"Das Essen ist schlecht."

Translation:The food is bad.

March 15, 2013

28 Comments


Amartya1511

Can Schlecht be considered as the opposite of Gut, then?

August 3, 2013

AEchtermeijer

Yes, it is.

October 9, 2013

JackBarkow

I think so

August 29, 2013

aquarichy

Can "schlecht" not also mean "awful"?

December 20, 2013

Petpolitics

You could say "this is awful" and mean "this is bad" but it's best to stick with the definitions DuoLingo gives you for now. Translation is a nightmare for even advanced speakers. Also, the reason we see schlecht with essen and saft is schlecht means spoiled. I don't think you'd use schlecht if you wanted to say "I did a bad thing."

May 3, 2014

cbkk

What is the sound difference between "sch" and "ch"?

September 15, 2014

Sabastian7

Sch is /ʃ/ (English sh) whereas soft ch is /ç/ (which doesn't exist in English). /ç/ is palatal. You don't use your teeth to pronounce it like you would for /ʃ/. You have your tongue flat under the palate of your mouth to pronounce it kinda like if you were hissing.

May 7, 2016

AmbassadorTigger

The [ç] sound actually does exist in many varieties of English; it just isn't distinguished from /h/. [ç] is how /h/ is pronounced in words like hue.

August 4, 2017

proudlykenyan

If I wanted to say 'The food is spoiled' would I also use this sentence?

May 2, 2015

runningtaters

I find it very difficult to get these correct as "Type what you hear" problems.

February 26, 2014

waylonjennings7

you can turn them off

April 8, 2014

BonitaRM

How?

January 5, 2016

Ragonfana

On mobile, go into your settings and scroll all the way down. There should be an option to turn off audio- and microphone-requiring questions.

January 21, 2016

Ann-thatsme

I put "the food is rotten", and Duolingo marked it wrong. I thought schlecht for food, fruit, vegetables, etc meant the food had gone bad, as in rotten.

Could a native speaker please comment?

April 27, 2017

wIINnR6M

sh-lect i remember it my thinking of the word sh*t in english, maybe helpful to others.

February 19, 2019

madhuchandrika

essen is not the translation of dinner

March 15, 2013

igeeko

if you want to learn german then learn it as German, don't apply the rules of english to it, for it is a seperate language entirely.

June 23, 2013

christian
Mod

It is one of the possible translations of dinner.

March 15, 2013

holly.k.ma

is it correct to say schlecht as shleet. Cuz that is what i heard her saying.

March 17, 2014

Sabastian7

No. You need to pronounce the soft ch (which in IPA is /ç/).

May 7, 2016

CML.Franco

How do I know when "das Essen" means "that food", and when "the food"?

March 20, 2014

scottymoland

In the context I assume. I presume manners come in to play here. Everything up until this point has been contextual to the phrase at hand. Throw in conjugated verbs, etc and you have a different meaning.

April 20, 2014

AmbassadorTigger

In speech, they're stressed differently.

August 4, 2017

JacobBurto

I just prested the button for it to speak the sentence and it counted it as correct

April 18, 2014

Snoogers

Why is answering "the food is not good" considered a false answer?

December 24, 2014

nascco

Because "the food is not good" is not equal to "the food is bad" even meaning the same thing

December 30, 2014

anika524518

Why is Das Essen ist schlecht The food is bad why cant it be The food isn't good?

October 9, 2016

Andrew703962

Does "schlecht" here means bad as "not tasty", "spoiled", or could it mean either depending on the context?

August 1, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.