1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我姓王,你呢?"

"我姓王,你呢?"

Translation:My last name is Wang, and yours?

November 15, 2017

108 Comments


LazyEinstein

This sentence can be written in several ways in English. Here are the possible word changes:

  • My (lastname / surname / family name) is Wang. (And yours / What about yours / how about yours)?

Having these options already available before the beta was released just shows how hard the Chinese Duo team worked to make their course amazing for beta testers. Still blown away by the great work done on this course.


Brettah31

Agreed. I'm a Chinese teacher in Australia and just started reviewing the course today. So far it looks pretty solid. I think I'll start integrating this app with my students.


EdwardThor2

Bless the team for an outstanding effort and a breakthrough. After decades of toying with Chinese I'm finally going to nail it down. But... "and yours?" is marked wrong.


Niamhstaple

I agree its super easy and i think it will be easy for all ages


Leungon

You can also say itwithout the "s" depending on the situation.


yelifelearner

Could someone tell me the difference between "ni ne" and "shen me"? (Not sure I spelled the pinyin correctly.)

Excuse me for plugging. I scrolled down but there are too many redundant comments that this would have no hope of seeing the light of day if I don't comment under here. (People complain in the comments too much.)


AlexMiller342342

Funfact! 王(wang) means king in Korean aswell (왕)


pourdemain

And the same character 王 (pronounced ou) means king in Japanese as well :)


avYUQQ

It means weenie in English!


UsernameTN1455

It also means King in Chinese.


SanderKoster

Why is it 我 (wo3) instead of 我的 (wo3 de5), showing that your last name is 王 (wang)?


[deactivated user]

    To my understanding, certain nouns don't need the possessive marker "的 (de)", because of how inseparable (be it by lineage or bodily attachment) the subject is to it. This same structure occurs with "我妈妈 (wǒ māma)", "my mother".


PERCE_NEIGE

    Just to explain some co-students:

    3 and 5, are the tones...


Brettah31

    I would say it's because xing4 (姓) functions as a verb in this sentence. Literally "I am surnamed Wang"


arielkangaroo

    That's just how it's said, you wouldn't say it any other way.

    I think 姓 is used as a verb here (i.e. "to be surnamed"), but now that I think about it, it could also be a shortened form of 我(的)姓(是)王 (which you can say, it just doesn't sound as natural as 我姓王.


dro886728

    With names and some other things, you dont necessarily need "de" to show possesive. For example, "my mom" can be "wo mama"


MaxGonzale16

    As arielkangaroo said, 姓 is a verb here, meaning "to have the surname of" basically.


thah4x

    Some questions use 'surname' others 'last name', it should accept both as a correct answer.


KristelBas1

    I used surname and it told me it was wrong, should be last name.. Same thing. I think it was OK either on other questions.


litus1980

    'last name' is the same as 'surname' but the second option is not accepted


vietdan

    I am wang, and you. What is wrong?


ADoidge

    It says the question element, 'and yours' is incorrect. Why?


WesWalker4

    I wrote surname... Which is last name , but it was marked wrong... With right answer as last name.


Axel591520

    "My last name is Wang" may be grammatically correct, but it's rather unidiomatic. That's not the way people introduce themselves. In a formal context they would say something like "My name is Bond" or, slightly less formal, " My name is James Bond" or "I am James Bond". In an informal context you would probably say "I'm James". "My last name is Bond, my first name is James" sounds very awkward. " My name is Wang" should be accepted as a correct answer.


MarilynBow4

    What is the signal for the sex of Wang?


KX3.

    You wouldn't know from the family name or surname itself. Other indicators are used, e.g. 先生 for Mr., 小姐 for Miss, 太太 for Mrs. or 夫人, and so on.


wombatpandaa

    I was wondering, is this a formal or informal way of asking a last name? "你呢" is so abrupt and short that the Korean part of my brain is telling me it's informal but I want to know for sure.


KX3.

    It's short but not really abrupt in the context, else the first three characters would also be abrupt. As for whether or not it's formal I would say it could be both, in that it isn't strictly formal or informal but can be either depending on the sentence.


MarriottPlayer

    Is it common to tell people "Hello, my surname is ____?" Last I checked, people either ask for your full name or you give your full name when introducing yourself.


Andrew-Lin

    If you are introducing yourself, you can just say your full name. But sometimes you really just say your surname, for example, making a reservation, because there is no need to let them know your full name.


Awr144

    I said, "I'm wang, who are you?", and it counted it wrong. Shouldn't that be correct?


KX3.

    That'd be 我叫王。你是谁?


gemirichu

    if you want it to work you should add, "and" in the beginning of who are you. ni means, "you", and ne means, "how about". if this doesn't work push the flag/report button and click on, "i should be right".


WesWalker4

    Surname and last name are the same thing


KenChester

    "I'm surnamed Wang" should be accepted, since "surnamed" can act as a past participle verb in English, much like "I'm named Ken, after my father" would work. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/surnamed The following are several answers I've submitted on questions like these: "My last name is Wang" = 20 characters [accepted answer, not very concise] "My surname's Wang" = 17 characters [accepted answer, but says "you missed a space" since the "'s" on surname is thought to have been a typo of "surname is" -- although contracting nouns in this way is grammatically correct] "I'm surnamed Wang" = 17 characters [marked incorrect]

    Sorry to bore folks with the details -- I just thought it could be useful to Duolingo staff.


PERCE_NEIGE

    You should hit the report button, and suggest that, because they modify the exercises from the report button reports, rarely from the forum.

    Duolingo doesn't count the letters.


EdwardThor2

    Good advice. Thank you.


nelomah

    I dont think the character count counts


pourdemain

    When I first tried "I am Wang, what about you?" Duo suggested "I am Mr. Wang, what about you?". I tried again with "Ms. Wang" just to see and it insists on "Mr."

    Does Chinese have gendered speech or is this just a 'not included in Duo's possible translations' thing?


Christoph_TX

    Why is 我姓的王 wrong?


Ekrem_G

    我姓的王 is just grammatically wrong, because 姓 is a verb, not a noun, so it cannot have the possessive particle 的。


KX3.

    的 is an ancillary and sometimes accessory character.

    To add to that, it can be 我姓王 as given, and also 我的姓氏是王。


k1rtan12

    It doesn't say whether this Wang character is male or female. So why does my screen show that I am incorrect?


wylcsa

    身为一个姓王的中国人,我来这儿练习英语了∑(゚ω゚∪)目瞪狗呆


TheNerdTony

    it shouldn't be only "and yours?",there way lots of other possibilities: f.e. "What's yours" or "What's your name"...


RajasDaithankar

    @Tony - yes. Once we know the meaning of 你呢 (which is Duo's actual job), then its totally up to us to extrapolate within English to obtain/create/innovate/get as many variants/synonyms/possibilities as we want/wish/can aim for/possibly can/need/can manage/know of...... That's what I personally think :-)


xmaryjafx

    i missed out the last s :(


ThisUserna4

    I said "and yours", and it said that the correct one was "and you". I think this is unfair.


Moku605923

    I had one prompt take surname, and this one needs last name. So confused


Ein56583

    I gave it the exact answer it displayed and was told it was incorrect


RichardBas9

    Surname means the same as 'last name', so 'My surname is Wang, and yours' should have been considered valid


KX3.

    And is more accurate, considering that in Chinese the surname is actually placed ahead of the given name and so is, in a sense, the "first name".


NaudMegens

    Surname and last name is the same. Why is it wrong?


linda555810

    It is obvious that Wang us a surname


KennedySha10

    My name is wang, what is your name?


CORINNAHIL2

    I did I am wang what about you, and it said it was wrong because I did not write Mr.


AlejandraV14298

    Same to me. "先生" (Mr.) is not written here. To make things worse, Duolingo thinks we are all male students.


Cecil164832

    It gave me multiple choice. This included the word "What" and "your." It did not include the word "What's" or "yours." It then marked "My name is Wang What yours" as wrong. Brilliant.


Ekrem_G

    Your answer got marked wrong because the correct answer is “My last name is Wang ... “


Belka74

    Why "I am surnamed wang, and yours?" is wrong


AlexeyShah

    The most confusing thing to me was ni ne pronounced with affirmative intonation, while it's a question by its nature. The other funniest thing is that Nina (which sounds pretty much the same ) is a a Russian woman's name (seems like it's not uniquely Russian )


FranciscoB271873

    Is it wrong "My name is Wnag, and yours?" Sorry I'm Spanish


RebekahStark

    I accidentally wrote I last name is Wang, so I got it wrong. Oops.


floraelism

    Does anyone have any tips for learning the pinyin part(s) of these courses, or are there any apps that teach you? While I enjoy the characters, I'd like to learn the pinyin as well.


SarahFrogg2

    This is correct, but it notified me that it isn't. This keeps happening .


AngieAmoa1

    Your and yours and i get it wrong


jSJr19

    I understand Chinese but I don't understand type in English.


NyoTsai1

    I entered "My name is Wang and yours" and got it wrong. Could not type in comma or question mark.


FahimaMoha6

    this is so unfair i said the exact same thing as the answer and i still got it wrong !!!!!!!


Jaco657982

    我姓王,你呢? I wrote this, why was it wrong?


Niamhstaple

    I did it all right but it was marked wrong...


XOldMaster

    I did mistake in english translation. Got error. Why? I don't learn english, my target is chinese. And english is not my native language. I'd glad to learn it in russian, buy you guys don't have it. By the way, why you don't have it yet?


RajasDaithankar

    @XOld - If I'm learning Russian through English and you give me a Russian sentence meaning "My name is Vladimir, what's yours"?, and my response is "I meet Vladimir, who are you?" then you'll conclude that I have learnt the Russian sentence correctly...

    Because your focus is not on my English. Is that right?

    If not, how will you decide when do I correctly understand the Russian but just made a mistake in English (I'm not from England or the US), and when do I genuinely misunderstand the Russian and write my wrong understanding in error-feee English?

    Just asking.


vasiliis

    why not i am Wang? and also if its is my name shouldnt it be 我叫王?


m4try0shk4

    I learn so much with duolinguo :D


Wislawa80

    This course is well out together now. Like that you introduce the characters at the beginning along with vocabulary and pronunciation.


instagydrich

    Can you say "ni xing zi jiao shen me"?


LowellBroo

    you should count


SeanKnowsS1

    how the heck am I supposed to put a ? and a , when there is no option to do so?????


poprikSMART

    Stupid autocorrector


CarlosAGN

    Não tem em português não


stephaniee523944

    Hi there I just wanted to talk to someone


stephaniee523944

    Dude I love Mandarin so much why don't you or do you.


MarcelloVa127897

    can you guys give me an Lingot please, Chinese is hard, spread some love :)


SyedainAli

    I wrote the same thing... but says was incorrect... the qns was the same


Jacqui883652

    Why can't I say 'what's yours?'... That is one of the hints given after all. Why is it then marked incorrect? Also, why can't I say surname instead of last name?


archishach3

    Does ne means ' and '


dolfan24

    I was kind of confused by this one, without the punctuation


FieryBaby

    Your app deleted my answer :'(


levansel

    我姓王, 你呢?


levansel

    我姓王, 你呢?


levansel

    我姓王, 你呢?


Hell0aga1n

    what do the numbers behind the flags mean? Can someone please explain, I'm confused (:


aiisnra

    naon bedana 'and yours' jeung 'whats yours' ti kalimah 'Ni Ne' ?????


jang849487

    totally agree with previous comments. in English, it can be written in several way.


RajasDaithankar

    What you wrote can also be "written in a number of different ways that can be similar or distinct to each other"

    :-)


jang849487

    you can write in English as "My last name is Wang, what is your last name?" or "My last Name is Wang, what's yours?


RaisaNuran

    There is no family


KimMinYeon3

    I wrote it right, but why is the system hitting it wrong? edit manufacturer mo

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.