1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Isn't that difficult?"

"Isn't that difficult?"

Translation:それは難しくないですか?

November 15, 2017

17 Comments


MistmanX

Is それは really that necessary?


V2Blast

It shouldn't be, but I typed 難しくないですか and it was marked wrong. I've reported it (11/28).


BJCUAl

難しいですか?would be closer to 'Isn't it difficult'.

When this course uses specific pronouns (He, she, I, this, that) it expects direct translations. Otherwise, 'that' becomes 'the' and 'we' becomes an unknown individual, etc.

In spoken Japanese it might be excluded based on context, but with the assumption that the listener understands to what the speaker is referring.


Keith_APP

It depends on the context.


DashAlex22

それは難しくないの? is marked as wrong. Plain form should be perfectly fine as well ._. Reported.


Dylan_Nicholson

Did you report this 9 months ago? It's still not accepted.


Emi580993

So, is "難しいですね?" not okay here because it would be more like "[that or it] is difficult, isn't it/right?"


Keith_APP

Your sentence is perfect, but which one is good, better or worse really depends on the context, which is never given in Duo.


Johannes666715

I would say that generally, your exampme is not correct because it implies that you have also tried "that", thought "that" was hard and want to gave the other persons confirmation that "that" is indeed hard.

The ね always imply that you have experience doing it. Think of it as a "right" in "Isn't that hard, right?"


psyxn

Can I use 「ありませんか」here? As in: それは難しくありませんか?


JWong60254

Yes, it is just more formal.


ZivonIlya0

Got pinged on not having a ? mark... Japanese doesn't use the question mark in typical writing they use か。followed by that open circle...


MilesBaker5

You shouldn't have, duolingo doesn't care about them either, you must've made a mistake elsewhere in your sentence, which is why copy and pasting you sentence into your comment really helps with letting people help you with your problem.


soulplexis

You can put 難しくない lol


vesa154054

「それ、難しくないですか?」 も大丈夫ですよね


Dylan_Nicholson

Why not それは難しくないの?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.