1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Essen ist schlecht."

"Das Essen ist schlecht."

Translation:The food is bad.

March 15, 2013

14 Comments


Amartya1511

Can Schlecht be considered as the opposite of Gut, then?


proudlykenyan

If I wanted to say 'The food is spoiled' would I also use this sentence?


Jhosebaur059

Yes, or you can use

Das Essen verbirdt (Verbenden - To spoil)


christian

There's no such word as "verbenden" or "verbirdt". Did you mean "verderben"? "Das Essen verdirbt" means "The food is going to get spoilt" or "The food is in the process of getting spoilt". "Das Essen ist verdorben" means "The food is spoilt".


aquarichy

Can "schlecht" not also mean "awful"?


Petpolitics

You could say "this is awful" and mean "this is bad" but it's best to stick with the definitions DuoLingo gives you for now. Translation is a nightmare for even advanced speakers. Also, the reason we see schlecht with essen and saft is schlecht means spoiled. I don't think you'd use schlecht if you wanted to say "I did a bad thing."


cami_kas

What is the sound difference between "sch" and "ch"?


Sabastian7

Sch is /ʃ/ (English sh) whereas soft ch is /ç/ (which doesn't exist in English). /ç/ is palatal. You don't use your teeth to pronounce it like you would for /ʃ/. You have your tongue flat under the palate of your mouth to pronounce it kinda like if you were hissing.


runningtaters

I find it very difficult to get these correct as "Type what you hear" problems.


waylonjennings7

you can turn them off


Ragonfana

On mobile, go into your settings and scroll all the way down. There should be an option to turn off audio- and microphone-requiring questions.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.