"I connect the road."

Translation:저는 길을 이어요.

November 15, 2017

5 Comments


vinaysaini

take the 잇 from the infinitive 잇다; 잇 gets changed to 이으 for informal polite; 으 being weak gets lost to the ending 어요.

Just learning 한국어 :)

December 7, 2017

mas925

what is this supposed to mean? am I building the road?

November 15, 2017

wintertriangles

Yes. Could be a real road, could be legos, but yes.

November 16, 2017

anon0311

I know that Korean is in beta on duolingo. So further enhancements are likely to be rolled out, to which I look forward. Can I make a suggestion? For each vocabulary word introduced in the system, can a little catalog of two or three simple example sentences be built within the linking of the website? So clicking on the word would open up that word's "homepage" in a different window. As the course matures, different examples and conjugations could be added. I know, it would be a lot of work. but it would be so cool!! If you are a Duolingo worker reading this post, feel free to contact me via email about this. Thanks, Michael

December 23, 2017

PaulHavig1

What does "I connect the road" even mean in English?

December 12, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.