1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me. I'm sorry."

"Excuse me. I'm sorry."

Translation:실례합니다. 죄송합니다.

November 15, 2017

41 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Cannot be 미안합니다?


IchbinderFremde

    미안합니다 should be accepted. if not, report it.


NCupcakeXO

    I reported it and they said they fixed it, but it seems like they haven't, yet.


Shyamess

    Yes, it's still not accepted. I've reported it again so maybe they will eventually get to it.


    [deactivated user]

      Thats what i was thinking too!


Patti417323

      Is there a difference between these phrases? Seems to arbitrarily switch the translations.


slycordinator

      It doesn't accept it if you use "미안해요". Lol


Brittany24967

      For those asking, 미안합니다 shouldn't be accepted. If you are saying "Excuse me. I'm sorry." To a stranger, 죄송합니다 should be used over 미안합니다 ... I learned in SK from others that the "mian" form can offend some people


Pamela909830

      Thanks for the information! I never heard that before. It is good to know!


Mei_CF

      But if you are using with a friend would that be okay?


Yoonmin15078

      Is there a way to shorten them like. 실레 And 죄송 ?


slycordinator

      You could, but if the other person isn't a close friend, it would be rude.


AngelWingLowlang

      I believe that in this case the 죄송합니다 fits better. If you look at the sentence, it just makes more sense... I think?


HEEYOONn

      미안해요도 맞는거 아니예요? 듀오링고 포인트얻어서 랭킹 들어야돼서 한국어 돌리고있는데 미안해요도 맞게 고치셔야할것같아요!


jamoalfons

      미안해요 is also correct


TammyKim2

      isn't 미안해요 another word for sorry?


slycordinator

      Sure, although duolingo defaults to looking for the formal patterns/forms, so it's more likely to accept "미안합니다"


DaenahNg

      There is no answer for that cannot choose it


Samiksha968549

      That was right!! They should have fixed it.... Mianhae is also sorry


Kayoala1234

      미아내 is more informal like if you are talking to a friend


GPbts

      If you find it hard to remember now, would you think you'd get the hang of it later?


KintengSu

      This should be correct, ask any Korean!!


LiaNatsya

      Dude 미안해요 is the same omfg


slycordinator

      Although, if you use "실례합니다" Like in their example, it would make more sense to use "미안합니다". But, yes, you're right.

      Although, whenever you have something like this happen, there's the "report" option where you can select that your answer should be accepted. That said, I think the mods are doing this in their free time and so corrections sometimes seem to take forever.


Roshni711087

      I'm not able to get


Redoctober07

      Anyone not getting tips for this course. Can't seem to get it on my phone but it works on my pc


Mei_CF

      How do you pronounce 실레합니다? The voice used in Duo makes it soud like 실려 to me


BarAdal3

      실례합니다 is literally the same word as the first part of 失礼します (Shitsurei shimasu)


KeiSam

      In Korea, I always thought/heard "잠깐만요" as excuse me (like on the subway or pushing through crowds). Is this wrong?


slycordinator

      잠깐만요 and 잠시만요 are more like "just a moment, please" or "please wait a moment", but in crowded areas are used like "excuse me".

      실례합니다 is "excuse me" if you have done something possibly wrong or I ill-mannered


ThomasHuts3

      Isnt 감사합니다 also correct?


FKA_Jules

      No. It means "thank you"


PCY_OSH

      Guys who is kpoper??which group is ur favorite


Kayoala1234

      Meeee i am army BTS!


potterheadARMY.7

      I'm a k popper! I support bts


PCY_OSH

      hey i was exol but now i hate them


ThomasHuts3

      Shouldn't 감사합니다 also be correct? I reported


shinsokhi

      감사합니다 means thanks, i don't see how it would fit here

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.