"It is one o'clock now."

Translation:现在一点。

November 15, 2017

10 Comments


ericspanner

O'clock can be also said 點鐘 / 点钟.

November 18, 2017

Matthew146158

Yi dian ZHONG

December 7, 2017

jmcswiney

What Eric said. 现在一点钟 should be correct, as well, I thought.

Is there a nuance I'm missing here? Thanks!

November 25, 2017

WaaDoku

This particular sentence translates really well into German as we sometimes say "Es ist Punkt eins." (literally 'it's point one. ' ) to emphasize on the full hour, as 点 also means "point".

January 17, 2018

tlear0412

Should be "yi dian ZHONG" (or even "yi dian LE")

August 9, 2018

Agonisti

"Now-at + one + o'clock"?

January 18, 2018

max.a.wang

In another exercise I'm asked to add 是, why not here?

April 24, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.