"我姓王,你呢?"

Translation:My last name is Wang, and yours?

November 15, 2017

117 Comments


LazyEinstein

This sentence can be written in several ways in English. Here are the possible word changes:

  • My (lastname / surname / family name) is Wang. (And yours / What about yours / how about yours)?

Having these options already available before the beta was released just shows how hard the Chinese Duo team worked to make their course amazing for beta testers. Still blown away by the great work done on this course.

November 16, 2017

Brettah31

Agreed. I'm a Chinese teacher in Australia and just started reviewing the course today. So far it looks pretty solid. I think I'll start integrating this app with my students.

November 27, 2017

EdwardThor2

Bless the team for an outstanding effort and a breakthrough. After decades of toying with Chinese I'm finally going to nail it down. But... "and yours?" is marked wrong.

January 9, 2018

ceshercast

Hola soy hispanohablante. Y quisiera que me ayuden con esto. Yo puse en esta oración "i am Wang, and you?" ya que significa lo mismo que lo dicho en Duo, pero no me lo aceptó.

April 15, 2019

AlexMiller342342

Funfact! 王(wang) means king in Korean aswell (왕)

December 4, 2017

pourdemain

And the same character 王 (pronounced ou) means king in Japanese as well :)

February 4, 2018

avYUQQ

It means weenie in English!

April 8, 2018

TianCi5

It means king in China to

March 21, 2018

SanderKoster

Why is it 我 (wo3) instead of 我的 (wo3 de5), showing that your last name is 王 (wang)?

November 15, 2017

[deactivated user]

    To my understanding, certain nouns don't need the possessive marker "的 (de)", because of how inseparable (be it by lineage or bodily attachment) the subject is to it. This same structure occurs with "我妈妈 (wǒ māma)", "my mother".

    November 16, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

    Just to explain some co-students:

    3 and 5, are the tones...

    December 16, 2017

Brettah31

    I would say it's because xing4 (姓) functions as a verb in this sentence. Literally "I am surnamed Wang"

    November 27, 2017

arielkangaroo

    That's just how it's said, you wouldn't say it any other way.

    I think 姓 is used as a verb here (i.e. "to be surnamed"), but now that I think about it, it could also be a shortened form of 我(的)姓(是)王 (which you can say, it just doesn't sound as natural as 我姓王.

    November 16, 2017

dro886728

    With names and some other things, you dont necessarily need "de" to show possesive. For example, "my mom" can be "wo mama"

    November 16, 2017

MaxGonzale16

    As arielkangaroo said, 姓 is a verb here, meaning "to have the surname of" basically.

    November 17, 2017

norakmalhakim

    Could it be because xing is a verb?

    November 21, 2017

BenjaminYo962522

    i personally think of 姓 as a verb meaning "to have the last name of"

    April 3, 2019

thah4x

    Some questions use 'surname' others 'last name', it should accept both as a correct answer.

    December 11, 2017

litus1980

    agree

    January 15, 2018

litus1980

    'last name' is the same as 'surname' but the second option is not accepted

    January 5, 2018

onehappycactus

    How come? Is there a reason behind it?

    March 29, 2019

MarriottPlayer

    Is it common to tell people "Hello, my surname is ____?" Last I checked, people either ask for your full name or you give your full name when introducing yourself.

    November 16, 2017

Andrew-Lin

    If you are introducing yourself, you can just say your full name. But sometimes you really just say your surname, for example, making a reservation, because there is no need to let them know your full name.

    November 17, 2017

KenChester

    "I'm surnamed Wang" should be accepted, since "surnamed" can act as a past participle verb in English, much like "I'm named Ken, after my father" would work. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/surnamed The following are several answers I've submitted on questions like these: "My last name is Wang" = 20 characters [accepted answer, not very concise] "My surname's Wang" = 17 characters [accepted answer, but says "you missed a space" since the "'s" on surname is thought to have been a typo of "surname is" -- although contracting nouns in this way is grammatically correct] "I'm surnamed Wang" = 17 characters [marked incorrect]

    Sorry to bore folks with the details -- I just thought it could be useful to Duolingo staff.

    November 28, 2017

admhnsn

    I dont think the character count counts

    November 28, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

    You should hit the report button, and suggest that, because they modify the exercises from the report button reports, rarely from the forum.

    Duolingo doesn't count the letters.

    December 16, 2017

EdwardThor2

    Good advice. Thank you.

    January 9, 2018

KristelBas1

    I used surname and it told me it was wrong, should be last name.. Same thing. I think it was OK either on other questions.

    January 4, 2018

Eehlex

    Yes, I just had the same issue. I read somewhere that the Chinese used to have art names and polite names etc... Perhaps there is a difference where in English there is none?

    January 27, 2018

KX3.

    That is in the past. In ancient times people had 名 and 字,which was two different concepts then. Only those with status in society had them, so it became a marker for such distinguished persons. There were rules for these names, and these differed from dynasty to dynasty(朝代),this source (in Chinese) details the history of how the naming systems changed:https://www.yiqibazi.com/qiminggaiming/12825.html

    September 12, 2018

WesWalker4

    I wrote surname... Which is last name , but it was marked wrong... With right answer as last name.

    January 6, 2018

Axel591520

    "My last name is Wang" may be grammatically correct, but it's rather unidiomatic. That's not the way people introduce themselves. In a formal context they would say something like "My name is Bond" or, slightly less formal, " My name is James Bond" or "I am James Bond". In an informal context you would probably say "I'm James". "My last name is Bond, my first name is James" sounds very awkward. " My name is Wang" should be accepted as a correct answer.

    July 12, 2018

KX3.

    My surname or family name would be more accurate. Name would be translated as 名字

    September 12, 2018

vietdan

    I am wang, and you. What is wrong?

    December 27, 2017

livingcrayon

    good question and why is it a male person?

    March 4, 2018

WesWalker4

    Surname and last name are the same thing

    January 6, 2018

ADoidge

    It says the question element, 'and yours' is incorrect. Why?

    January 9, 2018

k1rtan12

    It doesn't say whether this Wang character is male or female. So why does my screen show that I am incorrect?

    March 29, 2018

MatejMarku

    :-!:-!

    April 13, 2018

MarilynBow4

    What is the signal for the sex of Wang?

    September 7, 2018

KX3.

    You wouldn't know from the family name or surname itself. Other indicators are used, e.g. 先生 for Mr., 小姐 for Miss, 太太 for Mrs. or 夫人, and so on.

    September 12, 2018

Jeremiah838037

    I was wondering, is this a formal or informal way of asking a last name? "你呢" is so abrupt and short that the Korean part of my brain is telling me it's informal but I want to know for sure.

    September 19, 2018

KX3.

    It's short but not really abrupt in the context, else the first three characters would also be abrupt. As for whether or not it's formal I would say it could be both, in that it isn't strictly formal or informal but can be either depending on the sentence.

    September 20, 2018

Tigerplus14

    I said, "I'm wang, who are you?", and it counted it wrong. Shouldn't that be correct?

    November 28, 2017

KX3.

    That'd be 我叫王。你是谁?

    September 12, 2018

litus1980

    no. xíng refers to the surname

    January 15, 2018

jinstaej

    Not really, because you're stating your last name, not first, and it had the characters for 'last name' specifically.

    December 7, 2017

RichardBas9

    Surname means the same as 'last name', so 'My surname is Wang, and yours' should have been considered valid

    January 22, 2018

KX3.

    And is more accurate, considering that in Chinese the surname is actually placed ahead of the given name and so is, in a sense, the "first name".

    September 12, 2018

Christoph_TX

    Why is 我姓的王 wrong?

    March 18, 2018

Ekrem_G

    我姓的王 is just grammatically wrong, because 姓 is a verb, not a noun, so it cannot have the possessive particle 的。

    March 31, 2018

KX3.

    的 is an ancillary and sometimes accessory character.

    To add to that, it can be 我姓王 as given, and also 我的姓氏是王。

    September 12, 2018

wylcsa

    身为一个姓王的中国人,我来这儿练习英语了∑(゚ω゚∪)目瞪狗呆

    January 3, 2019

MimiUnicornU_U

    i missed out the last s :(

    January 8, 2018

ThisUserna4

    I said "and yours", and it said that the correct one was "and you". I think this is unfair.

    January 15, 2018

Moku605923

    I had one prompt take surname, and this one needs last name. So confused

    January 20, 2018

Ein56583

    I gave it the exact answer it displayed and was told it was incorrect

    January 21, 2018

NaudMegens

    Surname and last name is the same. Why is it wrong?

    January 23, 2018

linda555810

    It is obvious that Wang us a surname

    January 28, 2018

pourdemain

    When I first tried "I am Wang, what about you?" Duo suggested "I am Mr. Wang, what about you?". I tried again with "Ms. Wang" just to see and it insists on "Mr."

    Does Chinese have gendered speech or is this just a 'not included in Duo's possible translations' thing?

    February 4, 2018

KennedySha10

    My name is wang, what is your name?

    February 5, 2018

CORINNAHIL2

    I did I am wang what about you, and it said it was wrong because I did not write Mr.

    February 11, 2018

AlejandraV14298

    Same to me. "先生" (Mr.) is not written here. To make things worse, Duolingo thinks we are all male students.

    June 21, 2018

Cecil164832

    It gave me multiple choice. This included the word "What" and "your." It did not include the word "What's" or "yours." It then marked "My name is Wang What yours" as wrong. Brilliant.

    March 24, 2018

Ekrem_G

    Your answer got marked wrong because the correct answer is “My last name is Wang ... “

    March 31, 2018

Belka74

    Why "I am surnamed wang, and yours?" is wrong

    July 13, 2018

Belka74

    Why "I am surnamed wang, and yours?" is wrong

    July 13, 2018

DrSandwichMuffin

    Idk about you all but I'm really digging this grammar

    August 12, 2018

Sossidge.Mahoney

    Has anyone else noticed the audio is wrong in this example? It says the wrong ni.

    September 29, 2018

Rejjven

    "I'm surnamed Wang, and you?" Should be correct but it aint...

    October 2, 2018

Elizabeth248463

    I said "My last name is Wang, how about you?" Why is that incorrect?

    November 18, 2018

PanosDiCucchiaio

    Since when is 'surname' NOT a synonym of 'last name'? Like I've commented on a different thread, Duolingo seems to have become totally inflexible all of a sudden. I'm all but sure that a week ago both answers were accepted!

    November 29, 2018

khushijeev

    Həļļœ ťhı§ æpp ıß vēþťh

    December 10, 2018

AlexeyShah

    The most confusing thing to me was ni ne pronounced with affirmative intonation, while it's a question by its nature. The other funniest thing is that Nina (which sounds pretty much the same ) is a a Russian woman's name (seems like it's not uniquely Russian )

    February 14, 2019

FranciscoB271873

    Is it wrong "My name is Wnag, and yours?" Sorry I'm Spanish

    March 12, 2019

riccochaci

    Woah

    March 21, 2019

RebekahStark

    I accidentally wrote I last name is Wang, so I got it wrong. Oops.

    March 22, 2019

onehappycactus

    Does anyone have any tips for learning the pinyin part(s) of these courses, or are there any apps that teach you? While I enjoy the characters, I'd like to learn the pinyin as well.

    March 29, 2019

SarahFrogg2

    This is correct, but it notified me that it isn't. This keeps happening .

    May 7, 2019

AngieAmoa1

    Your and yours and i get it wrong

    May 15, 2019

KhanhNguye125845

    There are so many ways to translate it in English and the correct one from Duo is just too textbook...

    November 18, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

    Yes, but are we beginners? Some people complain it's too hard, and advanced people complain it's not hard enough? Let's keep it simple! Less textbook is OK when one is not a beginner anymore!

    December 16, 2017

QiShiYing

    王 can also be translated as "Huang" right?

    January 1, 2018

Ekrem_G

    I have never seen 王as Huang. always as Wang.

    March 31, 2018

EthanNg6

    my profile looks creepy to me

    February 28, 2018

Faraz147003

    I cant translate without knowing the words he said .

    March 4, 2018

livingcrayon

    why is it a is the person a male person?

    March 4, 2018

oopsilonelmo

    This is wrong

    March 30, 2018

via.sol

    Ohh i got wrong bec of comma

    June 4, 2018

ErikaTorre783670

    this one was ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ scary

    August 7, 2018

Barry331764

    My name is Wang is sufficient.

    January 15, 2019

Net555857

    I gave the correct response.

    January 25, 2019

Lightning_11

    I said "My last name is Zhong, and you?" and got it wrong...

    February 5, 2019

NaomiBHARU

    i accidently wrote my last name is Naomi. my first name is Naomi, they marked it wrong for a silly mistake.

    December 30, 2018

scoreperfect

    But up to this point we haven't learned the expression "and you?" (ni3 ne). We've only learned the two characters separately. But they haven't taught us that together they mean, "and you?" So what is the thought behind this? They intentionally put in something they haven't taught you so you can make a mistake and then learn what it is they hadn't taught you yet? (!) They did the same thing with 再见 i.e. asked you what it meant in English as a character pair before having taught you the two characters together meant good-bye. This is not good...

    November 20, 2017

OliverBens6

    If you hover over the characters it gives you the definitions. That's where you're meant to learn :)

    November 20, 2017

malkeynz

    Don't know about the mobile apps, but on the web version it's mentioned at the bottom of the notes:

    呢 ne is placed at the end of a sentence to ask “how about…?/what about…?”. It is normally used as a return sentence after being asked the same question.

    我叫Max,你呢? - Wǒ jiào Max, nǐ ne? - My name is Max. What about you?

    November 26, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

    Mobile app is good to review the lessons, in the train, in a queue, everywhere... Computer version is the best to learn new lessons, having addon in the browser to help you translate, and being able to open another browser tab to search things on Forvo or online dictionaries. If it's possible, phone app should only be used for reviewing.

    December 16, 2017

roman2095

    That is the teaching method Duo uses. There is always a first encounter with everything (which we often get wrong at our first attempt). That is how we learned our own native language too, although we would have received personal feedback on our errors whereas on this course the feedback is getting marked wrong and being given the correct answer.

    November 30, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

    "Given the correct answer" is the important part. "Marked wrong" is the unimportant.

    December 16, 2017

KChristianna

    Agreed, the lessons should actually teach you all the possible phrase combinations, not just give separate characters and expect you to learn the phrase from that one slide. Also, it would be nice to have grammar notes/vocab separately written out for each lesson.

    November 22, 2017

MiladiesSe

    King is a different chacter. It is wang plus a mark to make jade...or something likr that

    November 23, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

    king = wáng = 王

    jade = yù = 玉

    December 8, 2017

jinstaej

    jackson wang

    sorry

    December 7, 2017

YaBoiMohan

    I said wrong not wang

    December 29, 2017

Puyanx

    I'm wang, and you

    November 17, 2017

sayagusti

    Hello wang. How do you do?

    November 27, 2017

Brettah31

    So Wang (王) is the word for King. Since King is a common English surname, how do we feel about having King as an acceptable translation for Wang (王)?

    November 27, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

    While "王" does mean "king", in this case, it's used as a surname and not a noun. As such, it shouldn't be translated to English. Also, being that this is a Chinese course, it's only expected that the names used in the sentences would be Chinese.

    I don't think anyone meeting someone with a surname of 王 would automatically translate it to King (even though that's what it means) because the person (with the surname 王) would just use the pinyin of the character, minus the tone marks, if they had to spell it out. While understandable, it might be an awkward exchange if the automatic translation happened.

    December 8, 2017

admhnsn

    If that's what it would mean then yes i think that should be the answer

    November 28, 2017

pisittapon

    -_-

    December 16, 2017

TERRANCE945428

    so is just put in

    December 3, 2017

AaronMcInt6

    mmmmmmmmmmmmmmddddddddddddddddddaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeewwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqqyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyywwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww

    February 12, 2018

Salgat

    Wayyy too many ways to answer this. Use a statement that has a more direct translation.

    November 21, 2017

Brettah31

    Why? We're trying to learn how to communicate in Chinese here, not necessarily translate into perfectly comfortable English. It's more important that the learner understands what the phrase means.

    November 27, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

    As a Chinese teacher, your help and tips are precious here Brettah.

    December 16, 2017

acutedeath

    I was hoping King would be accepted in place of Wang.

    November 16, 2017
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.