"Isn't that difficult?"

Translation:それはむずかしくないですか?

November 15, 2017

10 Comments


MistmanX

Is それは really that necessary?

November 15, 2017

V2Blast

It shouldn't be, but I typed 難しくないですか and it was marked wrong. I've reported it (11/28).

November 28, 2017

BJCUAl

難しいですか?would be closer to 'Isn't it difficult'.

When this course uses specific pronouns (He, she, I, this, that) it expects direct translations. Otherwise, 'that' becomes 'the' and 'we' becomes an unknown individual, etc.

In spoken Japanese it might be excluded based on context, but with the assumption that the listener understands to what the speaker is referring.

December 2, 2017

Nik510112

April 15, 2018

Keith_APP

It depends on the context.

November 16, 2017

Emi580993

So, is "難しいですね?" not okay here because it would be more like "[that or it] is difficult, isn't it/right?"

December 9, 2017

Keith_APP

Your sentence is perfect, but which one is good, better or worse really depends on the context, which is never given in Duo.

December 9, 2017

Johannes666715

I would say that generally, your exampme is not correct because it implies that you have also tried "that", thought "that" was hard and want to gave the other persons confirmation that "that" is indeed hard.

The ね always imply that you have experience doing it. Think of it as a "right" in "Isn't that hard, right?"

August 3, 2018

psyxn

Can I use 「ありませんか」here? As in: それは難しくありませんか?

January 5, 2019

JWong60254

Yes, it is just more formal.

July 22, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.