"叫我张明。"

Translation:Call me Ming Zhang.

November 15, 2017

76 Comments


jabramsohn

Can this be translated as "My name is Zhang Ming"?

November 15, 2017

IsaacWeber

Wo Jian=I am called Jian Wo=Call me Same meaning you get when you flip the words in English. English just has a lot more fluff inbetween the words that needs to be changed for it to make sense.

November 16, 2017

MichaelGw1

*jiao

March 14, 2019

b_jamil

Wo Jian = I am Jian. Not a lot of fluff.

December 24, 2017

Record19

I don't think so... 'My name is Zhang Ming' should be 'wo jiao Zhang Ming'

June 6, 2018

Moewwonone

In Chinese, the last name (also called "family name") appears before the first name. So in English, we have to flip the order. 张明 = Ming Zhang

It's slightly confusing because we intentionally call them "first" and "last" names because that's how they appear in English. But for languages that don't follow this convention, it becomes a misnomer.

August 25, 2018

Allisonj9

no, because you jiao means call and wo means me so it wouldn't work. But if you wanted to say that then it would be wo-de-ming-zi-jiao-zhang-ming

November 19, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

Actually, it'd be either wo-de-ming-zi-shi-zhang-ming or wo-jiao-zhang-ming, not both. What you suggested would be translated as, in English, "My name is called Ming Zhang".

December 8, 2017

Humphrey24

Great

March 6, 2018

weirdnerdykid123

sadly no

July 19, 2018

BunnyRabbi658441

I agree with you. Ming Zhang is wrong.

April 5, 2018

miszletto

Yes

November 16, 2017

diobsb

Despite the correct answer being marked as Name / Surname, if someone tells you this sentence, should you call him/her ming Zhang or Zhang ming?

November 17, 2017

Caitagious

Last names go before first names in Chinese = Zhang (surname) ming (first name). The translation should be the english arrangement in which the first name comes before last name.

November 18, 2017

malkeynz

I think in real life the original order is occasionally retained in English, but it's probably very context/speaker/target-dependent? A Chinese person might feel much more comfortable hearing their full (Chinese) name in Chinese order - English order might sound weird and unfamiliar. Of course there's a decent chance they just use an English name in English-speaking contexts, in which case English order seems obvious.

Some insight into the matter from a Chinese person would be nice.

Duo accepts both orders, for what it's worth.

November 26, 2017

KX3.

My friends and I usually have three names or a Christian/English name, so we use that or the other two (non-family) names. For those with two, we use the "Chinese" arrangement, so here you would call him Zhang Ming.

September 5, 2018

Bernie719268

That's all I need to know, thanks.

January 22, 2018

Allisonj9

that's not true They might do that when they pronounce names at school for roll call but I could be wrong

November 19, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

If, by call, you mean say aloud, then call the person Zhang Ming. Although if this hypothetical situation was taking place outside of China (or even within, if you looked like a foreigner), the person wouldn't fault you for saying the first name first. Generally speaking, for Chinese names, when both the first name and the surname are one character, call the person by his/her full name, in the surname/first name order. When the first name has two characters, then it's fine to call the person by only his/her first name.

December 8, 2017

LeeHaNa6

Agree...

April 24, 2018

ShafinRahm3

Although Zhang is the surname and written first, call him/her Ming as that is his/her NAME.

December 2, 2017

Alissa987427

Zhang Ming

April 3, 2018

DanielMZhang

This is my exact chinese name. This scared me when it popped up

June 22, 2018

MohsinKhawaja

I transkated it - i am zhang ming - and it said I'm wrong, i think it's a mistake

November 17, 2017

Caitagious

Last names go before first names in Chinese = Zhang (surname) ming (first name). The translation should be the english arrangement in which the first name comes before last name.

November 18, 2017

dev473583

I think it needs to be literal translation bcs your answer can be translated to a different sentence, wo jiao zhang ming = call me zhang ming

January 27, 2018

Aamina220386

This is soo hard but am still learning

January 23, 2018

eu0uOh1F

In what situations does "jiao" come before "wo"? Can they be used interchangeably?

March 10, 2018

ricardorig7

Is there a difference between wo jiao and jiao wo? Does it imply a different meaning?

March 14, 2018

CaioFranca2

Is "zh" supposed to sound like the english "j"?

November 19, 2017

Allisonj9

I guess you can but it might be confusing to you later on

November 19, 2017

Karuna8063

for me, it has more a "dz" sound. Anyone else care to comment?

November 29, 2017

Hippopigamus

"Z" would have the "Dz" sound. "Zh" has a hard "J" sound but you put the tip of your tongue on the roof of your mouth while you say it. I found https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4H6p-AkRWiE very helpful in differentiating between the "hard sounds".

May 16, 2018

Nugget_Cat

The audio is extremely unclear, you can't tell that it says Ming Zhang.

November 24, 2017

saHarmeekS

I sound like 'do you know what I mean?'

January 25, 2018

Altai11

So are these written characters' meanings pronounced the same as these names? For example, Duolingo tells me that "张" means Zhang as well as "Sheets". So does that mean the word for sheets is pronounced Zhang? Are all Chinese names common words? What do they do with western names?

March 29, 2018

Delphinine

Yes, the surname and the measure word for flat objects (e.g., "一张纸" / yì zhāng zhǐ / one sheet of paper) are both pronounced with the first tone: "zhāng".

Many other common Chinese surnames also share their characters with common words: (mǎ - "horse"), (lǐ - "plum"), (lín - "forest"), and so on. You can generally tell from context whether these characters refer to surnames or one of their other meanings in sentences.

Westerners may have their names transliterated, striving to make their Chinese names as phonetically similar to their original names as possible. These names are often recognizable because they tend to be longer than usual, as well as retain Western first-last name order.

Alternatively, others may adopt (often with the guidance of a native speaker) a name consisting of a common Chinese surname followed by a one- to two-character given name, often selected based on the meaning of the character(s).

April 5, 2018

HaramLim

why are chinese so hard

September 14, 2018

SalmaFawal

It's very very simple so that it became hard I think it's just as easy as you train yourself speaking it

December 13, 2018

Hugo_zerocool

I'm really confused about this "names" thing, are they writen in one order but pronounced other way or something like it?

November 17, 2017

kltran

English and Mandarin Chinese have different name orders. They are switched between translations because of that cultural context. Without it, one of the translations will appear unusual.

November 23, 2017

Allisonj9

no, they are pronounced by their first name

November 19, 2017

hud214

I don't hear "Ming Zhang" in there at all!

January 3, 2018

JemmaTan

The person said it too fast so i couldn't really understand

January 21, 2018

Dj.sluice

If I'm just speaking casually with the person, do I call him/her just Ming? Or should I always say the full name?

May 5, 2018

mohammed291938

Wo mohanda=I am mohammed

May 11, 2018

Arkadios200

Is this normally how the imperative is formed?

May 11, 2018

pandi3712

Its must supposed to translate like : Jiao wo Zhang Ming Call me Zhang Ming. Is it, right? What do you think, guys?

June 6, 2018

Alexsandra882661

Reply "hi" to this and lets see how mang answer

July 12, 2018

Yi-WeiTeo

Nnnkhhhsh 8 A9

August 1, 2018

Yi-WeiTeo

Zuhdruq$$/_/%$

August 1, 2018

Yi-WeiTeo

Yhhgyggvhxu8sh aqa 7s.a ysusuusYzuhzyg x Hzyqzyzghu<#<#●○○♤€~♤■♤■■■■》6|17`

August 1, 2018

ChanyeolAh

I don't understand a thing honestly:/

August 16, 2018

FelixCat16

I'm right on this question

August 20, 2018

hiohiohiohiohio

My answer was the correct answer but it still marked me wrong.

August 26, 2018

Pantsuonmyhead

Yea

September 1, 2018

Pantsuonmyhead

Yea

September 1, 2018

matt392461

Remember capitalization

October 1, 2018

Crispy48154

What does the “。” at the end mean?

October 3, 2018

baljaa6

这软件不错

October 17, 2018

AmyArellano

Was a little hard for me because personally, I love the Chinese language but it seems very difficult.

October 21, 2018

PaytonElPolyglot

Zhang...Li. Zhang Ming. So similar

October 28, 2018

DianaSotoR4

how is this so hard

November 5, 2018

gvstavvn

Frankly, I prefer that for Chinese names, keep them exactly as they are ordered in Chinese. Flipping the first and last names like this can be very confusing.

November 12, 2018

Oliver482382

Would people tend to be offended if, in my blundering ignorance mixed the names around? Cultures can be such difficult things.

January 15, 2019

Abdulaziz551642

Which language we can translate to?

February 11, 2019

NicolasGranbar

What about the characters' order: 我叫 or 叫我 do they have the same meaning?

March 17, 2019

NicolasGranbar

What about the characters' order: 我叫 or 叫我 have the same meaning?

March 17, 2019

xXBad_WolfXx

So, the infamous line from Doctor Who, "Everyone calls me Ace" would be ”大家叫我隗斯“? I never expected it to be such a simple sentence, lol, but I had no idea you could switch “我叫” to “叫我” and change the meaning!

November 21, 2017

Tarik428661

Wo jiao Bond! Wo jiao James Bond!

February 20, 2018

LazyEinstein

Wo xing Bond. Wo jiao James Bond

April 5, 2018

JienaHarde1

i said that

December 7, 2017

MoegyBear

I put "call me 张明"。 why Was it incorrect?

January 16, 2018

Margaretha757264

It must be Zhang Ming. To reverse it to be Ming Zhang sounds ridiculous. Calling a chinese name is not like that

November 19, 2017

Nugget_Cat

Certain people think differently. Though I certainly agree with you, I still think that you shouldn't phrase it that way.

November 24, 2017

clnoy

Specially when you're talking about a Chinese person in English to an English audience. If that's the case and you say the person you're talking about is called "Zhang Ming", people who aren't familiar with the Chinese name order would not actually understand the person's name and you would have to explain the order.

Calling the person "Ming Zhang" would be correct in the context, in an anglo-centered environment.

November 30, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.