"你好!"

Translation:Hello!

November 15, 2017

245 Comments


Joao1362

Thank you creators for the wonderful course! Finally we can learn the basics of Chinese with the duolingo method! :)

November 15, 2017

Hesto-SD

那真的很难

July 17, 2018

DiegoEscam5

Thats really hard?

November 10, 2018

zbabu

Think easily, and it will be easier thab you thought before.

November 22, 2018

zbabu

My mistake thab < than

November 22, 2018

Kheira256301

Nous

November 26, 2018

diego929684

Ncnrjcnbs x zbbbj

March 3, 2019

AuroraRend2

What does this mean

January 15, 2019

hamdia7302

hello

March 1, 2019

ATHENA953710

.

October 14, 2018

diego929684

Soy tonto

March 3, 2019

diego929684

Soy guapo

March 3, 2019

liz704400

Neha

February 13, 2019

AuroraRend2

Yea i know right

January 15, 2019

Ihcq9

Hello

October 7, 2018

HardikShar574635

Hi

May 7, 2018

HarperBurgum

Yup

February 21, 2018

duolingo.lrz

学中文吗 我带你

October 21, 2018

SmashCookie

So nî means you and hâo good?

November 16, 2017

narkop___

Yes. 你好 literally translates to "you good". Be careful with Pinyin though, it is actually nǐ hǎo (Duolingo says níhǎo, only because a 3rd tone becomes a 2nd tone when next to another 3rd tone. It's usually still written as a 3rd tone in Pinyin though).

November 16, 2017

BerA.DC

What is Pinyin?

December 29, 2017

ericlesaquiles

the way of writing chinese with latin alphabet (plus weird accent symbols)

December 31, 2017

Vladimir995367

That wasn't hanzi?

March 29, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Hànzì means Chinese characters.

May 17, 2018

Kheira256301

Z De

November 26, 2018

AloeSoothe

Pinyin is a device created after PRC founded in 1949 in order to help people pronounce Mandarin Chinese and promote education.(People in different regions of China speak 100+ languages/dialects, among which there are 30+ written ones.)

Thanks to the missioners from Italy (eg: Matteo Ricci 1552-1610), France (eg: Nicolas Trigualt), & Britain (eg: Robert Morrison/ Thomas Wade), and the 19th-century Chinese phonologists, the pinyin we use today is composed of Latin alphabets and four tones. (PS. The first try of phonetic notation for Chinese characters was not Latin but Arabian.)

Anyway, learn pinyin as Mandarin 101 so that you can look up any character, word, and idiom in dictionaries without any help from others.

August 23, 2018

KX3.

Do you mean missionaries?

September 3, 2018

AloeSoothe

Yeah~

March 19, 2019

PALewis88

Is Thomas Wade one of the developers of the Wade-Giles romanization system?

October 29, 2018

AloeSoothe

That's right.

March 19, 2019

SamuelGu3

Chinese in latin script, like Japanese Hepburn script.

June 3, 2018

Caleb160466

I thought Japanese words written with Latin letters was called Romaji.

July 5, 2018

Meowe3

Rōmaji refers to any romanisation, Hepburn is the specific way to do it based on English and Italian phonetics. It's the one you commonly see and the one you use with Japanese IME

July 11, 2018

NazNazmin

It is the way of writing the chinese charaters in words

May 25, 2018

NetwideOfficial

pinyin is a chinese language format, xcept you use english letters. Also you use tone marks above some letters.

May 30, 2018

TeamLeo7

Yep that's right

May 30, 2018

JeonWooji

thank you for the reminder i almost forgot about it

August 26, 2018

PreetKk

Army lol

December 9, 2018

SeoInHan

army LOLLL

February 20, 2019

SameerKhan594855

Hindi replay

September 30, 2018

RileyRoo09

wow!

December 11, 2018

Oliver482382

Thanks, narkop__. Hoping the tone thing becomes more clear as the course goes on, but that's nice insight for now.

January 6, 2019

LazyEinstein

Interestingly, 你好 níhǎo is the common way to say "hello" but is actually informal. Apparently, 您好 nínhǎo (source) is a more polite/formal way to say hello

November 16, 2017

Ellis930361

Isn't nínhǎo used when greeting superiors or adults and níhǎo used when greeting peers?

November 20, 2017

Levi

You are correct.
2017.11.20

November 20, 2017

RobertLech3

It's 2017.11.23 now. Is @Ellis930361 still correct? ;)

November 23, 2017

Akiti1

Lol crazy...almost a year later

August 28, 2018

Owlspotting

And in Taiwan, one of the most common greetings, at least when greeting others near meal times, is "吃飯了沒(有)?" (chǐfànleméi(yǒu)): "Have you eaten yet?"

November 18, 2017

clnoy

In Mainland they use " 你吃过了吗? " which means (almost) the same as your expression. "Have you eaten?" / "Did you eat?"

November 30, 2017

KX3.

In Singapore, Malaysia and Southeast Asia in general, 吃饱了没有? i.e. Have you eaten (till you are full/satisfied) yet? is used.

October 21, 2018

DiegoFranc7777

Thank you

June 26, 2018

carlos.val755414

Maybe there's a more polite or formal way to say "you" in Chinese, like the Spanish "usted" and French "vous".

November 17, 2017

1997zqy

There are many ways to say "you" in Chinese, lol

November 18, 2017

tojajastef

hmm.... google translator polish przepraszam czy pani traktuje duolingo ja zabawę a nie naukę nie uczy się pani angielskiego tylko esperanto to jest głupie

January 1, 2018

RaspberryPuddin

I'm pretty sure there is more than one way to say you, if not formal. (I know some Cantonese)

December 11, 2017

KX3.

你:若、女或汝、尔、乃、而(通“尔”)、子、足下、陛下、殿下、阁下、君、余、恁等等(可译为你或你的)。基本上古文中就前4个了 现代常用您、贵等等。

September 3, 2018

eittek

Goodness, I like your enthusiasm for languages. So many pretty flags!

November 19, 2017

NetwideOfficial

Interesting.

May 30, 2018

TuhinaRoy

What does 'nín' mean then? Does it mean the same as 'nî'?

November 18, 2018

Jarvis892105

Nǐ means you Hǎo means good

Together the tone for Nǐ changes to Ní when next to Hǎo

July 21, 2018

NikolleVaz

I guess so

May 5, 2018

SamuelGu3

yes.

June 3, 2018

HarperBurgum

Do not know

February 21, 2018

Nathalie663755

I am pretty sure, but nihao means hello.

November 22, 2017

Swan425

It would be really helpful if the character font were larger. See the lessons is hard on various computer screens and the font just isn't large enough

December 4, 2017

LazyEinstein

On a Windows computer, one may press [Ctrl+] to zoom in and [Ctrl-] to zoom out.

December 31, 2017

dvdtknsn

Is "How are you?" wrong?

January 1, 2018

jamin.jpg

That's 你好吗

January 28, 2018

bfoshizzle

By chance, is that "ni hao ma"/"you good '?' ". I'm assuming so, because that last character kind of looks like a horse ("ma3").

February 5, 2018

AloeSoothe

Once you recognise some of the characters, when you find them grouping with others, you could always make a guess of their pronunciations as they might be phonograms. Not always working, but will be a good guess.

5 examples of structures:

left+right, eg: "吗" [ma ·] (suffix of interrogative sentences)

up+down, eg: "界" [jie 4] (boundary)

vertical sandwich, eg: “湖” [hu 2] (lake)

upper left corner sealed, eg: “病” [bing 4] (sickness)

fully sealed, eg: “圆” [yuan 2] (round)

etc, etc.

When you chop them apart, you’ll see some parts contributed to the meanings of the characters, and some to their pronunciations:

“口” [kou 3] (mouth) { smaller like a square} + “马” [ma 3] (horse) = “吗”

“田” [tian 2] (field/farmland) + “介” [jie 4] (between/ take sth seriously) = ”界“

“氵” (water related) + “胡” [hu 2] (beard/carelessly) = ”湖“

“疒” (health related, as a sick person lying in bed, sweating) + “丙” [bing 3] (third) = ”病“

“囗” (encircle sth) {bigger like a rectangle } + “员” [yuan 2] (member/person){like a matchstick man} =”圆“

August 23, 2018

KX3.

Just a bit of extra info, this is also how we search for words in dictionaries (字典、词典) i.e. using the 部首 of a word when we don't know or are unsure of the pronunciation, e.g. 口部:吗、叶、启、和、哈、哥……

The 部首 is also group according to the number of strokes taken to write it, e.g. 口部 would use 三个笔画 and so would be under 三画 in the 部首目录 which in the 部首检字表. These precede actual words in the dictionary.

September 3, 2018

pokemon4lifee

I think so

June 26, 2018

dogtastic

I think the question should ask you to translate it, not write it.

November 22, 2017

Lisa_M_Blacker

Yes, I agree! There is no place in the lesson that indicates the meaning of nihao. When we are asked to write this [word written in Chinese symbols] in English, I typed "nihao," just as the previous steps suggested. There was no request for a translation, nor was a translation ever given.

January 1, 2018

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

When you click on, or on the web when you hover over, the Chinese word, the English translation is shown.

January 22, 2018

RileyRoo09

hey can you type in welsh

January 17, 2019

StratosphereX

why greetings is not an answer? can't we say "Greetings!" when meet each other in English?

August 6, 2018

KX3.

Yes you can, but I think "Hello" is more accurate. However, in general the English translations for this course leaves much to be desired.

September 3, 2018

MikeKrajes

My keyboard on my android doesnt support tone marks, what should I do?

December 1, 2018

KX3.

It shouldn't matter as long as you can type in Chinese. The keyboard can be installed on mobile or computer.

December 1, 2018

SuneKobber

Typing in chinese doesn't help, when the task is:"Type the English translation". I have the same problem, and I am stuck and cannot move on to the next lesson, because I cannot write the tone marks. Tried installing a number of different keyboards, but none of them work.

December 2, 2018

KX3.

I have finished the tree and never had to use tone marks. It is either English or Chinese so once you have both keyboards, you're good to go.
The answer here would be "Hello!" or "Hi!" and the characters literally mean "You good!", so it can be taken to mean "I hope you're doing good!".

December 3, 2018

LindaLouis8

My sound is gone and I have checked the volume on my computer.

April 7, 2018

dietrevich

Why won't Duolingo recognize the tone characters it's not letting me past the first lesson when typing níhăo

September 1, 2018

KX3.

You have to actually type in the Chinese characters itself. This can be done using a Chinese keyboard e.g. by going to the settings on the keyboard on a phone. Many others have answered this question on this and other discussions.

November 19, 2018

SuneKobber

Same for me. Any solution?

November 18, 2018

Saknaru24

Just started learning the basics of Chinese, leaving this comment so I can look back years later and remember when I started. Thanks so much Duo!

November 3, 2018

Handrisuselo

你好 (ni3 hao3) = Hi!; Hello!

April 8, 2018

HcSinhChuy

Thanks

April 13, 2018

NetwideOfficial

QUESTION: How many languages do you speak? I speak 4. (This is in order for how good I am) English, Korean, Spanish, Chinese.

May 30, 2018

Yeongchi

Turkish, English, Korean, Spanish, Latin and now Chinese :) I learned most of them without duolingo, I'm just practicing them again here.

August 11, 2018

Barbara197675

Learning characters is essential

July 2, 2018

LDMA314

你好! = Hi!, It's correct.

August 22, 2018

Jnbk11

Its too much difficult.

September 11, 2018

KX3.

"It is much too difficult"? Don't give up, you have to work hard for good things.

September 12, 2018

-Shihua-

Chinese is one of the hardest languages to learn. Over time you will get the hang of it

January 13, 2019

625Q

I think it's the hardest language

September 24, 2018

EbenezerEs4

Cool app. Im loving it

September 30, 2018

Hqadia

Isnt níhao usually to ask how are you?

November 12, 2018

KX3.

That is 你好吗?

November 12, 2018

-Shihua-

nihao translates into hello. ni hao ma is how are you? ma is used to asked a question

January 13, 2019

AbhishekBh73489

'Níhăo' input is not correct, can anyone rectfy?

December 8, 2018

KX3.

If I am not mistaken you have to input 你好 directly.

December 8, 2018

Maya886956

I am Arabic girl For me.. thinking to learn an Asian language is an important step for me!

Cause u know it's a huge step to another world!

I hope that u let us write the letter in Asian languages spiecally!..

Cause I think i am going to remember how to spell the word from letter moves! did you understand guys?

Like this word in Korean (연녕) that I just learned.. I just remember it from the circle (letter ㅇ) place !.

Hope that the creator of this program sees my comment and understand this point very well ❤️. Love you guys specially Asian people

Thanx 4 reading my comment. Hoping for reply.

Lots. Of. Love

December 10, 2018

YohanesIndonesia

My first Chinese word. <3

January 28, 2019

sofiane111174

find i here who like practice languages?

February 19, 2019

diego929684

P mamá

March 3, 2019

ElPapito971

Ni hao literally means "you good" so i wrote "how are you" but no it was "hello". Some people think it means good mornig, would love to hear what chinese thinks about that.

March 10, 2019

ElPapito971

Ni hao literally means "you good" so I wrote "how are you" but no it was "hello". Some people even think it means good morning, would love to hear what chinese thinks about that.

March 10, 2019

LiKhim

hao

April 18, 2018

Anagirl17

Please join my Chinese club called Ana's chinese club

May 7, 2018

PabloPerez456

post the link pls

July 12, 2018

beatriz.ta7

Ola todos sao do usa

May 7, 2018

PabloPerez456

não querida

July 12, 2018

BrotherDavid

nããããão

June 2, 2018

JerryMonte5

Nîháo

May 20, 2018

KX3.

It is Ni2 hao3

October 21, 2018

SamuelGu3

It literally means you good.

June 3, 2018

RichyMarti5

Shouldn't "You Good" be technicaly correct as well?

June 17, 2018

KX3.

No, because firstly it'd be "You are good" and secondly it would then be translated as “你很好“ or even ”你真好“.

September 3, 2018

selvarajar

Hao is good and ni hao is hello?

July 1, 2018

Ando455497

Its a but screwy that it tells me im wrong for giving the literal translation...

July 23, 2018

Rogurmez

It won't speak to me! How am I supposed to learn a language that I can't read or hear!

August 27, 2018

ELMIRASMAA1

Nihao

September 13, 2018

miroslav729599

níhǎo does not work in app.I tried many times and still not working.

October 1, 2018

joydeep.roni

Hello

October 29, 2018

CamanoJ-An

Tomorrow night and sweet dreams

October 30, 2018

AndresRoch410120

How can i get to previous lessons?

November 8, 2018

Danny575588

What the ❤❤❤❤ am I doing

November 15, 2018

zbabu

The course is really very effective for those who are thirsty in learning MANDARIN CHINESE. What say guys?

November 17, 2018

SuneKobber

I cannot write the sounds for nihao on my mobile. ąăäãâáà are the only options on my keyboard and they do not work. What keyboard should I use?

November 18, 2018

rookiesOka

How do I do this

December 6, 2018

rookiesOka

How do I do this

December 6, 2018

AbhishekBh73489

Not able to get it right can anybody help 'níhăo!' or 'níhăo' input do not work

December 8, 2018

AviralGupt15

This is stupid

December 10, 2018

fred_mill

you're repeating the same two items,, ni and hao

January 5, 2019

ThomasSnor1

Ni = good and hao = hallo I thought ni hao was good day not good hallo

January 11, 2019

ChitMin

I can learn chinese langauge.

January 18, 2019

Mirandajaj

Nihao!thank you im sograte full I cant wait to be bilingual with 3 lenguages spanish english and Chinese

January 21, 2019

MahtabAlam783288

Next word

January 22, 2019

geeta147817

Good

January 24, 2019

KuahSoonHo1

Hello Good

January 27, 2019

KuahSoonHo1

Hello Good !

January 27, 2019

YohanesIndonesia

My first Chinese word. <3

January 28, 2019

ngh252245
January 29, 2019

Akash_Polyglot

what is rule of tones here i can not understand please help

December 1, 2017

alane113

I don't see why the rhetorical "how are you" is wrong. It's like meeting a friend and asking it without expecting an answer. And I believe it's rare that Chinese people tack the word "ma" at the end. It's something you learn in school but drop colloquially.

May 4, 2018

KX3.

That's true, which is why Duolingo added a 感叹号!:)

September 3, 2018

SchonBaume

hardest language ever.!

July 24, 2018

KennethEde1

So cool

August 17, 2018

huong884053

Fantastic

August 21, 2018

PetrSvetlov

It's good.

August 21, 2018

SatarSato

Xxxwww

October 7, 2018

SatarSato

Veec

October 7, 2018

6vMG

ni hao ya hahahah

October 14, 2018

ATHENA953710

T

October 14, 2018

Amrishzz

hello

June 8, 2018

Tom694831

Htg

June 10, 2018

Dianagirle2

Omg, nice

June 12, 2018

Benjamin

I am a stut

June 12, 2018

Diane31926

Thank you

June 13, 2018

viru741422

raaghav

June 19, 2018

Bujkanan

Wow thanks

June 20, 2018

BrielleGra1

wow

July 5, 2018

eoin765950

Good

July 10, 2018

BrittanyHe647906

£_?%xj

July 21, 2018

Sherlyn198902

What

July 30, 2018

TomShedden

I wrote 'you good' as the translation and it said I was wrong.... I know it also a greeting or hello..

December 3, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

It's normal, it's litteral. As Chinese doesn't use writting based on the sound as our alphabets, but writing based on symbols, if you say the symbols that, together make a word, it's like saying are-a-tee, (R.A.T) instead of pronouncing the word "rat" for instance. It has no meaning as a word.

December 16, 2017

bfoshizzle

But in English, we have altogether, but all together also makes sense. Maybe a grammar nazi would yell at you, but I'd argue it should be acceptable.

February 5, 2018

luana585672

I need the acentuation like: â áã, i . Don't have the mandarim keyboard. Where i can download the mandarim keyboard to moto g phone? So Duolingo can work Well?

December 15, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

You don't have to put the tones, they are only here to help you to pronounce. Anyway, in this exercise, they asked you to translate in English. = hello.

December 16, 2017

greendotsp

In Mandarin Chinese it is not possible on an English keyboard to give the correct spelling of words. How can this be overcome.

December 15, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Don't put the "accents", they are tones, only here to help to know the tones.

December 16, 2017

Carpetini

What is the literal translation of nihao? Is something like a good what?

January 9, 2018

LazyEinstein

The transliteration of 你好(ni hao) is "you good". The English equivalent would be "Hello"; as in, it is used the same way as English speakers use Hello.

April 4, 2018

duolingo.lrz

Contact information. MY:13308569958

October 21, 2018

Aba793516

Hao=good ni= you Ni hao= you good

January 30, 2018

LazyEinstein

That is the correct transliteration. It is the equivalent of "Hello" in English.

April 4, 2018

billybob1744

since the response to ni hao is hen hao, i would consider the english equivalent how are you, not hello.

March 16, 2018

Flavius728107

oo

April 9, 2018

Sam468534

Hello

May 10, 2018

joshua387631

U

May 19, 2018

cueryl

I am doing the last level in Chinese

May 19, 2018

Germanophile22

谢谢, Duolingo! :D

November 17, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

谢谢 = thanks = xiè-xie (shié-shié)

December 16, 2017

NetwideOfficial

Xie xie means "Thank You" or Thanks! Or Tysm! (Thanks/thank you so much!!

May 30, 2018

KX3.

Thank you so much is more 多谢 and the like.

September 3, 2018

evH0U9

I write helo without ! And it was false

May 16, 2018

Rmnt_drawings

is there any way to see tones?

November 16, 2017

phb2013

Probably the tones will be shown only on the Pinyin.

November 17, 2017

RachelPunter

Hello! How can I type the tones please?

January 7, 2018

MarisaOum-

I know my answers are correct, but why the system is stucked ? Nihao and Hao aren’t really difficile but I was asked dozens of time to retype again and again

January 31, 2018

Benigno423588

how long have we to repeat hao nihao??

February 9, 2018

badal920797

Great

March 3, 2018

IRFAN437431

hi. i can not write tone marks on ni or hao.what should i do?

March 6, 2018

gabriela220369

I can't write nihao with tbe accents

March 18, 2018

gabriela220369

My answer is correct

March 18, 2018

someone48061

2018 kids

March 21, 2018

Sujatha824490

Someone help me to type Nihao

January 5, 2018

danielec99

Can I say "Hullo!"? "Hullo" is an informal greeting so I want to use it instead of the usual "Hello", but it says "You have a typo".

March 1, 2018

KX3.

Technically yes, but in general the pool accepted English translations is rather small and unrepresentative of all acceptable ones.

September 3, 2018

POPTART_BILL

hkuryiiuoyrgeruiiguruigwrugefgdsgfweyfgygefgfrgyfwfgheyfy

May 16, 2018

eittek

Every time I tell myself I'll slow down and finish one course before starting another, Duo brings out another cool language. Chinese Mandarin is pretty cool, thanks Duolingo!

November 19, 2017

Nathalie663755

EXACTLY! That happened to me. I was trying to test myself out in Spanish since I already know Spanish, and I kinda wanted to try duolingo out. I then started German, and then French. HINT: I havent even started French. Then I get an email that duo now has Chinese so I tried it out. I certainly LOVE duolingo!

November 22, 2017

mohamed105059

Great

December 15, 2017

KimberlynG114560

I think i learned alot of chinese

December 27, 2017

reynhldhen1

i have tried almost nine times and it still incorrect

January 23, 2018

reynhldhen1

has any one passed the first test

January 23, 2018

QammarUnNi

Nihao

February 13, 2018

HarperBurgum

Ok cool

February 22, 2018

bayramaltn1

good morning

February 28, 2018

bayramaltn1

hii

February 28, 2018

Noah535526

How come Hola is not accepted?

April 5, 2018

Helenapatt2

I always thought it meant "You Good"

November 18, 2017

Jeff986592

The moment you see the language you know and do it

November 26, 2017

Isaac_Luna_

你好!

November 27, 2017

JonathanL91

i typed 'hi' it was correct

December 4, 2017

wublili

Both, hello and hi, are obviously correct as they are synonyms in English.

December 9, 2017

JonathanL91

the translation was hello

December 4, 2017

B0BB1E_CJ

good

December 12, 2017

Franklin174140

Interesting language really.

January 16, 2018

Sucharitha18

How do I write hao properly?

January 25, 2018

MarisaOum-

Nihao

January 31, 2018

WitterBrooke

"How are you?" is closer to the literal meaning of "you good?"

November 29, 2017

clnoy

However, it's just "hello". One of the ways of asking "how are you" is using the interrogative particle 吗。

  • 你好吗?
November 30, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

It's not a question and different language = different logics. You good! = greating in Chinese. :D

December 16, 2017

TimGass1

This should also be considered as: "How are you?" or "Are you well?" I believe that would be a more literal and less functional translation, but correct all the same!

January 11, 2018

KX3.

No, that would be ”你好吗?“、“近来可好?”、”别来无恙?“ and so on.

September 3, 2018

Cassie861668

hi

January 26, 2018

dylai86

I keep getting the same two questions over and over again

November 18, 2017

WAFU-Snafu

Cannot get passed níhǎo. Will not accept my correct answer

November 20, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

correct answer = hello.

December 16, 2017

Nathalie663755

Lol

November 22, 2017

MotiSoffer

nihao

November 23, 2017

TanvirHasa10

hi

November 17, 2017

Nathalie663755

Hello?

November 22, 2017

syafiqmali

x faham

November 16, 2017

TanvirHasa10

ow

November 17, 2017

Decyde

"Hallo" should be correct as well as it is just an alternative spelling.

November 18, 2017

KX3.

Yes, technically so. However, this is Duolingo's Chinese course and the English translations are generally rigid and have a small pool of accepted answers.

September 3, 2018

eittek

That's german though.

November 19, 2017

legatrix

Also fine in English, though slightly antiquated now.

November 19, 2017

cueryl

What do you speak in real life

May 19, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.