1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I connect the road."

"I connect the road."

Translation:저는 길을 이어요.

November 15, 2017

13 Comments


vinaysaini

take the 잇 from the infinitive 잇다; 잇 gets changed to 이으 for informal polite; 으 being weak gets lost to the ending 어요.

Just learning 한국어 :)


flutterheart

I'm always struggling with conjugation, and this helped visualize it a lot. Thank you!


anon0311

I know that Korean is in beta on duolingo. So further enhancements are likely to be rolled out, to which I look forward. Can I make a suggestion? For each vocabulary word introduced in the system, can a little catalog of two or three simple example sentences be built within the linking of the website? So clicking on the word would open up that word's "homepage" in a different window. As the course matures, different examples and conjugations could be added. I know, it would be a lot of work. but it would be so cool!! If you are a Duolingo worker reading this post, feel free to contact me via email about this. Thanks, Michael


mas925

what is this supposed to mean? am I building the road?


wintertriangles

Yes. Could be a real road, could be legos, but yes.


0J1dSZF1

It means, "I'm on the road." 'Connect' is not a verb a native English speaker would use here.


PaulHavig1

What does "I connect the road" even mean in English?


0J1dSZF1

It means, "I've gotten to the road; I'm on the road." 'Connect' is not a verb a native English speaker would use this way.


jayvee234

They used "road" because they haven't taught us yet the Korean word for "dots"


thuy568

저는 한국 친구를 물었는데... "저는 길을 이어요" 뜻이 이상하고 좀 이 못해요~


SubeenKim2

yea it;s like ummm we don't usually use like that lol 나는 길을 잇는다


Gahie5

The voices changed I preferred the old one it was easier to understand


nope413612

"you didn't connect $hit"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.