"叫我张明。"

Translation:Call me Zhang Ming.

November 15, 2017

179 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jabramsohn

Can this be translated as "My name is Zhang Ming"?


IsaacWeber

Wo Jian=I am called Jian Wo=Call me Same meaning you get when you flip the words in English. English just has a lot more fluff inbetween the words that needs to be changed for it to make sense.


Record19

I don't think so... 'My name is Zhang Ming' should be 'wo jiao Zhang Ming'


Moewwonone

In Chinese, the last name (also called "family name") appears before the first name. So in English, we have to flip the order. 张明 = Ming Zhang

It's slightly confusing because we intentionally call them "first" and "last" names because that's how they appear in English. But for languages that don't follow this convention, it becomes a misnomer.


gemirichu

jiao means, "call". wo means, "me/i/my". put jiao in front of wo is, call me. (no pun intended)


rIna0j7M

It is not may name... this means 'call me zhang ming'


KatherynZh

No, "my name is Zhang Ming" would be translated as "我的名字是张明" or "wo de ming zi shi zhang ming". 我的 (wo de) = my, 名字 (ming zi) = name, 是 (shi) = is, 张明 = Zhang Ming.

Meanwhile, "叫我张明" can be broken down as 叫 (jiao) = call, 我 (wo) = me, 张明 = Zhang Ming.


Tielbert

Shi zhang ming or jiao zhang ming?


Allisonj9

no, because you jiao means call and wo means me so it wouldn't work. But if you wanted to say that then it would be wo-de-ming-zi-jiao-zhang-ming


KoreaNerd07

Technically, no. If you are literally saying "My name is Zhang Ming" you would say 我的名字是张明。


SARAManiyar_234

Yes that is correct


Hannah140013

I don't know but it keeps saying I'm wrong when I'm right☹☹☹☹


Hannah140013

I don't know but I've been it over and over and over and over and over again and I still haven't got a right


Seraphina144

It is call me zhang min


YYTI15

Nope my name is zhang ming is[我名字叫张明] wo ming zi jiao zhang ming or [我叫张明] wo jiao zhang ming that's it i think


DanielMZhang

This is my exact chinese name. This scared me when it popped up


Shreepalsi9

This is my exact chinese


dio_rgenes

Despite the correct answer being marked as Name / Surname, if someone tells you this sentence, should you call him/her ming Zhang or Zhang ming?


Caitagious

Last names go before first names in Chinese = Zhang (surname) ming (first name). The translation should be the english arrangement in which the first name comes before last name.


malkeynz

I think in real life the original order is occasionally retained in English, but it's probably very context/speaker/target-dependent? A Chinese person might feel much more comfortable hearing their full (Chinese) name in Chinese order - English order might sound weird and unfamiliar. Of course there's a decent chance they just use an English name in English-speaking contexts, in which case English order seems obvious.

Some insight into the matter from a Chinese person would be nice.

Duo accepts both orders, for what it's worth.


KX3.

My friends and I usually have three names or a Christian/English name, so we use that or the other two (non-family) names. For those with two, we use the "Chinese" arrangement, so here you would call him Zhang Ming.


Natch_7

If, by call, you mean say aloud, then call the person Zhang Ming. Although if this hypothetical situation was taking place outside of China (or even within, if you looked like a foreigner), the person wouldn't fault you for saying the first name first. Generally speaking, for Chinese names, when both the first name and the surname are one character, call the person by his/her full name, in the surname/first name order. When the first name has two characters, then it's fine to call the person by only his/her first name.


BlueCats236722

Zhang Ming, because that's how it is in China


soyunpenguino

我 = I or me

叫 = Call; called; to call

張 = Zhang (a surname) or sheets

明 = Ming (first name) or brightness

我叫張明 = I (am) called Zhang Ming.

叫我張明 = Call me Zhang Ming


MohsinKhawaja

I transkated it - i am zhang ming - and it said I'm wrong, i think it's a mistake


Aamina220386

This is soo hard but am still learning


ricardorig7

Is there a difference between wo jiao and jiao wo? Does it imply a different meaning?


Gabrielle145359

我叫张明。 = "I am called Zhang Ming." This is a statement.

叫我张明。 = "Call me Zhang Ming." This is a command.


Altai11

So are these written characters' meanings pronounced the same as these names? For example, Duolingo tells me that "张" means Zhang as well as "Sheets". So does that mean the word for sheets is pronounced Zhang? Are all Chinese names common words? What do they do with western names?


Delphinine

Yes, the surname and the measure word for flat objects (e.g., "一张纸" / yì zhāng zhǐ / one sheet of paper) are both pronounced with the first tone: "zhāng".

Many other common Chinese surnames also share their characters with common words: (mǎ - "horse"), (lǐ - "plum"), (lín - "forest"), and so on. You can generally tell from context whether these characters refer to surnames or one of their other meanings in sentences.

Westerners may have their names transliterated, striving to make their Chinese names as phonetically similar to their original names as possible. These names are often recognizable because they tend to be longer than usual, as well as retain Western first-last name order.

Alternatively, others may adopt (often with the guidance of a native speaker) a name consisting of a common Chinese surname followed by a one- to two-character given name, often selected based on the meaning of the character(s).


eu0uOh1F

In what situations does "jiao" come before "wo"? Can they be used interchangeably?


Gabrielle145359

As in English, putting the verb first makes the sentence a command (with the understood subject "you" left out, just as it is in English).


CaioFranca2

Is "zh" supposed to sound like the english "j"?


sinectus

The voice is too fast and becomes hard to comprehend.


FreTre1

Listening speed is too fast


Hugo_zerocool

I'm really confused about this "names" thing, are they writen in one order but pronounced other way or something like it?


kltran

English and Mandarin Chinese have different name orders. They are switched between translations because of that cultural context. Without it, one of the translations will appear unusual.


Allisonj9

no, they are pronounced by their first name


jjongtiny08

Its must supposed to translate like : Jiao wo Zhang Ming Call me Zhang Ming. Is it, right? What do you think, guys?


CalebDorse

I had a typo that the didnt count. I Put Call my zhang ming. >:(


Max437119

The sound stop working, in the middle of the exercice, much more dificult without


Gunchi2

yessssssssssssssssss!!!!!


Dan3599

I put "Refer to me as Zhang Ming", incorrect even though it's nearly the same


anna844094

i almost forgot chinese


Mandy480834

Chinese is harrrrrrd


Naomi473547

I cant say Zhang


[deactivated user]

    "Call me Ming, Zhang Ming"


Nugget_Cat

    The audio is extremely unclear, you can't tell that it says Ming Zhang.


Dj.sluice

    If I'm just speaking casually with the person, do I call him/her just Ming? Or should I always say the full name?


Ava105397

    This is pretty difficult to start off with. I had to write down the translations and stare at it for 5 minutes and still got the wrong answer!


AA849

    Yeah. I think that's what I'm gonna have to do. It would really help if Duolingo put the english meaning above the characters when practicing. It would sure make learning the language a lot easier.


Bradley261668

    I dont understand the use of Roman characters if they're pronounced differently? The voiceover is definitely saying "chang ling" i can't hear any Zh, or M sounds in the name


Gabrielle145359

    Pinyin is the standard way to Romanize Chinese. It was developed by the People's Republic of China with help from Russia, so maybe it's more intuitive if you speak Russian, I wouldn't know. The good news is that pinyin is phonetic and very straightforward--you just need to learn the rules. Not all of the letters behave the way they do in English. Chinese has sounds that we don't have, and vice versa. I hope that someday Duo will include pinyin instruction for people who haven't learned it elsewhere. I recommend searching the internet for a resource to teach you pinyin. Or, put in a lot of time listening to the recordings here on Duo until you get the hang of it!


queen635114

    No se entiende lo dicen muyyyyyyy rápido


_ArisuKitsune

    I don't have a sound for some reason


brezbrez

    Does Z read as T(in Sino phonetics)?- because that is what it sounds like!


ttvDoveJames

    It is pronounced as "Tsz"

    Start with a "t" sound and blend it into a Z sound. Tongue should start touching the top teeth.


Aahil712392

    There is an error


Sanna440

    I got the lessons 你叫张明, 我叫张明 and 叫我张明 in a row and I'm getting the impression that 张明 and his friend think I'm a bit dim.


gemirichu

    people, don't be salty and "dislike" people's comments because they only said one word that wasn't helpful to you.


CyrusPirni

    Make this the comment with the most lingits


RoyalKidsS

    This app is very nice


Mateusz685983

    What's the differnce between 叫我张明 and 我叫张明?


Abdulrahmasameh3

    Can you follow me

    And I will follow you

    Please


ph.LbInEN

    Why wecan learnthe chinese leters


ph.LbInEN

    Why wecan learnthe chinese leters zuraid


JemmaTan

    The person said it too fast so i couldn't really understand


ttvDoveJames

    Then you need to go back and Practise more. I heard it perfectly fine and ive been practsing for 2 days.


saHarmeekS

    I sound like 'do you know what I mean?'


mohammed291938

    Wo mohanda=I am mohammed


    [deactivated user]

      Is this normally how the imperative is formed?


      [deactivated user]

        I'm right on this question


hiohiohiohiohio

        My answer was the correct answer but it still marked me wrong.


HaramLim

        why are chinese so hard


SalmaFawal

        It's very very simple so that it became hard I think it's just as easy as you train yourself speaking it


matt392461

        Remember capitalization


Crispy48154

        What does the “。” at the end mean?


bgdnlcts

        That's full stop. 。= .


        [deactivated user]

          Was a little hard for me because personally, I love the Chinese language but it seems very difficult.


PaytonElPolyglot

          Zhang...Li. Zhang Ming. So similar


gvstavvn

          Frankly, I prefer that for Chinese names, keep them exactly as they are ordered in Chinese. Flipping the first and last names like this can be very confusing.


MOZZ1EMAN_OLIVER

          Would people tend to be offended if, in my blundering ignorance mixed the names around? Cultures can be such difficult things.


Abdulaziz551642

          Which language we can translate to?


NicolasGranbar

          What about the characters' order: 我叫 or 叫我 do they have the same meaning?


NicolasGranbar

          What about the characters' order: 我叫 or 叫我 have the same meaning?


DevinMcGra

          Out of curiousity is 叫我 a command form, and do verbs generally function as commands like this? E.G. 看我 (look at me?), 去! (go!). Do pronouns function differently like if you we're going to say "let's go!", would you say 我们去!or is there a particle or difference in construction? 非常谢谢!


Gabrielle145359

          Yes for commands, but "let's" is a different constru tion with the 吧 particle.


mim753702

          What is the formality of this sentence? It's surely less formal then "wo jiao zhang ming", right?


OPKanguro

          First time i get correct in translate chinese to english


Emily796674

          I wanted to do this so bad


          [deactivated user]

            If you say wo Jiao ......are you only giving what in English would be your first name or given name and if you say wo xing ......are you only giving your family name? Operative word in my question is "only". Thanks.


AaronAlan4

            Need a paradox? Just read the comments here! It's wrong and it's right!


Richard322394

            his pernunciation of jiao is different


ahlambahar

            Im an improving. Tahnks duolingo!


RhondyMoor

            Why do dis have to be so hard


TamaSolomo

            How is that possible


andrarei

            I already leanring Chinese


WillSexton3

            Slow down button for these speaking exercises?


Siete_leo

            Porque no es escucho la sílaba wo.


Subhasish305010

            Meaning of zhang Ming


saniakhatu1

            I don't know anything about Chinese language... So this is a beat problematic for me... How would I learn it


RichardTap

            I would like an option to hear slower audio for these phrases. It's spoken a little too fast for me. I'm still a beginner


Virti957103

            Hii , my age is 13 and i am from INDIA and i am trying to learn chinese !!


KoreaNerd07

            This is totally incorrect. They are just throwing around the characters, like the order doesn't matter when it ABSOLUTELY DOES.


Melissa167944

            There wang a question for the name Zhang Ming, i answer 张 but it's actually 涨。both are the same pronunciation..


KIKI_ISMUFFIN

            I heard od this name before....


ph.uiJZu3

            My speaker is not working so you can't get me


ph.HMfa6m

            Jiao means call or is and ni means me my etc ..here how the both r same we cant write call my name xhang ming , but the sentence is my name is zhang ming


Shiksha2580

            The prounciation is difficult


ph.WD2OKK

            It is correct answer


ph.LkUiIn

            Translate my name is annu kumari


GJJpSTYZ

            i put 'call me zhang ming' but it marked it wrong


ph.ika3DT

            This spelling is so hard but i am learning


MudSkippr

            From what I picked in the older comment, "叫我张明" ("Call me Zhang Ming") is probably tryna say "you can refer to me as Zhang Ming". Same way someone bearing Derek James might say "call me Derek"


janhavi172338

            I don't under stand I am indian


ph.UNcqyd

            Its tooo tough yrrr


ph.UNcqyd

            There is a particular words in chinese for each n every word


MahiKabir

            It’s too fast i can't heard it


HoriaIqbal

            I don't know how to learn


Mayank953732

            Why Ming is used at last


Mayank953732

            Why Ming is used at last


BleynedoEg

            That question is so difficult!


LeeYamasak

            How do u pronounce Zhang? I cant figure it out


thanhhaithanhan

            Làm kiểu gì vậy


Aeindra2

            Where to look How to write


ph.l1387q

            JiohaZHANg ming =call me zhangming


EzeCaleb1

            The pronunciation is lot confusing mehnnnn


ph.ZC5gBW

            What does 'wo' mean?


ShanChay

            This is the only one i get right


AdamzGray

            How come all the other times it was 我叫, but this time it's 叫我? Why did it swap around


MitkaM

            IPA:

            [tɕàu wǒː ʈʂāŋ mʲə́ŋ]


Nguyenngocnhuan

            I don't have ban phim Trung


UkamakaCLUE

            Why isn't this 我叫张明


Abdulrahmasameh3

            Why we cant learn the Chinese letters


JiannaJess

            Cant this be translated as Name's Zhang Ming or not because there's so shi for the "'s"?


HelenaTaub2

            I think Chinese is a bit complicated but I think it is a very interesting language

            Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.