1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이는 큰 탁자를 빌려요."

"아이는 탁자를 빌려요."

Translation:A child borrows a big table.

November 15, 2017

7 Comments


altf2junkie

Why in the world is "large table" not accepted?


nleconte

Flag it. You can't expect them to think about all the synonyms at the moment of course creation.


Psutton97

Korean doesnt make a difference between "a" and "the" because the speaker understands the feeling based on the discussion or situation. Thats why when translating from korean to english there is always confusion for native korean speakers. So "the child borrows a big table" should be accepted too.


Samhitha291351

What child just borrows a big table to put in her backpack and walk off with?


marine-france

This is not a coumpound verb and has nothing to do with the lesson about coumpound verbs right ?


mhin1

Its reinforcing the verb introduced in the compound verb section: 빌리다.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.