, sorry to ruffle your feathers, I am just a beginner here. I don't know the correct French word, but I do know English doesn't allow for with being defined as on. that's all I meant.

May 28, 2018

pengnui

'It is nice with that dress.' my problem is it

August 8, 2018

mere_des_chats

What would you call a watch that beautifully matches or complements a dress, if not "it"?

If you were talking about a person looking nice because of the dress she was wearing, you would not use the preposition WITH; you would use IN.

"She looks nice in that dress."

The use of WITH tells you it is something that is worn together with the dress and whatever it is, it complements the dress, hence "It is nice with that dress".

August 8, 2018

FrankMelhu

I put " She is nice in that dress" Marked wrong! The answer given was IT is nice etc.So frustrating.

September 13, 2018

mere_des_chats

When you use "nice" to talk about a person, the sense is that you are talking about their personality. So your sentence does not convey to me that you admire how the person looks in the dress. What I understand from your sentence is that this person is normally a bad person but when she wears that dress she becomes a wonderful human being: She is nice in that dress, but once she takes it off, she turns into a horrible person.

To convey that you mean the dress suits her nicely, then you need the verb "look": She looks nice in that dress.

A nice person is not necessarily someone whose appearance is appealing to one's eyes. So saying someone is nice simply tells us that that person's temperament is good. For instance, the Beast in Beauty and the Beast was nice (had a good heart), but I would not say he looked nice.

September 13, 2018

Dany650m

Bonsoir mere_des_chats. your explanation is excellent! :)

September 13, 2018

greendoc1

I wrote she is nice with this dress and it corrected me tp IT is nice with this dress Any good reason?? Thank you

October 13, 2018

mere_des_chats

Yes. If you read the discussion, instead of rushing to post a question, you would know the reason and not even have to ask.

October 13, 2018

greendoc1

You are absolutely right My apologies Should have read the previous posts more carefully

October 15, 2018

JohannaRhode

Really? You needed to post this?

October 13, 2018

mere_des_chats

I didn't need to but I exercised my freedom to respond to a question posted on a public forum while others ignored it (You are welcome). I even threw in a freebie: a tip of how one can avoid being redundant in the future and save time by finding answers while in the thread, instead of waiting and hoping someone cares enough to answer one's question sometime before Kingdom come. (Was a pleasure to be of assistance to you.)

October 13, 2018

LeQuibbs

In slow mode "jolie" sounds way too much like "jeune".

February 17, 2019

SaswataCha1

Isnt Cette=this? And ce=that?

March 31, 2019

Dany650m

Bonjour SaswataCha1! You will find here: https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/demonstrative-adjectives/ Bonne journée :)

March 31, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.