"Welopennaarjouwhuis."

Translation:We walk to your house.

1 year ago

6 Comments


clement-dorffer

Can someone tell me what the difference between we/wij, je/ jij, etc is please ? :)

1 year ago

LibueLaure

why not "we go to your house" ?

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Because both English and Dutch use separate words for "to walk" (lopen) and "to go" (gaan).

1 year ago

Simon788442

In Flanders doesn't "lopen" mean run and "stappen" mean walk? If so, shouldn't "We run to your house" be correct too?

1 month ago

MatheusRoc62412

I feel like I'm being messed with... Everytime I write "Wij" it's "We", when I write "We" it's "Wij"... ❤❤❤❤❤❤!

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.