"你好!"

Translation:Hello!

November 15, 2017

274 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SmashCookie

So nî means you and hâo good?


LazyEinstein

Interestingly, 你好 níhǎo is the common way to say "hello" but is actually informal. Apparently, 您好 nínhǎo (source) is a more polite/formal way to say hello


Ellis930361

Isn't nínhǎo used when greeting superiors or adults and níhǎo used when greeting peers?


Levi

You are correct.
2017.11.20


RobertLech3

It's 2017.11.23 now. Is @Ellis930361 still correct? ;)


ClassiDuo

And in Taiwan, one of the most common greetings, at least when greeting others near meal times, is "吃飯了沒(有)?" (chǐfànleméi(yǒu)): "Have you eaten yet?"


keshavgold9841

In Mainland they use " 你吃过了吗? " which means (almost) the same as your expression. "Have you eaten?" / "Did you eat?"


KX3.

In Singapore, Malaysia and Southeast Asia in general, 吃饱了没有? i.e. Have you eaten (till you are full/satisfied) yet? is used.


eittek

Goodness, I like your enthusiasm for languages. So many pretty flags!


carlos.val755414

Maybe there's a more polite or formal way to say "you" in Chinese, like the Spanish "usted" and French "vous".


1997zqy

There are many ways to say "you" in Chinese, lol


RaspberryPuddin

I'm pretty sure there is more than one way to say you, if not formal. (I know some Cantonese)


KX3.

你:若、女或汝、尔、乃、而(通“尔”)、子、足下、陛下、殿下、阁下、君、余、恁等等(可译为你或你的)。基本上古文中就前4个了 现代常用您、贵等等。


[deactivated user]

    What does 'nín' mean then? Does it mean the same as 'nî'?


PeacefulPearl

    Yes, except it is more polite. 您 (nin2) has the heart radical 心 beneath the character for you 你 (ni3) and it is used with your elders or superiors or even in set polite phrases such as 您贵姓? (nin2 gui4xing4): “What is your surname?” (Literal translation: You(polite) noble surname)


Jarvis892105

    Nǐ means you Hǎo means good

    Together the tone for Nǐ changes to Ní when next to Hǎo


AndreasWal165680

    Kind of. In practice, you should write it as is, but in speaking, it's similar.


nhtanh675944

    Ủa cái gì ở Tao không biết luôn đó anh anh ơi


    [deactivated user]

      Yes off cours


Maya886956

      I am Arabic girl For me.. thinking to learn an Asian language is an important step for me!

      Cause u know it's a huge step to another world!

      I hope that u let us write the letter in Asian languages spiecally!..

      Cause I think i am going to remember how to spell the word from letter moves! did you understand guys?

      Like this word in Korean (연녕) that I just learned.. I just remember it from the circle (letter ㅇ) place !.

      Hope that the creator of this program sees my comment and understand this point very well ❤️. Love you guys specially Asian people

      Thanx 4 reading my comment. Hoping for reply.

      Lots. Of. Love


dvdtknsn

      Is "How are you?" wrong?


Swan425

      It would be really helpful if the character font were larger. See the lessons is hard on various computer screens and the font just isn't large enough


LazyEinstein

      On a Windows computer, one may press [Ctrl+] to zoom in and [Ctrl-] to zoom out.


JackClay2

      I wish duolingo would put stroke order on here


Rogurmez

      It won't speak to me! How am I supposed to learn a language that I can't read or hear!


dietrevich

      Why won't Duolingo recognize the tone characters it's not letting me past the first lesson when typing níhăo


KX3.

      You have to actually type in the Chinese characters itself. This can be done using a Chinese keyboard e.g. by going to the settings on the keyboard on a phone. Many others have answered this question on this and other discussions.


SuneKobber

      Same for me. Any solution?


Robbadob

      Type "你好", not "Níhǎo". The first one is actual Chinese, the second is just Pinyin. If you can't type any Chinese characters on your device, try going into its settings to set up a Chinese keyboard.


SuneKobber

      I cannot write the sounds for nihao on my mobile. ąăäãâáà are the only options on my keyboard and they do not work. What keyboard should I use?


MikeKrajes

      My keyboard on my android doesnt support tone marks, what should I do?


PeacefulPearl

      If you want to type a word in pinyin and do not have tone marks you can mark each characters tone after the pinyin as 1,2,3 or 4 and nothing for a neutral tone.For example, ni3hao3 你好 or ni3hao3ma 你好吗. If you are typing characters you don't need the tone; the possible characters should show up as you are typing the pinyin.


AbhishekBh73489

      Not able to get it right can anybody help 'níhăo!' or 'níhăo' input do not work


Robbadob

      You need to write it in Chinese characters: 你好, not níhǎo. Try going into your device's settings to set up a Chinese keyboard (I recommend handwriting to get the practice in).


semyl

      So is it not possible for this to mean "how are you?" It only means "hello"?


dogtastic

      I think the question should ask you to translate it, not write it.


Lisa_M_Blacker

      Yes, I agree! There is no place in the lesson that indicates the meaning of nihao. When we are asked to write this [word written in Chinese symbols] in English, I typed "nihao," just as the previous steps suggested. There was no request for a translation, nor was a translation ever given.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      When you click on, or on the web when you hover over, the Chinese word, the English translation is shown.


Grace842988

      Why is it lagging after this? :c


GuilesTheme

      Please do not clutter threads. These are here to resolve problems to the specific phrase. Discussion boards are there for a reason.


HyunyongPa1

      What if someone said hola on that


girlgamer332102

      How can i now all chines


girlgamer332102

      How can i learn number in chines please tell me


Omaar_ghoneim

      But, I listen it in the videos like "nehaw"


GryTea

      The videos you mentioned might have non-mandarin. There are many videos I watch with characters speaking both a mandarin and a non-mandarin language.


LexJoy1

      Nihao! (Meaning hello!)


LindaLouis8

      My sound is gone and I have checked the volume on my computer.


SamuelGu3

      It literally means you good.


ZenDrah

      Shouldn't "You Good" be technicaly correct as well?


KX3.

      No, because firstly it'd be "You are good" and secondly it would then be translated as “你很好“ or even ”你真好“.


Ando455497

      Its a but screwy that it tells me im wrong for giving the literal translation...


StratosphereX

      why greetings is not an answer? can't we say "Greetings!" when meet each other in English?


KX3.

      Yes you can, but I think "Hello" is more accurate. However, in general the English translations for this course leaves much to be desired.


lavanya997568

      Tysm for this app because I am Indian and now living in china so it is actually so important for me to atleast learn the basics.❤


phuongtran303

      Why we can not says "How are you" in this case?


PeacefulPearl

      It would need to be in the form of a question to mean "How are you?" To make the question, add the question particle to the end: 你好吗?nĭhăoma?


Marianne132518

      What does nî mean?


PeacefulPearl

      nĭ 你 means "you." (nĭmen 你们 is the plural "you.") So 你好 literally is "You good", but it is actually just a greeting and means "hello"


Timothy791198

      it looks like two words!


AndreasWal165680

      It's two CHARACTERS/SYLLABLES. (If you think about it, "Hello!"/"Hi!" has 6/3 characters and 2/1 syllables. For longer sentences, Chinese can cut down the characters and syllables)

      Ex: 我爱喝奶茶。(5/7) En: I love to drink milk tea. (6/25)


Massing4

      How to spell nihao correctly..?? Its not accepting my nihao.


Robbadob

      You need to write it in Chinese characters: 你好, not níhǎo. Try going into your device's settings to set up a Chinese keyboard (I recommend handwriting to get the practice in).


EmetoMicha

      How can i write the (a) in níhao...please


Zahra.J1

      Ni = You Hao = Good Nihao = Hello


      Zai = again Jian = see Zai Jian = goodbye


GabrielCar80997

      The app is recognizing only the first character when i speak! Was working fine before


stupedfatidiot

      You can also write hi


Niamhstaple

      What does jian mean?


EchoMirage

      Whoops, I thought it was asking for "Nihao", not "Hello".


debbie105533

      I am just starting to learn Chinese i know noting about this language but there is no English to go along with it.i only see the English when i get it wrong i think it needed some thing more like the English to acompy each sign


Mr.TheHex

      I just used the following to spell hello, in pinyin " Ní hǎo"...and i am told i am wrong. I think duolingo does not recognize how i input tones. Can someone please tell me how i am supposed to input pinyin tones here


PeacefulPearl

      I believe they are looking not for the pinyin transliteration but the English equivalent, so ni3hao3 would simply be "Hello". I have not come accross a case where I have needed to leave my answer in pinyin. FYI, the tone on ni is actually a third tone. Don't change the tone when you write it; this change shows up only in speaking.


Mr.TheHex

      Thank you for the precisions. You wear your name well PeacefulPearl...i am the one who deserved to be be shamed as duolingo never wanted the pinyin.. It just wanted the actual English words. I have no idea why i was "thinking" in pinyin...if thinking at all that is.


PeacefulPearl

      不客气!It is good if we start thinking in the language. Sometimes it leads to funny stories: I once was supposed to transcribe the question (from the Spanish program) "Do you have a suitcase?" I answered it, "Yes, I have a suitcase." Oh well, Duo didn't laugh at me (my daughter was there and she did however! ) Laughing makes learning stick and more fun.


Ehsanakbari

      Why even if i say something else it considers correct


PeacefulPearl

      What did you say? There is often more than one viable translation for a given phrase or sentence.


isabel789081

      I pressed the wrong one it said typo correct then said wrong what is gping on


JosephT.Madawela

      So the literal translation of nihao is you good?


KX3.

      Yes, but it means "hello".


OleksandrD6

      Phrase was hao, but correct answer us shown as nihao


      [deactivated user]

        How do you get the chinese keyboard??


PeacefulPearl

        I think that depends on what kind of computer you are using.


Karenlis5

        Nihao everyone...:)


IrisbelleN

        Thank u so much doulingo,now i can understand family and friends a bit more because of u ❤


        [deactivated user]

          This literally means you good? Huh.


          [deactivated user]

            grrrr i put you good and it didnt work even tho 你好 directly translates to you good. (i knew a bit of chinese before this so i knew)


NIPPORY

            Being a Chinese student that learns English with great difficulty,I am so pleased to see foreigners learning Chinese and being confused,haha. 天道好轮回


Fifiapps

            Hi i can't type in the English translation and get it correct as I'm not able to enter the intonation symbols from my phone. Eg I don't have the intonation symbols for nihao


PeacefulPearl

            When it asks for the English translation, it only wants the English saying (i.e. Hello) not the transliteration of the Chinese into letters. That is called pinyin. The program uses pinyin for you to read, but you are never asked to input pinyin.


MariflorRa

            Is it just me who finds the hăo tone of the woman off? I think the male is more accurate in the pronunciation.


john573913

            The app does not like my pronounciations at all .


KristySmit783725

            Ill never get past this, because my keyboard won't give me accents. I spell ni hao , but the program says I'm wrong


SAXO5

            Hello ! I am french. Why I cannot have the translation in French when I am learning Chinese language ? Chinese is it only available whith US English ....? Thanks for your reply.


Peter435682

            Je ne crois pas qu'un cours de chinois à partir du français existe. Pas encore, quand même. J'attends avec impatience le jour où il y aura un cours de russe à partir du français.


igaruby

            How is hăo part of nihăo is it like good day or something?


PeacefulPearl

            hao3 好 means good, so the phrase literally translates "You're good." Chinese doesn't always use a verb as the adjectives can act like both verb and adjective. If you add the question particle ma5 吗 at the end, "Ni3 hao3 ma5," 你好吗? you have changed the phrase to mean "Are you good?" In general, the phrase "Ni3 hao3" 你好 is translated into English as "Hello" and "Ni3 hao3 ma5" 你好吗?as "How are you?"


Sanhuezamr

            I don't have an chinese keyboard. How do i type in this case? I am new to this and want to learn chinese.


PeacefulPearl

            How exactly to set your computer or phone to type Chinese depends on which operating system you are using. You can do a search online for your particular product and how to change the language in settings. After you do this, you type in pinyin and a set of characters will come up for you to choose from.


Willyum.chung

            Can you demonstrate the strokes on how to write it please


PeacefulPearl

            Go to this link and in the box marked Pinyin to Chinese type nihao, and search. It will provide you with a fair bit of information, as well as an animation of the characters being written. https://www.yellowbridge.com/chinese/dictionary.php


Gunchi2

            l know that sound nihao did you see?


Graham358680

            Is anyone else missing this because they can't type the proper accents?


PeacefulPearl

            It is looking for the English translation, not the pinyin pronunciation. You won’t have to produce pinyin answers in this program.


chiogaxiol

            I spent so much time trying to find those special characters to do the english translation - tired of getting rejected. The system doesn't allow me to go ahead - I quit!


PeacefulPearl

            I am sorry you are quitting due to a misunderstanding. There are no special characters need for any English translations. 你好 is hello. Hello is the English translation. You will not need to type in pinyin in this course. Pinyin is not the English translation of anything, because pinyin is not English. Perhaps you are thinking of "transliteration;" pinyin is a transliteration of Chinese characters into an alphabet, the same alphabet we use in English. Tones are usually written with marks over the vowels, but they can also be marked with numbers after each syllable. You don't need to worry about typing these, however, because it is not required, or asked for, in this course.


HaissamSon

            The letters should be illustrated cant understand


ArizSyaqil

            Why is the meaning of hao, good. But nihao, hello?


GryTea

            你好 literally means "you good," which is like "wish you good," and is used for greeting.


zbabu

            You will love Mandarin Chinese. I am learning from here.


            https://m.youtube.com/user/MandarinChineseClass


KaundaWoot

            Chinese seems like a really challenging language to learn unless you practice it constantly.


Ar-Jay_R.

            Any app can help me write a chinese words?


Marta183419

            I dont have a î with the sigh up on my phone keyboard so its a bit not funny...


PeacefulPearl

            Pinyin input is not needed in this program. This is discussed in other comments on this page.


LifeLoverX

            Is there a difference between a woman or a man pronouncing 你好?


funmilayox

            Nihao means hello and nî means hello too? Confused


ph.l3ZHC6

            Please I have Chinese


fidha321167

            Thats really hard cant pass in this one


awwab2

            Why aren't there a Chinese letters they must teach us them as the Japanese language


2021hicetnunc

            I sometimes hear "ni hao" sometimes "ni ha". Is it possible?


ph.NE0nWh

            I am learning japanese and chinese its interest like games


Jason978238

            Yesterday i got 1078 and other person had 871 but gave me second place i should of got 1st place not second. And how everyone esle getting 1000 points this week we just started this week that make no scents


ari.242kpoper

            Its wrong the letters alphabets kindly make it correct


RichardCor912224

            Duolingo should accept "How are you?"


Eugenelojhin

            Why are the characters so happy when I say hello


ph.JXRkAT

            I think that chinease is too tough to pronounce


Bigmac.whooper

            If you imagine what the word looks like it might make it easier for you


kishwar959602

            please also translate


AdilMalik441912

            Thank you so much creator now I am easily able to learn Chinese whether chines is very hard to learn but that's amazing man...


DebaritaMa1

            I haven't any key in my keyboard that match with the "nihao"


C-DramaCraze_

            Can we also say it as Hi because translate tells 你好 for bot hi and hello?


Barikisu7

            Can someone help me please


Najmeh354952

            Please help me, just up to nihao and then stops


intisaire

            What's the meaning of jia'n?


SomkayEmod

            Please what is how are you in Chinese


MitkaM

            IPA: [nʲǐː xǎu]


SubapriyaA1

            It is very nice but I kind of bit puzzled


skele20

            y'all are geniuses while I'm here knowing 5 words in chinese


Jeanice_

            Raspberry my beloved


sabavachei

            hello, how many years need to study chinese?


AndreasWal165680

            Chinese-born American responding. I've been learning Chinese for almost a decade, but the thing is, you can't really "completely study" a language. There'll be things you don't know. To be fluent-ish, I'd say maybe 3-4 years, but with Duolingo, you'll probably be able to understand a lot of Chinese. Good luck! Work hard, don't stop! 努力,别停!


bokken6

            This thing will not work i say nihow and it dosent work ive been trying for a hour


Estela20425

            Hola quisiera compartir la respuesta: nî hâo


zhngli1

            Hello guys i cant pass that number three in the begineers and is so hard please if you can teach me i reall apreciate it


AndreasWal165680

            I'd love to help, but I cannot understand what you are trying to tell me. Can you please slow it down a little?


Pyrochan19

            Nihao is the easiest word to remember


MienDoan4

            Mình không thể làm


ReanaMarie2

            Hello can someone help me learn Chinese


ramaHamza2

            I am writing 你好 but result error


Akash_Polyglot

            what is rule of tones here i can not understand please help


Handrisuselo

            你好 (ni3 hao3) = Hi!; Hello!


alane113

            I don't see why the rhetorical "how are you" is wrong. It's like meeting a friend and asking it without expecting an answer. And I believe it's rare that Chinese people tack the word "ma" at the end. It's something you learn in school but drop colloquially.


selvarajar

            Hao is good and ni hao is hello?


6vMG

            ni hao ya hahahah


Dasani_WB

            Just started learning the basics of Chinese, leaving this comment so I can look back years later and remember when I started. Thanks so much Duo!


Hqadia

            Isnt níhao usually to ask how are you?


KX3.

            That is 你好吗?


Robbadob

            And in traditional characters that would be "你好嗎?".


-Shihua-

            nihao translates into hello. ni hao ma is how are you? ma is used to asked a question


AbhishekBh73489

            'Níhăo' input is not correct, can anyone rectfy?


KX3.

            If I am not mistaken you have to input 你好 directly.


ThomasSnor1

            Ni = good and hao = hallo I thought ni hao was good day not good hallo


Robbadob

            It doesn't literally mean either of those. Neither 你 ("you") nor 好 ("good") imply "day", but together 你好 is used as a common greeting. That's why the course creators have decided to translate it as "Hello".


Mirandajaj

            Nihao!thank you im sograte full I cant wait to be bilingual with 3 lenguages spanish english and Chinese


ElPapito971

            Ni hao literally means "you good" so i wrote "how are you" but no it was "hello". Some people think it means good mornig, would love to hear what chinese thinks about that.


ElPapito971

            Ni hao literally means "you good" so I wrote "how are you" but no it was "hello". Some people even think it means good morning, would love to hear what chinese thinks about that.


axBZuW35

            How do you write hâo? I tried to write it via auto-recognition of the trackpad, but it was apparently wrong...


nemi15

            Easy. nihaw means Hello


SyukronAlh

            I git confuse in this step. Why eventhough 'a' in 'z(a)ijian- goodbye' spells the same with in the 'nih(a)o - hello' it is written in different alphabet? Instead While it differs with in the 'zaiji(a)n -goodbye' it useses the same 'a'?


PeacefulPearl

            Zaijian: the ai is pronounced long i as in sigh. Nihao: the ao is pronounced similar to ow in how, except do not round your lips at the end, instead end in an open o sound. You could think of it as "ha oh" without stopping, but gliding between the /a/ and /o/ sounds. The pinyin phonetics are actually quite regular. There are only a few regular discrepencies that have to do with how a sound is made in certain tones.


ajpenano

            How about You good!


PeacefulPearl

            "You good" is not a good translation because that is not considered proper usage in English. As the course is teaching Chinese from English, the English used should be clear and grammatical. If English is not your first language, you can consider that you are also brushing up on those skills. I don't think learning Chinese from any other languages is offered yet.


EvaFuchs7

            It means HELLO, u stoopid brainless moldy kids


ph.JAYy7Z

            i如 夏夜 太子爺們會唔識打出


OXSFGRHT

            Ben bilerek yanlış yaptım


norbil156399

            El idioma de chino mandarín está fallando demasiado la vez pasada estuve estudiando y le di la respuesta después apreté otro botón le di la respuesta pero se queda parado ya le tocaba varias veces para que continúe la siguiente respuesta y no funciona para nada entonces que se puede hacer estoy dando mi queja porque esta aplicación en el chino solamente en el idioma chino está sucediendo esto pero en el idioma inglés tiras vas a otro tema sigues avanzando pero recién empezado el año pasado y no lo puedo estudiar esta aplicación de chino mandarín porque ya le di la respuesta a mi hija o ya le di y tiene que otro poner otra pregunta pero no me está poniendo la pregunta entonces A quién se le puede dar la queja para que arreglen la aplicación parece que lo han creado la aplicación pero no funciona para nada Eso es todo

            Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.