1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "It is one o'clock now."

"It is one o'clock now."

Translation:现在一点。

November 15, 2017

17 Comments


ericspanner

O'clock can be also said 點鐘 / 点钟.


jmcswiney

What Eric said. 现在一点钟 should be correct, as well, I thought.

Is there a nuance I'm missing here? Thanks!


WaaDoku

This particular sentence translates really well into German as we sometimes say "Es ist Punkt eins." (literally 'it's point one. ' ) to emphasize on the full hour, as 点 also means "point".


Shad0wSpark

Why does this one not have 半 at the end?


Gabrielle145359

半 means half. In time, it refers to a half hour (1:30, for instance, would be 一点半).


tlear0412

Should be "yi dian ZHONG" (or even "yi dian LE")


mariamelawady

Is 现在是一点。correct as well?


BelzaBellaBaker

I think they should change 现在一点 to 现在一点了 or 现在一点钟了 because, to be honest, 现在一点 doesn't sound right to a native Chinese speaker (me).


Agonisti

"Now-at + one + o'clock"?


max.a.wang

In another exercise I'm asked to add 是, why not here?


pela03

To be fare time is the most difficult for me a beginner lol


DM-Tokashi

On the "it is 5:30 now", it adds the 4th tone ban character at the end. But for some reason, on the "it is 1:30 now", it does NOT add the 4th tone ban character at the end. Am I missing somsthing, here? I thought 4th tone ban character meant the word "now" or "currently". Am I wrong?


nar781477

In a Bejing accent, would you add the er 儿? Or is that not used as we learned with 一点儿 (a little)?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.