1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me. I'm sorry."

"Excuse me. I'm sorry."

Translation:실례합니다. 죄송합니다.

November 15, 2017

56 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Cannot be 미안합니다?


IchbinderFremde

    미안합니다 should be accepted. if not, report it.


annoyingkpopstan

    I reported it and they said they fixed it, but it seems like they haven't, yet.


Shyamess

    Yes, it's still not accepted. I've reported it again so maybe they will eventually get to it.


Parva1997

    They fixed it. It accepted my answer


    [deactivated user]

      Thats what i was thinking too!


Brittany24967

      For those asking, 미안합니다 shouldn't be accepted. If you are saying "Excuse me. I'm sorry." To a stranger, 죄송합니다 should be used over 미안합니다 ... I learned in SK from others that the "mian" form can offend some people


Pamela909830

      Thanks for the information! I never heard that before. It is good to know!


Mei.111

      But if you are using with a friend would that be okay?


hannie0325

      Yes, but it would be kinda rude to a stranger


ditjedelta

      from what I know, 미안해 is used more as an apology, so they might ask why are you apologising. Same thing happens when you're talking to a friend and something sad happened to them and you want to say like "I'm sorry you're going through this" or "I'm sorry" for short. If you use 미안해 they will look at you weird, wondering if you think you had something to do with it


lunauuna

      욕스지마세욧


Patti417323

      Is there a difference between these phrases? Seems to arbitrarily switch the translations.


slycordinator

      It doesn't accept it if you use "미안해요". Lol


Yoonmin15078

      Is there a way to shorten them like. 실레 And 죄송 ?


slycordinator

      You could, but if the other person isn't a close friend, it would be rude.


AngelWingLowlang

      I believe that in this case the 죄송합니다 fits better. If you look at the sentence, it just makes more sense... I think?


SoviInsfir

      I can still remember Jimin saying, "ExcUsee MeE, Oh HeY u pRetty" haha army fam where you at?


AshleyM.Br

      보라해 아미!!!


army23600

      lOvely armiiiiiiiiii , you are so lovely I'm so lovely we are so lovely lovely lovely lovely.......


Sofia.V.V

      I am also Army I learn Korean, because I want to understand BTS 방탄소년단


jamoalfons

      미안해요 is also correct


TammyKim2

      isn't 미안해요 another word for sorry?


slycordinator

      Sure, although duolingo defaults to looking for the formal patterns/forms, so it's more likely to accept "미안합니다"


DaenahNg

      There is no answer for that cannot choose it


allwayss

      That was right!! They should have fixed it.... Mianhae is also sorry


      [deactivated user]

        미아내 is more informal like if you are talking to a friend


GPbts

        If you find it hard to remember now, would you think you'd get the hang of it later?


KintengSu

        This should be correct, ask any Korean!!


HEEYOONn

        미안해요도 맞는거 아니예요? 듀오링고 포인트얻어서 랭킹 들어야돼서 한국어 돌리고있는데 미안해요도 맞게 고치셔야할것같아요!


Roshni711087

        I'm not able to get


Redoctober07

        Anyone not getting tips for this course. Can't seem to get it on my phone but it works on my pc


Gabby787707

        No, tips don't exist on the app. I didn't know that was a thing since I only use the app, but many comments have said there arent any on the app. Sometimes I will get a tip when starting a lesson but not during it


yangi28

        I think it depends on what language you are learning because im also doing spanish and it has tips, animation, and stories you can read. I was surprised how korean side is dull in comparison to all the tips and trick over there.


Mei.111

        How do you pronounce 실레합니다? The voice used in Duo makes it soud like 실려 to me


slycordinator

        실례 sounds like "shil-ley" or "shil-lay", although the ㄹㄹ in real life often just blends to be one long "ㄹ" sound.

        But yes, the text to speech software that duolingo uses isn't very good. It often sounds quite different from real people.


BarAdal3

        실례합니다 is literally the same word as the first part of 失礼します (Shitsurei shimasu)


KeiSam

        In Korea, I always thought/heard "잠깐만요" as excuse me (like on the subway or pushing through crowds). Is this wrong?


slycordinator

        잠깐만요 and 잠시만요 are more like "just a moment, please" or "please wait a moment", but in crowded areas are used like "excuse me".

        실례합니다 is "excuse me" if you have done something possibly wrong or I ill-mannered


MaleziaHop

        미안합니다? 실례합니다. 죄송합니다. 미안합니다 미안합니다 미안합니다죄송합니다씨발실려실려


TionandoEIA

        Difference between 죄송합니다 and 미안해요?


slycordinator

        They're on different respect levels. 죄송합니다 is formal whereas 미안해요 is merely polite.

        Though 죄송합니다 is still slightly more respectful than 미안합니다 (which is also formal).


malik142220

        Why do the add 요 infront in some words?


Pamela909830

        in front? Usually 요 is a verb ending in the polite form.


soobee620

        I said 실례합니다. 죄송하다. Didnʼt I see somewhere that 죄송하다 was more formal?


slycordinator

        죄송합니다 is formal.

        죄송하다 is the dictionary form of the form, unconjugated


soobee620

        Thank you! Have a lingot.


LisaRapper1

        I whirte good and mark me fail


aanika_lizaa

        It won't accept. Because they told to translate the whole sentence, not only "i am sorry."


army_girl21.

        I can easily memorize this word 실례합니다 coz it represents excuse me, it make me remembered when jiminie says excuse me who cute he looks


        [deactivated user]

          Aaaa, excujmi (Jimin)


Kimkannu

          Nobody while me aaah ixcuse me


batcatmeow

          Can please someone explain why 죄 is pronounced so different to how it looks?

          Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.