"你叫李华。"

Translation:You are Li Hua.

November 15, 2017

166 Comments


Landon933667

How are chinese names said? Is it Li Hua or Hua Li? (So happy to see chinese on Duolingo!)

November 16, 2017

Ellis930361

If a Chinese person's first name is Hua and their last name is Li, you would say their name as "Li Hua."

November 18, 2017

MatthewLam419316

A bit confusing to call them "First name" and "Last name". I would say that Chinese names are given as family name (Li) followed by given name (Hua).

January 1, 2018

Raf9971

Family name first, given name second

July 24, 2018

J.Holvitz

But hia firat name is Li, and his last name is Hua, Thats the bug of Duolingo

November 21, 2017

Ellis930361

Nope. It's actually the other way around. Her name is Hua, surname Li, so in Chinese it's said as Li Hua.

November 27, 2017

DanielDaNi411942

Family names are always put before the first name in China.

December 30, 2017

Patrcia273184

Yeah in Hungarian too

June 8, 2018

erica.looooo

Li is a common LAST name, Hua is a first name. In Chinese, we do last name then first name

June 23, 2018

Liam910758

Last names are given first.

August 23, 2018

engfabiom

in Chinese, great things come first... as family, grandparents then parents... countries then states then cities, family names than your name...

July 9, 2018

Crispy48154

Thanks. That tip should make things easier for me

October 3, 2018

serenity904111

Love this explanation

May 4, 2019

94lester

They say surname first

November 30, 2017

Mqstical

In Chinese, in writing etc. The last name goes first then the first name. In America they probably go (like regular) First Name. Last Name. So in America it will be Li Hua. But since you're doing chinese I recommend you do it the chinese way (Last First) to get used to it.

November 23, 2017

Caleb829123

They dont call them first or last names. Its family, then given. Just saying!

August 19, 2018

erica.looooo

In America it would be Hua Li, since Li is a last name and Hua is a first name.

June 23, 2018

Celcel94

You don't call it last name and first name in chinese. You call it family name and given name. For example, my chinese name is from my family name, Xin, and my Given name, Tian.

July 18, 2019

Abhinandan691881

I think the surname is said first

April 4, 2018

ALucyPhan

My mother is Vietmamese, my father is Chinese. Pleasure to know you.

April 23, 2018

ytrillo

Que legal!

April 12, 2019

CLhRQz

Surname/Family name comes first.

November 27, 2018

AlexisTommy

In chinese the last name is pronounced first like Johnson, Bob. So it will be Li Hua

January 14, 2018

eBrA438815

да согласна с тобой.

November 2, 2018

jake865720

Li hau so it the last ne then frist name

January 22, 2019

Shernicorn

If it says Hua Li in chinese that means the name is Hua Li cuz in China first names are last so it's like (example: Fai Zhang in english it would mean it's Zhang Fai in Chinese)

April 12, 2019

AfsaYounou

After li it said surname and after hua it said first name so its hua li

April 13, 2019

shreyansh01

Jiao means call/called the why call is incorrect

May 13, 2019

Celcel94

It would be Hua Li since Li is a surname.

July 18, 2019

jeohau

The dictionary help for 你 says "you" or "your". In English, the sentence should be "you're", which is the conjunction of "you are".

November 17, 2017

OliverBens6

I guess in Chinese they just use "You" rather than "You are" - you still have to correct it to proper English when you translate it though so it becomes "You're/You are".

November 20, 2017

OliverBens6

They corrected it. It now says "Your" and "You're" so it means both.

November 20, 2017

mkmichael2

Not for me on Dec 1st 2017. It says you - your.

December 1, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

I think It's normal. It means "you" and "your", but in many Asian languages, the "to be" verb can be omitted when it's obvious.

They include a normal dictionary, that define the words, not the way to build the sentence in the language you study.

December 16, 2017

Lomochibi

That's because depending on context ni/你 can also indicate possession by itself. E.g. 你爸爸 ni baba - your dad.

December 19, 2017

RW8472

"Your" and "You're" mean completely different things ;) They cannot be interchanged.

April 15, 2018

GhappynowappT

Why the downvotes? "Your bent" = your inclination, and "you're bent" = you're corrupt. Relating that to my practice here - if I'm right, it should be ni3 de = your and ni3 shi4 = you're, which are of course different sounds and characters. A mistake in one language will lead to a mistake in the other. My point is that the earlier post is correct, "you're" and "your" are still not interchangeable, and the downvotes are unwarranted.

January 20, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Your name is... And you are called... should both works. As they mean the same.

December 16, 2017

Sierra458942

Thanks

November 27, 2018

Sae885321

Contraction, not conjunction.

October 15, 2018

Arlen_Alexander

李 on its own is pronounced "Li" but in the whole sentence recording it sounds like "di". Why?

November 17, 2017

Ellis930361

It's the way they speak, what you could call their accent. Li is the pinyin form of the word.

November 18, 2017

Arlen_Alexander

Would you say that i can trust the Duolingo sentence pronunciation overall?

November 27, 2017

Crispy48154

If you have Google Translate, type the word into it to hear another person pronounce the words. It helps a bit

October 3, 2018

KX3.

The recording isn't always accurate especially for characters which have more than one pronunciation or characters that have different pronunciations depending on the characters before and/or after them, so I usually turn it off.
Here 李华 is pronounced Li3 Hua2. There are no changes at all.

September 26, 2018

PaulBird10

Good question, I put 你叫李华 in google translate and it keeps Li as Li, need a native speaker to answer this.

September 26, 2018

OrsatJuraj

When I put mouse to see name it is said just Li can you improve that please to be written Hua Li :)

November 15, 2017

Kevinguy19

Each name is represented by a separate character.

November 16, 2017

Andrew-Lin

I am not sure if this is a common sense for foreign people, but just a reminder for those who don't know: In Chinese, the first name is followed by the surname. Traditional Chinese first name is mostly one character, some are two. And the first name can be one character or two, both are usual (the two-character-surname is more common). Since individual characters can have their own meaning, Chinese people usually use some characters representing positive meaning to name their children.

November 17, 2017

icallmyselfLee

"First" and "last" names are really confusing.

It's FAMILY name, then GIVEN name, in China, Korea, Japan, Vietnam, Hungary, and small pockets in other countries.

Fun fact: the concept of a last/family name of lineage did not exist in most of Europe until some time around the Renaissance, which was directly caused by Chinese trade of ideas (and pasta) to Italy.

March 18, 2018

David442942

Do you mean the first name follows the surname? So the pattern would be (Surname) (Firstname)?

I have wondered about Chinese people using some characters representing positive meaning to name their children. I have heard of this but I haven't "seen" an example of it. Could you provide an example?

November 21, 2017

ericspanner

Yes. Surname + Firstname.

Twists Li Hua into a girl's name and add Mei between it, you get Li Meihua 李美華. 美華 can be understand as good / beautiful ages. Also 華 to some extent can be referred to 花, a beautiful flower then.

November 26, 2017

RW8472

Thanks... Here is where (in my opinion) the course breaks, and I cannot use it. The throw names out like we are supposed to know the difference between first names and last names. Many of us don't. In the course they should note what type of names they are.

April 15, 2018

PholaX

They tell you if you made a mistake, so you can learn.. on your mistakes.

July 9, 2018

Nahe2x

If you hover it says "your". not "youʻre". However the answer (which I got wrong) said "youʻre"

November 17, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

It's called grammar. If you take a dictionary, and try to translate all the world in the order you find them, you will get only nonsense, in any languages. Many Asian languages omit the "to be" verb, where European languages use it. It's different grammar construction.

The dictionary translation for this word is "you" and "your", they're right, the rest is grammar construction.

December 16, 2017

OliverBens6

I guess in Chinese they just use "You" rather than "You are" - you still have to correct it to proper English when you translate it though so it becomes "You're/You are".

November 20, 2017

iyoossaev

叫 can be also treated as a verb "to be named", just like in French, Polish, Russian, German, Spanish…

November 21, 2017

OliverBens6

It now says both "Your" and "You're/You are" so it means both. They corrected it :)

November 20, 2017

MartinSvolle

No, it doesn't. I just got a "you" or "your" and no other options.

November 22, 2017

Zesul

I hear "Li" being pronounced with a voiced post-alveolar stop (/d/) rather than an alveolar lateral approximant (/l/). :/ Is that how "l" is pronounced in rapid speech?

December 26, 2017

RW8472

I cannot hear a "Li" or "Di". It would be nice if the audio was better.

April 15, 2018

OlivaAndrea

i do not like to much this chinese version

December 18, 2017

jordanchfung311

So do I!

January 23, 2018

heylookaginger3

Just advice. Nothing really wrong. Should also give the option to say "You are called Hua Li". Accidentally clicked on "call" because I thought it said "called".

November 20, 2017

OliverBens6

I think I'm starting to understand it now. "You are called Hua Li" worked for me so this is what I'm learning:

你 - Ni - You are

叫 - Jiao - Called/Call

李 - Hua (first name)

华 - Li (surname).

November 20, 2017

ErikCLO

The thing is that Chinese do not require the verb "to be" to complete the sentence, so literal translation doesn't really work here. In that case: 你 - Ni - You 叫 - Called/call / Named/name 李 - Li (surname/family name) 华 - Hua (first name/given name)

December 4, 2017

J.Holvitz

No, the first name is 李(Li) ,and the last name is 華(Hua). But in Western countries, you always put last name in front of first name, i guess thats the bug of Duolingo. BTW, I am a native Chinese speaker.

November 21, 2017

LazyEinstein

Your post is confusing. Western countries always used First then Last name.

November 21, 2017

Ellis930361

Chinese is spoken mainly in China (not a western country). We say it (last) then (first) in Chinese.

November 27, 2017

KX3.

And Taiwan and where Chinese-speakers are.

September 5, 2018

temacube

Don’t forget the tones - they are critical

December 31, 2017

YSdQ1Ztw

How would you say, "You called Hua Li."

Would that not also be

Ní jiao Li Hua. (你叫李华)

November 23, 2017

ErikCLO

The literal translation would be "You are called Li Hua" but that would sound awkward to most native English speakers, which is why, for education purposes, it should be translated as "You're name is Hua Li". To add some perspective, let's take the question "¿Cuántos años tienes?" In Spanish. The literal translation would be "How many years do you have?" Which wouldn't make sense at all if English is your mother language. In that case, I'm sure Duolingo would opt for the way more comfortable "How old are you?". Each language has its own set of rules, even if the linguists find common ground to study and to teach them.

December 4, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

You're right. Languages have different grammar and word order. I don't understand why people wan to have the same way to say something, the same word order, in every languages.

In French it's literally "I call myself + name". That's absurd in English, you have to put it in the right English order, and put "My name is". But you won't have I = my, call = name, and myself = is. The word are simply not in the same order, because the grammar is different.

Same thing here. (1)You - (2)are called - (3)name.

There is no more reason to include the "are" in the (1) than in the (2)

If someone speaks French, the Chinese construction here is closer from French than from English

(1)Tu - (2) t'appelles - (3) name

The "are" is nowhere in the French sentence... Remember that the English "are" is, most of the time, NOT translated in the other languages. It's only a form of immediate present, it has 0 meaning by itself!

English would say more naturally: my name is...

December 16, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

What's the meaning of "Hua" and "Li" ? (I know they are names)

December 16, 2017

IanThurlow1

Hua is flower and Li is plum.

July 4, 2018

Alexander577428

I'm not very good at picking up the tones (just started) - can anyone provide pinyin for this? Thanks in advance! : )

December 30, 2017

Lani_Zeppi

I got it wrong because I didn't put "you're, but 你 translate to you in English.

January 12, 2018

Hedi770625

The problem is that the man say Li Hua and then when I write li hua they told me that I am wrong I'm a little bit confused

June 10, 2018

roro972634

You have to write it in a capital letter like Hi How are you. Did you understand i hope you do

June 19, 2018

Joana908538

During the lesson i wasn't thought the meaning of the characters before the sentence translation. This is making it hard for me

July 26, 2018

Joana908538

I'm having a problem.. during the lesson the characters weren't explained before the test on translating the sentence so I'm finding it hard.

July 26, 2018

Marie-Loui152096

I could not translate this as in the first previous name lesson there was no previous indication of the English equivalent of the Chinese characters! Not fair!

February 22, 2019

Marie-Loui152096

Am revising my own comment after I finally realized that clicking on light bulb I get some explanations. And that when a Chinese sentence has to be translated, you can click on each character to see the translation!!!

March 3, 2019

AJcreation

Ni and jiao have similar meaning.

May 19, 2019

MarthaBrad5

It seems like steps are skipped. I was clueless on this one

January 12, 2018

XavierRodriguez

In duolingo says as translation: you are called Hua Li, instead of your name is. And duolingo is saying that first can be Hua as a first name and Li second as a surname, and "your name is Hua Li" was OK after all to duolingo because I wrote that and they said correct but here is another translation

March 8, 2018

Lara551103

This is too confusing, witch is the name?

April 2, 2018

Itz_Shannyn

This is freaking hard ya''ll know. .(for me) Cuz like I am English

April 16, 2018

FaithTam

its confusing..why is it there is an added word "are" yet it doesnt appear on the meaning itself?

April 18, 2018

graciamonica

Plis easy quiz

April 22, 2018

Pearl69933

Same though i am chinese but i dont know how to write or read. I am mostly english now☺

April 28, 2018

Ben30138

I don't want to learn Chinese characters. Better to have an option to only learn to speak. Most people are not intetested to read Chinese

May 16, 2018

erica.looooo

Isn't "You are called Li Hua" your name is Li Hua"?

June 23, 2018

Abim18942

I said you are hua li and it was wong

June 29, 2018

namgyalthily

im confused, in chinese ni can be interpreted as you or youre?

July 10, 2018

Uka507871

you are called hua li

July 13, 2018

stupedfatidiot

how do you write my name in chinese?

July 12, 2019

ElChampion6

In the question before this question the translator said Zhang Ming and the chinese character was also Zhang Ming and I gave my translation answer as Zhang Ming too and I got it correct. So why is this Li Hua, question the answer is Hua Li instead?

July 15, 2018

AsitGanguly

In voice over of the Chinese sentence, I hear "dee" sound for 'Li'. Is it a mistake or it has some explanation!

July 20, 2018

Esmeralda224399

Its the same thing

July 29, 2018

VngHiuChan

I think "You called Hua Li"

August 13, 2018

regret_ramen

asian languages be like: -consistency? what's that? -what's the letter 'l'? (minus chinese) -last name THEN first name -last names are either really easy or really hard

August 16, 2018

TrnThHiNin

it is really hard, i can't understand it well

September 4, 2018

MatiKRK1

I belive it will be simpler to translate it just as "Your name is Li Hua".

September 5, 2018

KX3.

That's 你的名字是李华。

September 12, 2018

Capy430178

You are called.... i don't understand that idea at all. If we're supposed yo translate it directly how are we supposed to magically know "are" should be there? And that's geamatically incorrect.

October 25, 2018

Mike112317

I did it right the first time

November 6, 2018

Asahel819796

Chinese names are surname first and first name last Landon933667

November 26, 2018

Elizabeth877468

Can you have tansaltion before you have is do the word

December 14, 2018

Sikeryali

Name order can be memorized but what about poor voice here? Li is pronounced as di

December 23, 2018

Arthur574331

Wrgghj bcc grdd , bc cchargeback x:-S:-S:-o:-o:-S:’(:-S:’(<3<3

December 25, 2018

sakthi359915

Why is it wrg??

December 26, 2018

elisabeth3210

I think it would have been even better if duolingo could also teach how the characters are actually written, like stroke order. :/

December 27, 2018

Gino790380

If you are asked to repeat Li Hua, why should you answer Hua Li? It makes no sense.

January 10, 2019

Tony746522

I know little bit Chinese

January 12, 2019

Shahid715441

Its sounds D when pronuncing Li why it is

January 19, 2019

animelady64

Idk

January 22, 2019

Diana536668

What is the diferent in chinese between: You are Lin Hua and you are called Lin Huan ?

January 31, 2019

Hermes732007

I would like to know if these the way to ask what's your name?, In chinese

February 3, 2019

TrinityARMY

the names are confusing me i put the names backwards

February 6, 2019

FranciscoEira33

This is fun

February 6, 2019

ahwong1

Hggf ft g

February 9, 2019

Julsitos

So confusing

February 15, 2019

hauntjun

i just put your-

February 22, 2019

Amritshrof

I don't understand

February 26, 2019

SandraPand11

This is very confusing

February 26, 2019

Emma781666

IT ONLY SAID TO SAY "JIAO LI HUA" NOT "NI JIAO LI HUA"

February 28, 2019

vashu457700

Anyone uses wechat & want to improve his/her chinese then send me request on. Wechat id ' love_you_vashu ' . We will learn toghether...

March 3, 2019

2PAg7

Я один тут русский чтоле

March 6, 2019

Clau195646

What is the reason the translation "You are Hua Li" is wrong for this sentence and the translation "you are called Hua Li" is the right one?

March 7, 2019

Slimegirl4558

Ikr landon

March 12, 2019

Marli331664

I've got this question right tgree times but it keeps saying I'm wrong.

March 13, 2019

CarmenRosa654502

-_-?

March 14, 2019

joemccracken3

Does Obama Care?

March 24, 2019

Kit-Wah

"Li Hua" should also be accepted as answer. I made this mistake now twice, and it totally depends on the perspective whether you say "Hua Li" or "Li Hua."

April 8, 2019

SimeonVict

我笨的手机 keeps auto correcting Li to Lisa or Like.

May 4, 2019

roninomadv

Stupid li hua lesson. Fix it!

May 6, 2019

roxypenny1

I got it

May 7, 2019

RuthSalced1

Pliufejhgv hai no rnmm no entiendo

May 19, 2019

MichaelLi577179

HI

May 24, 2019

MichaelLi577179

Hi

May 24, 2019

MichaelLi577179

Hi

May 24, 2019

MichaelLi577179

Hi

May 24, 2019

MichaelLi577179

Hi

May 24, 2019

MichaelLi577179

Hi

May 24, 2019

MichaelLi577179

Hi

May 24, 2019

MichaelLi577179

Hi

May 24, 2019

MichaelLi577179

Hi

May 24, 2019

SynamR

I L❤VE Duolingo it help me learn languages in a fun way like Chinese, Russan, Japanese and other stuff I learned a lot of languages and i still have so i want to give Duolingo this many stars 10000000000000000000000stars and more

Thank u

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

June 2, 2019

FdsTre1

Fudg d fghtv ycbh gxgc fhd gx g fct f đh c t d c y d gxcg

June 4, 2019

BlueSteve1

I did it for a test sorry

June 7, 2019

Amaris631284

When was this taught to me? Am I supposed to use my health guessing??

June 7, 2019

1Y0x4

앞이 성이네요

June 12, 2019

hiimkos

I only got this for saying LOL dolls so I'm waiting for him to leave me and Miss leaving comment and see inside actually works

June 15, 2019

stupedfatidiot

How do you write my name in chineese can someone tell me?

July 12, 2019

stupedfatidiot

how do you write my name in chinese? can someone tell me????

July 12, 2019

stupedfatidiot

h

July 12, 2019

stupedfatidiot

How the hell

July 12, 2019

fransiscaaaaa

IT SAYS YOU CALL ME LI HUA WHAT THE HECK

July 15, 2019

NicoleSanA14

Your and you are basically the samw

July 17, 2019

Celcel94

Problem is that they say you are, when it should be your name is... Also they make beginners confused with the Li hua being family name first or given name first. Family name comes last, but here they say the family name first when they speak, which is correct but allow both when writing. It's confusing for most and unconventional.

July 19, 2019

ThomasEro

This question needs to be reviewed. The answer in English is "You are Hua Li" not "You are Li Hua"

July 31, 2019

CarolinaCairone

So bad

August 4, 2019

Ruby216441

Hey Landon do you go to Chinook trail elementary and your in Mrs. Kirkes student?? Anyway I am Ruby.

August 22, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.