"我姓王,你呢?"

Translation:My last name is Wang, and yours?

November 15, 2017

114 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LazyEinstein

This sentence can be written in several ways in English. Here are the possible word changes:

  • My (lastname / surname / family name) is Wang. (And yours / What about yours / how about yours)?

Having these options already available before the beta was released just shows how hard the Chinese Duo team worked to make their course amazing for beta testers. Still blown away by the great work done on this course.


Brettah31

Agreed. I'm a Chinese teacher in Australia and just started reviewing the course today. So far it looks pretty solid. I think I'll start integrating this app with my students.


EdwardThor2

Bless the team for an outstanding effort and a breakthrough. After decades of toying with Chinese I'm finally going to nail it down. But... "and yours?" is marked wrong.


Eeveeiscute133

I put "and yours" and I got it wrong.


yelifelearner

Could someone tell me the difference between "ni ne" and "shen me"? (Not sure I spelled the pinyin correctly.)

Excuse me for plugging. I scrolled down but there are too many redundant comments that this would have no hope of seeing the light of day if I don't comment under here. (People complain in the comments too much.)


macewindufan

completely different things. You should get a textbook or "Chinese for dummies" if you want to understand grammar. for most things you can think of it as "你呢" means, "and you?" eg, "I'm hungry, and you?" "什么" means, "what?" eg, “你找什么” what are you looking for?


Leungon

You can also say itwithout the "s" depending on the situation.


Niamhstaple

I agree its super easy and i think it will be easy for all ages


SanderKoster

Why is it 我 (wo3) instead of 我的 (wo3 de5), showing that your last name is 王 (wang)?


[deactivated user]

    To my understanding, certain nouns don't need the possessive marker "的 (de)", because of how inseparable (be it by lineage or bodily attachment) the subject is to it. This same structure occurs with "我妈妈 (wǒ māma)", "my mother".


PERCE_NEIGE

    Just to explain some co-students:

    3 and 5, are the tones...


Brettah31

    I would say it's because xing4 (姓) functions as a verb in this sentence. Literally "I am surnamed Wang"


wx.1b73c227d57f9

    because 姓 isn't really a noun. In English, we have no ther choice than to translate it as 'last name' but in reality it's a verb meaning something along the lines of 'to have one's last name be'

    Think of it this way 我叫明 is litterally: I call Ming (I am called Ming)

    Similarly 我姓王 I surnamed Wang (I am called Wang, as my last name)


dro886728

    With names and some other things, you dont necessarily need "de" to show possesive. For example, "my mom" can be "wo mama"


MaxGonzale16

    As arielkangaroo said, 姓 is a verb here, meaning "to have the surname of" basically.


    [deactivated user]

      i personally think of 姓 as a verb meaning "to have the last name of"


thah4x

      Some questions use 'surname' others 'last name', it should accept both as a correct answer.


AlexMiller342342

      Funfact! 王(wang) means king in Korean aswell (왕)


pourdemain

      And the same character 王 (pronounced ou) means king in Japanese as well :)


avYUQQ

      It means weenie in English!


Tomasz690

      It also means King in Chinese.


litus1980

      'last name' is the same as 'surname' but the second option is not accepted


KristelBas1

      I used surname and it told me it was wrong, should be last name.. Same thing. I think it was OK either on other questions.


ADoidge

      It says the question element, 'and yours' is incorrect. Why?


WesWalker4

      I wrote surname... Which is last name , but it was marked wrong... With right answer as last name.


wombatpandaa

      I was wondering, is this a formal or informal way of asking a last name? "你呢" is so abrupt and short that the Korean part of my brain is telling me it's informal but I want to know for sure.


KX3.

      It's short but not really abrupt in the context, else the first three characters would also be abrupt. As for whether or not it's formal I would say it could be both, in that it isn't strictly formal or informal but can be either depending on the sentence.


Awr144

      I said, "I'm wang, who are you?", and it counted it wrong. Shouldn't that be correct?


KX3.

      That'd be 我叫王。你是谁?


gemirichu

      if you want it to work you should add, "and" in the beginning of who are you. ni means, "you", and ne means, "how about". if this doesn't work push the flag/report button and click on, "i should be right".


MarilynBow4

      What is the signal for the sex of Wang?


KX3.

      You wouldn't know from the family name or surname itself. Other indicators are used, e.g. 先生 for Mr., 小姐 for Miss, 太太 for Mrs. or 夫人, and so on.


MarriottPlayer

      Is it common to tell people "Hello, my surname is ____?" Last I checked, people either ask for your full name or you give your full name when introducing yourself.


Andrew-Lin

      If you are introducing yourself, you can just say your full name. But sometimes you really just say your surname, for example, making a reservation, because there is no need to let them know your full name.


vietdan

      I am wang, and you. What is wrong?


KenChester

      "I'm surnamed Wang" should be accepted, since "surnamed" can act as a past participle verb in English, much like "I'm named Ken, after my father" would work. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/surnamed The following are several answers I've submitted on questions like these: "My last name is Wang" = 20 characters [accepted answer, not very concise] "My surname's Wang" = 17 characters [accepted answer, but says "you missed a space" since the "'s" on surname is thought to have been a typo of "surname is" -- although contracting nouns in this way is grammatically correct] "I'm surnamed Wang" = 17 characters [marked incorrect]

      Sorry to bore folks with the details -- I just thought it could be useful to Duolingo staff.


PERCE_NEIGE

      You should hit the report button, and suggest that, because they modify the exercises from the report button reports, rarely from the forum.

      Duolingo doesn't count the letters.


EdwardThor2

      Good advice. Thank you.


nelomah

      I dont think the character count counts


WesWalker4

      Surname and last name are the same thing


pourdemain

      When I first tried "I am Wang, what about you?" Duo suggested "I am Mr. Wang, what about you?". I tried again with "Ms. Wang" just to see and it insists on "Mr."

      Does Chinese have gendered speech or is this just a 'not included in Duo's possible translations' thing?


Prince_Christoph

      Why is 我姓的王 wrong?


Ekrem_G

      我姓的王 is just grammatically wrong, because 姓 is a verb, not a noun, so it cannot have the possessive particle 的。


KX3.

      的 is an ancillary and sometimes accessory character.

      To add to that, it can be 我姓王 as given, and also 我的姓氏是王。


wylcsa

      身为一个姓王的中国人,我来这儿练习英语了∑(゚ω゚∪)目瞪狗呆


k1rtan12

      It doesn't say whether this Wang character is male or female. So why does my screen show that I am incorrect?


luciemazzag

      Does anyone have any tips for learning the pinyin part(s) of these courses, or are there any apps that teach you? While I enjoy the characters, I'd like to learn the pinyin as well.


NyoTsai1

      I entered "My name is Wang and yours" and got it wrong. Could not type in comma or question mark.


Zel956015

      This is really confusing. How am i supposed to know the Chinese characters? There was no exercise before this one to teach me the characters.


SarahFrogg2

      This is correct, but it notified me that it isn't. This keeps happening .


AngieAmoa1

      Your and yours and i get it wrong


kyoke19

      I understand Chinese but I don't understand type in English.


Happydoggos

      it shouldn't be only "and yours?",there way lots of other possibilities: f.e. "What's yours" or "What's your name"...


poprikSMART

      Stupid autocorrector


SyedainAli

      I wrote the same thing... but says was incorrect... the qns was the same


archishach3

      Does ne means ' and '


aishanra

      naon bedana 'and yours' jeung 'whats yours' ti kalimah 'Ni Ne' ?????


nemoschatz0601

      I wrote it right, but why is the system hitting it wrong? edit manufacturer mo


GamerBoyAahan

      dude it should be whats yours but it got wrong


MaheshKangude

      When to use (ne) and (ma)?


lxvinglen

      my answer should have been accepted


KPSShreyas

      Chinese es muy fácil y interesante


bl.tee.7

      I believe i got this right. Please correct. Thanks


DerekBScott

      It won't accept 'what's yours?' for 你 呢


DerekBScott

      One of the hints suggests 'what's yours' for 你 呢 -- the very response that was marked incorrect a couple of exercises ago. I realize this is very difficult for the moderators, but it's also confusing for learners.


Joshua.mok

      When i put "my last name is wang, what is yours" it was wrong!


8y9O3

      the space is annoying


AdzkiaKami1

      I don't know what this is


ajbra

      My surname is Wang, and yours?


buulong.123

      为什么?!!!!


likai893399

      My last name is Wang, what's your? Why wrong?


KennethRep1

      The ❤❤❤❤ im correct


GeronimoCa820846

      For this particular phrase sometimes the rifht answer is "and yours?..." And other times is "whats yours...".


ArmanAli120661

      I'm good to learn Chinese,i haven't problems


ketchup209088

      I put what about you and it was wrong


AuroraAirA

      Why My last name is Wang, Whats yours? Is wrong?


AuroraAirA

      Why My last name is Wang, W hats yours? Is wrong?


Forteverum

      The "and yours" is not registering and is being marked wrong.


SegbuyotaE

      I am 13 years old and i want learn Chinese but its not that easy vat all please can someone help me


Richard30914

      I used "surname", but I was marked wrong


FJSoekahar

      Nother inconsistency occur gain here. The correct abswer of previous xp


FJSoekahar

      The correct abswer for previous similar XP without:". . . and. . ." my answer:". . . and what's yours" was rejected. For this xp I answered without ". . . and. . " was rejected and the correct answer should be" . . . and yours.? Please help me with explinations.


FJSoekahar

      The correct abswer for previous similar XP without:". . . and. . ." my answer:". . . and what's yours" was rejected. For this xp I answered without ". . . and. . " was rejected and the correct answer should be" . . . and yours.? Please help me with some explinations.


Angelique619288

      How common is this relaxed phrase used? "and yours?" It seems rude.


Wuta-Tumaki

      What about yours dont match?


eshalev

      I am confused. What is the difference between 你呢 and 名字姓么? When do I use which ti ask "and you?"?


Melissa152155

      When I started it was hard but it actually isn't


GregLoch

      How am i suppose to know what any of these sentences mean? Its checkpoint 1


Mat_da_boi696969

      Apparently saying what's yours is wrong


Jenk102027

      But they should not put si much emphasis on characters IMHO


CurtisD.Mo

      So let me get the straight, in Chinese You pronounced the last name 1st and the 1st name last is that right?

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.