"Ela pega meu açúcar."

Translation:She takes my sugar.

March 15, 2013

30 Comments


JCMcGee

Is it a euphamism? ;-)

October 4, 2013

DeanG6

No, it's just a remedial sentence used to introduce us to the verb 'pegar' (take, get). It doesn't have to have any significant meaning. It's just a basic sentence. The point is to learn the verb, not pick the sentence apart. IMHO. Just my take on it.

The Portuguese course has 412 Lessons, and each lesson has 14-17 sentences, for a grand total of 6180 sentences. That's a lot of sentences. If someone were to worry about the exact meaning of each sentence they'd never get through the course. But hey, to each his own. ;-)

BTW, I get your joke. But my point still stands -- if not for your comment because you're making a joke, then for the others who actually do obsess over the exact meaning of each sentence. And congrats on your 569 day streak.

July 20, 2015

JCMcGee

The English language has 412 jokes...411 of them are euphemisms, the other one is about Germans.

July 20, 2015

BonBonKaye

"Lend me some sugar, I AM your neighbour!"

October 30, 2014

DeanG6

She's a sugar thief.

July 20, 2015

phenger2

Sounds like a lyric from a blues song.

April 5, 2014

ChibMbaeku

What is the difference please between toma and pega ?

December 27, 2013

djeidot

"Toma" can be translated as "take" and "pega" as "grab". Both can be used in the sense of grabbing something, but "toma" can also be used to express eating or drinking something, or taking medicine.

In a different context, "pega" can also mean "to stick (glue) to something".

December 27, 2013

mariaaa

Can a native speaker please clarify what this sentence means exactly? 1 - She takes my sugar away from me? 2 - She fetches my sugar for me? Obrigada!

September 1, 2013

djeidot

both are correct, depending on the context. My answer was "she grabs my sugar" which is also correct.

October 28, 2013

GreengoStarr

I teach my students that grab is a good translation for pegar, as is get.

October 31, 2014

supercalidocious

"She gets my sugar" was accepted as well.

June 12, 2015

michaaarelisss

Celia Cruz

January 9, 2016

Gailzinha15

I also had a question about toma and pega. As usual, I found the answer by reading the comments. I love this feature of Duolingo.

January 31, 2016

PauBofill

Could you say O meu açúcar?

September 4, 2015

slearch

How about "She picks up my sugar"?

March 15, 2013

GreengoStarr

how about not?

January 9, 2016

HellenaVII

Can someone explain how can this be... In an earlier sentence, 'pega' meant 'gets'. Now it means 'takes'. I'm totally confused. o.O

November 20, 2014

GreengoStarr

It really does mean get. Substitute get for take and you'll see the meaning doesn't change! But pegar can also mean catch, as in pega o ônibus! But, again, substitute the word get and the meaning still doesn't change!

November 20, 2014

blueapple31

Why can't I use past tense?

February 15, 2014

djeidot

In this case, past tense and present tense are not the same word. Past tense of 'pega' is 'pegou'.

February 15, 2014

Lara1420

Why is " Ela pega meu açúcar" correct, but "Ele pega meu capa" wrong. Why is only " Ele pega minha capa" correct? Please, who can explain it?

December 2, 2014

djeidot

"açúcar" is masculine, "capa" is feminine. the choice between "meu" and "minha" depends on the object, not the subject. It is indifferent whether to use "Ele" or "Ela" in any of the expressions.

December 2, 2014

Yuliya_Ka

Does not verb "pegar" need preposition "em" after it?

March 31, 2016

blackonix76

Is pega leave or take?

October 3, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod
  • pegar = to take

  • deixar/sair = to leave

October 3, 2016

jtaylor162
Plus

I thought "She took my sugar" would work, since in other cases the present tense seems to apply to recent past events that come out as past tense in English... but this was not accepted. Was I right??

April 15, 2017

Grumpy_cat12

If you say "she took my sugar" than it already happened but if you say "she takes my sugar" than it is happening.

May 12, 2018

GreengoStarr

Not quite. To describe something happening at a particular time, we'll use the continuous tense. I am writing a reply at the moment. She takes my sugar is written in the present simple, which suggests that it is always true or, with a time modifier, a scheduled or regular event.

May 13, 2018

GreengoStarr

The problem you'll encounter here is that you are expected to translate the text and not try and turn it into good English. Brazilian use of verb tenses differs to that in English and it is thus worthwhile learning how they are used rather than try to fit it into English. For surely that is what learning another language is about, right?

May 13, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.