"Excuse me. I'm sorry."

Translation:실례합니다. 죄송합니다.

November 15, 2017

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Cannot be 미안합니다?

    November 15, 2017

IchbinderFremde

    미안합니다 should be accepted. if not, report it.

    November 16, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Thats what i was thinking too!

      May 7, 2018

mik931021

      씨발

      May 10, 2018

Yoonmin15078

      Is there a way to shorten them like. 실레 And 죄송 ?

      June 21, 2018

AngelWingLowlang

      I believe that in this case the 죄송합니다 fits better. If you look at the sentence, it just makes more sense... I think?

      April 25, 2018

Patti417323

      Is there a difference between these phrases? Seems to arbitrarily switch the translations.

      April 19, 2018

McPwny

      if the person is telling someone to excuse them, should it not be 실례하십시오? or is this just fixed as a close translation to common thing to say?

      May 13, 2018

ThomasHuts3

      Isnt 감사합니다 also correct?

      March 3, 2018

FKA_Jules

      No. It means "thank you"

      March 20, 2018

ThomasHuts3

      Shouldn't 감사합니다 also be correct? I reported

      March 3, 2018

shinsokhi

      감사합니다 means thanks, i don't see how it would fit here

      March 15, 2018

PCY_OSH

      Guys who is kpoper??which group is ur favorite

      March 30, 2019
      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.